1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoje okulary zostaną napraw…

"Twoje okulary zostaną naprawione w poniedziałek."

Translation:Your eyeglasses will be repaired on Monday.

December 13, 2015

15 Comments


klausielska

Another correct translation: Your glasses will be fixed on Monday.


Jack.Elliot

on monday your spectacles will be repaired


Euhan1

Spectacles is also a word. Why do people keep downvoting this. I'm sure spectacles are never used in some places but - then again - in others it is. Stop downvoting comments with correct suggestions!


Jellei

Moreover, it's accepted.


Jack.Elliot

your spectacles will be fixed on monday


Ines357762

It should be : on Monday your glasses will be repaired


WilliamPil9

I know you use American English instead of British, but do the Americans REALLY say 'eyeglasses' instead of 'glasses'? To be really fussy, spectacles is a more accurate translation for okulary.


Jellei

I believe Americans also just say "glasses", but we really want translations to be as unambiguous as possible, and there are sentences in which "glasses" could be understood as "drinking glasses", that's why we decided to go with "eyeglasses".


Kohvikruus

I'd think "Your glasses will be repaired by Monday" would also be correct. The meaning of the clause is not that nobody will touch the glasses before Monday, it is that on Monday, they will be in a repaired state.


Jellei

Frankly, it kinda sounds like they won't be touched until Monday. Your version is "do poniedziałku".

But as it's only "kinda sounds", and it's also possible that they will be repaired on Friday, I'm adding your version.


HydeSutcliff

Can okulary also mean sunglasses?


Jellei

If you know you were talking about sunglasses, then sure, you can just use 'okulary'. But technically they are "okulary przeciwsłoneczne".


domnelson

Why not "mended"?


Jellei

OK, added "mended".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.