"Ты знаешь, где растут такие цветы?"

Translation:Do you know where such flowers grow?

2 years ago

9 Comments


maria_dyshel
maria_dyshel

This translation sounds a bit un-English to me. I wrote "these flowers", which sounds more reasonable.

2 years ago

Liz524117

I put in "Do you know where flowers like these grow?" and it wasn't accepted. I feel "flowers like these" is more idiomatic than "such flowers".

4 months ago

Peter977192
Peter977192

I agree for the same reasons.

2 months ago

GranvilleS6

I think phrasing like this is what could be termed as speaking 'Russianly'.

1 day ago

GamerGardie

Why does it say "Woot, almost correct" if you get one word spring? What does Woot mean?

2 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

Definitions of woot

exclamation (especially in electronic communication) used to express elation, enthusiasm, or triumph. I definitely get Fridays off, woot!

1 month ago

Mauro84866

Do you know where do such flowers grow, not accepted

2 months ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

because the 'do' is not needed: if the question is in the subordinate clause (meaning, it depends on the main sentence), you use direct word order: .... where such flowers grow.

1 month ago

Steve448292

how would you say "do you know where to grow such flowers" please? is it just changing растут to расти?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.