1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mavi elbiseyi değiştirebilir…

"Mavi elbiseyi değiştirebilirim."

Translation:I can change the blue dress.

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


skstudio

I it like change clothes or like make a change to the dress.


KumpelAnjo

Is this supposed to mean "I can alter the blue dress" (eg make it wider) or "I can change out of the blue dress" (and put on something else), or "I can exchange the blue dress" (for another dress at the store)?


Mirage20

"Mavi elbiseyi değiştirebilirim" can mean "I can exchange the blue dress", "I can change/alter the blue dress", as well as, "I can change out of the blue dress".


emret11

They are all true


peyman760585

What about (clothes) for elbise?


lucaturilli

Technically, 'elbise' means 'dress' and 'giysi(ler),kıyafet(ler)' means 'clothes' however 'elbise(ler)' is sometimes used for 'clothes' by speakers.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.