Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mavi elbiseyi değiştirebilirim."

Translation:I can change the blue dress.

2 years ago

5 Comments


skstudio
skstudio

I it like change clothes or like make a change to the dress.

2 years ago

KumpelAnjo
KumpelAnjo

Is this supposed to mean "I can alter the blue dress" (eg make it wider) or "I can change out of the blue dress" (and put on something else), or "I can exchange the blue dress" (for another dress at the store)?

11 months ago

emret11

They are all true

8 months ago

peyman760585

What about (clothes) for elbise?

4 months ago

lucaturilli

Technically, 'elbise' means 'dress' and 'giysi(ler),kıyafet(ler)' means 'clothes' however 'elbise(ler)' is sometimes used for 'clothes' by speakers.

2 months ago