"Das Mädchen hat einen Hut."

Translation:The girl has a hat.

December 13, 2015

19 Comments


OivaOppija

Why is it "einEN" not "ein Hut"?

October 11, 2016

Henrygb2

Masculine accusative

August 8, 2017

Henrygb2

If it had been "The girl has the hat" then it would have been Das Mädchen hat den Hut rather than der Hut

August 8, 2017

AmitVaid3

Einen and den... Ok

June 14, 2019

sahar256991

Maybe cause she is under 18. I mean like kids. The article for kids and things is das. Ist es richtig?

June 2, 2016

Robbadob

Nein. Das Mädchen, yes, but der Junge. Mädchen ends in -chen, a diminutive suffix, and thus is neuter.

December 30, 2018

Jillianl11

Lol im germanglishing ... I read hat as hat as in a hat and not has lol

April 1, 2019

DragosV2

Why "das" Mädchen ? And not "die"...

January 3, 2016

JordHoman

Because die Mädchen is plural

January 13, 2016

Henrygb2

Because a girl is neuter in German (as are other small things ending -chen)

August 8, 2017

AbigailMoo5

I said this one right each time and even slowed down on the last try to make sure I enunciated. Still didnt take it.

February 26, 2016

Schnitzel51450

Warum es ist "einen?"

September 2, 2017

Robbadob

If you're asking what einen means, it's the Akkusativ form of the masculine ein. Hut is masculine and the direct object (The girl HAS the hat, an action is being done), so ein changes to einen. If hat were neuter (it will never be), it would stay ein, and if it were feminine, it would be eine.

December 30, 2018

maddiesams1

Someone help me here. ow do you tell the difference between the plural of M(ah umlaut)dchen?

November 15, 2017

Robbadob

Das Mädchen (neuter article) is singular, die Mädchen (feminine article) is plural. If no article is given, use context.

December 30, 2018

Robbadob

Also, if you can't access umlauts, just say Maedchen (same for Bücher > Buecher and Vögel > Voegel).

December 30, 2018

Dakkers1

Das - one, die - multiple You can also check the verb ending. One girl would likely be a 't'. More than one would be '-en'.

May 15, 2019

bretar2

How do you translate "That girl"?

April 21, 2019

OmarEldina

Ik

July 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.