"Pokazujesz czerwonego pomidora."

Translation:You are showing a red tomato.

December 13, 2015

16 Comments


glossboss

Why is "pokazywać" followed by the genitive case here?

Elsewhere it is followed by the accusative case (e.g. "My pokazujemy wasze zwierzęta", "Pokazujesz zieloną książkę")

December 13, 2015

Vengir

"Pomidor" is an exception – it's treated often as animate noun. So what you see is still accusative, which happens to be identical to genitive as well. Declinating it as inanimate might be considered as a sign of hypercorrectness. This specific exception was mentioned in one of the tips for exercises.

December 14, 2015

Viersch

It should be acc. But it is often mistaken by Poles so it is accepted colloquially. Anyway, report it.

December 13, 2015

TonySmith269390

Very rare that you would actually say this in English. Maybe at a village fete. Maybe.

August 7, 2018

AstroVulpes

Correct Solution: "You show red tomato." ·_·

January 19, 2016

jackheaton1994

You can't omit the article in this case, you need 'the' or 'a'

January 26, 2016

AstroVulpes

I know, I was just pointing out what it said.

January 26, 2016

samrooney

Is "you are showing a red tomato" a euphamism perhaps?

January 20, 2016

Vengir

No, it isn't.

January 20, 2016

Ash473779

So tomatoes are animate in polish? How come? Do tomatoes have a living quality that other fruit and veg dont have?

July 11, 2016

immery

actually tomato is not alone. Banana, potato and cucumber are other that come to my mind. Food related nouns have many exceptions like that.

July 11, 2016

SteveLamb2

Does pokazujecie not work here?

February 19, 2018

Jellei

It's another starred answer.

February 20, 2018

Muro535

Why czerwonego and not czerwona?

January 17, 2019

Jellei

"czerwona" (or "czerwoną" here) is a feminine form, "pomidor" is masculine.

January 18, 2019

RyanUnderwood1

Fascinating.

February 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.