"Twoje okulary zostaną naprawione w poniedziałek."

Translation:Your eyeglasses will be repaired on Monday.

December 13, 2015

13 Comments


klausielska

Another correct translation: Your glasses will be fixed on Monday.

December 13, 2015

Jack.Elliot

on monday your spectacles will be repaired

December 31, 2015

Euhan1

Spectacles is also a word. Why do people keep downvoting this. I'm sure spectacles are never used in some places but - then again - in others it is. Stop downvoting comments with correct suggestions!

December 18, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Moreover, it's accepted.

December 19, 2016

Jack.Elliot

your spectacles will be fixed on monday

December 31, 2015

Ines357762

It should be : on Monday your glasses will be repaired

May 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That works.

May 21, 2018

Kohvikruus

I'd think "Your glasses will be repaired by Monday" would also be correct. The meaning of the clause is not that nobody will touch the glasses before Monday, it is that on Monday, they will be in a repaired state.

July 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Frankly, it kinda sounds like they won't be touched until Monday. Your version is "do poniedziałku".

But as it's only "kinda sounds", and it's also possible that they will be repaired on Friday, I'm adding your version.

July 25, 2016

Ines357762

The future passive is full of mistakes or incorrect translation. This sentence should have been translated like this: your glasses will have be repaired on Monday

May 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"will have been", if anything.

But actually 'w poniedziałek' almost certainly means that someone will repair them exactly on Monday, not before.

May 30, 2018

HydeSutcliff

Can okulary also mean sunglasses?

April 13, 2019

Jellei
Mod

If you know you were talking about sunglasses, then sure, you can just use 'okulary'. But technically they are "okulary przeciwsłoneczne".

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.