"Vamos a empezar por el principio."

Translation:Let's start at the beginning.

December 6, 2013

35 Comments


learnTACO32

How does "POR EL PRINCIPIO" translate to "at the beginning? "Is it another idiom i must remember? Thanks

December 21, 2013

neiht20

Yes, it is an expression in Spanish, there are others like it, such as por la noche (at night), por la mañana (in the morning), etc...

February 7, 2014

eaarthman

I tend to think of phrases such as por la noche as meaning during the night. I don't know that I'd classify them as idiomatic--but I'm no expert.

March 27, 2014

neiht20

True, it might not be a true ideomatic expression, but I consider it one because if you were to translate it literally, it would mean "for the night", which doesn't match the true meaning and so we translate it idiomatically to get the better phrase "at night/during the night". But yes, there are other expressions that might be better classified as idiomatic than "por la noche": http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

March 28, 2014

MrMichael84

Personally i don't consider it idiomatic at all. Prepositions just can be used in different ways than the english prepositions that typically correspond with them. The word por could be defined multiple different ways in english. It does not mean just "for". "Por la ventana" means "through the window", for example. Por could mean for, by, through... So i just consider this a normal old translation.

April 13, 2018

KristenWalker

We are going to start at the beginning

December 20, 2013

el-Canguro

OK! BUT how is the difference between "let us (verb).." and "we are going to (verb)..." indicated ? --- "we are going to start from the begining " should also be accepted.

December 16, 2018

debbos1

'We are going ...' was accepted today 27 Feb 19. You're right, 'vamos' could mean either.

February 27, 2019

FLchick

Otherwise, let's begin at the beginning.

February 1, 2014

Johngt44

Are you really Julie Andrews....?

January 3, 2015

lphoenix

That's really the perfect translation.

March 9, 2014

JoshuaLaBa

"Let's begin at the beginning" was not accepted. Is there a subtlety that I am missing? Begin and start seem interchangeable to me in English.

April 12, 2014

Dana-Nova

For this sentence (and most other English phrases), begin and start are interchangeable and mean the same thing.

March 6, 2015

TexMexChica

With this sort of question, if someone does not answer sufficiently in the discussion, I always report it as a "My answer should be accepted." At least that way I can have the satisfaction of knowing they've reviewed it.

July 24, 2014

BigMish17

I think that the verbs empezar and comenzar slightly have different meanings, even tho they're the exact same thing. Empezar means start while comenzar means begin.

August 6, 2014

athacliath

What about "Let's start from the beginning"? Doesn't it sound more logical?

September 15, 2015

fritssg

'por principio' also means 'on principle', 'as a matter of principle'.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/principle

Does that mean that if the definite article 'el' is included (por el principio) that we can safely assume it means 'at the beginning'? And when the definite article is omitted that it means 'on principle'?

Maybe someone can confirm this for me...

August 12, 2014

JustKirill

surprised that there is no discussion, or everyone check google translate before answering?

December 6, 2013

mawileboy

No, I knew what empezar meant, and DL told me what principo meant, and I put two and two together to turn it into an english phrase that I knew.

March 22, 2014

wwang.1

Exactly what I did.

December 29, 2013

eaarthman

In my case, I saw that principio could translate as beginning, and so made a reasoned guess as to what it meant, even though it wasn't in accord with my prior understanding of the meaning of por.

March 27, 2014

dwolin1

No, duo offered "at" as a translation for "por" in this exercise.

February 24, 2014

HardikSinghvi

Let's start at the beginning

December 6, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Empezar por el principio; Ok, Duolingo wants me to learn a lot of idiomatic expression in this lesson.

March 28, 2014

daniel.w

where does the "let us" come from?

April 11, 2014

neiht20

Sometimes we can translate "vamos a" as the first person plural command "let's" instead of "we are going to", I believe either translation works, it just depends on context.

April 11, 2014

Russ_Eaton

It feels more like the expression start from first principles, which was not accepted

April 15, 2014

Johngt44

Russ, it does not! I do not support mindless word-for-word translation but there should be some basis for the translation you propose... Where does the concept of "first" come from for example? Don't say 'principio' cos you are using that I imagine for 'principle' - or as you prefer 'principles' - incidentally el principio = the (singular) noun. So you have really done a poor job of getting the meaning of the Spanish sentence.

January 3, 2015

Highways

Let's start at the beginning: ¡Empecemos desde el principio! o ¡Empecemos por el principio!

We are going to start at the beginning: Vamos a empezar desde desde el principio.

Are expressions very different...

June 8, 2015

VladTepesX

I'm having a difficult time understanding when to use a, que, por, en etc. Can someone here give me some tips, please?

February 8, 2017

NinoVessel

OT: How can I contact DL?

April 14, 2018

veatchr

How would one say, :Let's start at the principle"? I am a philosopher and really use this sentence discussing whether ethical analysis should start with a principle or at the intuition of what is right. Really.

May 22, 2018

Donald360282

"we are going to begin from the beginning" accepted 12/9/2018.

December 9, 2018

RadhikaShe

A very good place to start...

April 2, 2019

debbos1

When you read you begin with a b c...

April 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.