1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой дядя - бизнесмен."

"Мой дядя - бизнесмен."

Translation:My uncle is a businessman.

December 13, 2015

18 Comments


Dogdogcat

И твой тётя? Она тоже "бизнесмен?"


curanmor

Maybe it's бизнесуомен :Р


BenYoung84

Она бизнесменка


QurtQurt

A "тётя" is a feminine noun, hence a "твоя́ (ва́ша) тётя".


KuluzadehRufet

Give me a job Duo's uncle !


Ward.Joshua

Why is there no это before бизнесмен in this case? What makes this X - Y construction different from the курица - это птица construction?

P.S.: I am referring to the discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11553030 where szeraja_zhaba gives a nice explanation as to why the это was necessary in курица - это птица. Is the difference in this case the fact that we have мой дядя here, or should the это be valid?


woodpeckerr

I do not remember all "dash" grammar rules from the school (you can read it in Russian here http://therules.ru/dash/ )

but I guess курица - это птица is wrong construction, should be or курица это птица or курица - птица (first rule from article above), so in this case "-" replaces word "это". I think English have different rules for dash (as I saw you almost do not use it) and I'm still using it wrong :)


Imnuts7

мой дядя - он бизнесмен.


AnCatDubh

Why is /m/ not palatalised here? That’s a е, not an э.


[deactivated user]

    This happens in loanwords. :) /n/ is also not palatised here, by the way. See my comment here for more examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11578282$comment_id=11579418


Angamar

    why does я sound like е in дядя?


woodpeckerr

    there just awful pronunciation


Imnuts7

    It sounds correct, just a little rushed.


HerrReineke

    That really sounded like МОЙ ДЯДЯ РАБОТАЕТ В НИНТЕНДО!!


belstar128

    I did not expect the word businessman would be the same in russian there are a lot of foreign words in russian


QurtQurt

    All Russian words starting with a letter Ф are borrowed.


L-Rell

    In a previous lesson, бизнесмен was also translated as "professional". But I got it wrong when I used it here.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.