1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Please put the umbrella over…

"Please put the umbrella over there."

Translation:Поставь, пожалуйста, зонт вон там.

December 13, 2015

34 Comments


aceman357

Can пожалуйста go on the end of the sentence?


Forestfugitive

Apparently not since i was marked wrong for it. It is acceptable to do in every other sentence Duolingo has ever done, but not here for some reason


TARDISToni

Поставь зонт вон там, пожалуйста is accepted now (17 Sep 2021).


Irina-En

I mean пожалуйста can also stay at end of the sentence


Diana996679

Поставь зонт вон там, пожалуйста should also be accepted, I think.


SumiaAbaza

I wrot it like that but I was marked wrong


maria_dyshel

I think that "зонтик" should also be a legitimate translation for umbrella. Also, I would say "положи туда" and not "положи там".


F4yY9kZj

Can one say 'вон туда', by analogy with 'вон там'?


IgorKurmanji

of course it should be положи туда


ULRICHSCHL4

"Поставь зонт вон там пожалуйста" - Why is this wrong


clairelanc3

I thought "там" meant there was no movement. Shouldn't it be "туда"?


dSck426199

It is not about movement. It is about action on the place. We can't say "иди там", but can say "оставь там" or "положи там". But we also can say "положи туда".


bobmcbober

пожалуйста can go at the end of the sentence and be grammatically correct, yet I just answered this prompt that way and it was marked incorrect. I've had several native Russian speakers just assure me that my answer was correct!


Nomispc

Still being marked wrong April 2020


Mactuary1

В чём разница между "положи" и "поставь"?


Nati_magic

Положи - horizontally and поставь - vertically


mhjelmfe

Поставь зонт вон там пожалуйста


SvenEtienne

What does вон mean?


littlenumber9

In this context it's a bit like 'over' in 'over there'.


sple00

Положи is "lay" would stand do instead? Which form then?


Jayster18

There is absolutely no reason why зонтик should be marked as incorrect when зонт was derived from it in the first place.


Dakeryas

I am surprised, should it be вон туда (movement)?


BenYoung84

No, because it's not saying "to there".


GabrielMil249176

Is зонт in the accusative\dative case? Is the word supposed to change it's form?


BenYoung84

It's accusative. It's not an animate noun so you wouldn't expect the accusative form to be different to the nominative.


Phil_Stracchino

What, precisely, does Duolingo consider wrong with поставь зонт вон там, пожалуйста?


LebronAnd1

Мы так не говорим, мы говорим вон туда


SharonGBro

I have an umbrella stand and the umbrella stands in a vertical position. In thst case поставь should be vorrect, no?


Odehia

Hi, is it fixed expression to use поставить with зонт or can we imagine we can also put it at horizontal and so use положить in such a sentence ? Also, do we use the same verb if the umbrella is open (to let it dry) or closed ?


JeffCat6

I got away with: Пожалуйста, положи зонт вон там. However, ставить seems to be preferred. Зонт seems tricky. It stands up in the corner, but that is not the "working" position. Will a native speaker lay it down over there if i say положи, and stand it for поставь? Maybe we should start hanging the umbrella. Может быть, нам стоит начать вешать зонтик?


Kundoo

Will a native speaker lay it down over there if i say положи, and stand it for поставь?

Yes. And if you say "повесь зонтик" we'd hang it :)


JeffCat6

Nice. I will drive a nail for the umbrella. Thanks so much for the reply.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.