"Мой дядя - бизнесмен."

Translation:My uncle is a businessman.

December 13, 2015

13 Comments


Dogdogcat

И твой тётя? Она тоже "бизнесмен?"

March 13, 2016

curanmor

Maybe it's бизнесуомен :Р

June 7, 2017

Ward.Joshua

Why is there no это before бизнесмен in this case? What makes this X - Y construction different from the курица - это птица construction?

P.S.: I am referring to the discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11553030 where szeraja_zhaba gives a nice explanation as to why the это was necessary in курица - это птица. Is the difference in this case the fact that we have мой дядя here, or should the это be valid?

April 17, 2016

woodpeckerr

I do not remember all "dash" grammar rules from the school (you can read it in Russian here http://therules.ru/dash/ )

but I guess курица - это птица is wrong construction, should be or курица это птица or курица - птица (first rule from article above), so in this case "-" replaces word "это". I think English have different rules for dash (as I saw you almost do not use it) and I'm still using it wrong :)

April 17, 2016

Imnuts7

мой дядя - он бизнесмен.

July 6, 2016

KuluzadehRufet

Give me a job Duo's uncle !

July 2, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why is /m/ not palatalised here? That’s a е, not an э.

December 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    This happens in loanwords. :) /n/ is also not palatised here, by the way. See my comment here for more examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11578282$comment_id=11579418

    December 13, 2015

Angamar

    why does я sound like е in дядя?

    February 20, 2016

woodpeckerr

    there just awful pronunciation

    March 13, 2016

Imnuts7

    It sounds correct, just a little rushed.

    July 6, 2016

belstar128

    I did not expect the word businessman would be the same in russian there are a lot of foreign words in russian

    August 7, 2017

HerrReineke

    That really sounded like МОЙ ДЯДЯ РАБОТЫ В НИНТЕНДО!!

    July 11, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.