1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pokazujesz czerwonego pomido…

"Pokazujesz czerwonego pomidora."

Translation:You are showing a red tomato.

December 13, 2015

22 Comments


glossboss

Why is "pokazywać" followed by the genitive case here?

Elsewhere it is followed by the accusative case (e.g. "My pokazujemy wasze zwierzęta", "Pokazujesz zieloną książkę")


Vengir

"Pomidor" is an exception – it's treated often as animate noun. So what you see is still accusative, which happens to be identical to genitive as well. Declinating it as inanimate might be considered as a sign of hypercorrectness. This specific exception was mentioned in one of the tips for exercises.


Viersch

It should be acc. But it is often mistaken by Poles so it is accepted colloquially. Anyway, report it.


[deactivated user]

    Very rare that you would actually say this in English. Maybe at a village fete. Maybe.


samrooney

    Is "you are showing a red tomato" a euphamism perhaps?


AstroVulpes

    Correct Solution: "You show red tomato." ·_·


jackheaton1994

    You can't omit the article in this case, you need 'the' or 'a'


AstroVulpes

    I know, I was just pointing out what it said.


Ash473779

    So tomatoes are animate in polish? How come? Do tomatoes have a living quality that other fruit and veg dont have?


immery

    actually tomato is not alone. Banana, potato and cucumber are other that come to my mind. Food related nouns have many exceptions like that.


SteveLamb2

    Does pokazujecie not work here?


Vengir

    It should work. Report, if it doesn't.


Jellei

    It's another starred answer.


Muro535

    Why czerwonego and not czerwona?


Jellei

    "czerwona" (or "czerwoną" here) is a feminine form, "pomidor" is masculine.


KVRMx

    In English showing and presenting can be interchangeable. So could: “You are presenting a red tomato. “ and/or “You present a red tomato.” be allowed?


Jellei

    Well, my advisors said that it's not really the same, plus we have the verb "prezentować" (Prezentujesz czerwonego pomidora).


KVRMx

    Ok. Thank you for your explanation Mr. Jellei.


zorrosombra

    Does this means any sexual?


alik1989

    No. Duolingo doesn't allow explicit content anyway.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.