1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты знаешь, где растут такие …

"Ты знаешь, где растут такие цветы?"

Translation:Do you know where such flowers grow?

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


Liz524117

I put in "Do you know where flowers like these grow?" and it wasn't accepted. I feel "flowers like these" is more idiomatic than "such flowers".


Peterpurple

I agree for the same reasons.


GranvilleS6

I think phrasing like this is what could be termed as speaking 'Russianly'.


maria_dyshel

This translation sounds a bit un-English to me. I wrote "these flowers", which sounds more reasonable.


GamerGardie

Why does it say "Woot, almost correct" if you get one word spring? What does Woot mean?


gabejosh

Definitions of woot

exclamation (especially in electronic communication) used to express elation, enthusiasm, or triumph. I definitely get Fridays off, woot!


Mauro84866

Do you know where do such flowers grow, not accepted


gabejosh

because the 'do' is not needed: if the question is in the subordinate clause (meaning, it depends on the main sentence), you use direct word order: .... where such flowers grow.


Steve448292

how would you say "do you know where to grow such flowers" please? is it just changing растут to расти?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.