1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Please put the umbrella over…

"Please put the umbrella over there."

Translation:Положи, пожалуйста, зонт вон там.

December 13, 2015

27 Comments


aceman357

Can пожалуйста go on the end of the sentence?


Forestfugitive

Apparently not since i was marked wrong for it. It is acceptable to do in every other sentence Duolingo has ever done, but not here for some reason


Irina-En

I mean пожалуйста can also stay at end of the sentence


Diana996679

Поставь зонт вон там, пожалуйста should also be accepted, I think.


SumiaAbaza

I wrot it like that but I was marked wrong


maria_dyshel

I think that "зонтик" should also be a legitimate translation for umbrella. Also, I would say "положи туда" and not "положи там".


IgorKurmanji

of course it should be положи туда


ULRICHSCHL4

"Поставь зонт вон там пожалуйста" - Why is this wrong


clairelanc3

I thought "там" meant there was no movement. Shouldn't it be "туда"?


dSck426199

It is not about movement. It is about action on the place. We can't say "иди там", but can say "оставь там" or "положи там". But we also can say "положи туда".


bobmcbober

пожалуйста can go at the end of the sentence and be grammatically correct, yet I just answered this prompt that way and it was marked incorrect. I've had several native Russian speakers just assure me that my answer was correct!


Simon447327

Still being marked wrong April 2020


SvenEtienne

What does вон mean?


littlenumber9

In this context it's a bit like 'over' in 'over there'.


sple00

Положи is "lay" would stand do instead? Which form then?


Mactuary1

В чём разница между "положи" и "поставь"?


Nati_magic

Положи - horizontally and поставь - vertically


mhjelmfe

Поставь зонт вон там пожалуйста


Dakeryas

I am surprised, should it be вон туда (movement)?


BenYoung84

No, because it's not saying "to there".


Jayster18

There is absolutely no reason why зонтик should be marked as incorrect when зонт was derived from it in the first place.


GabrielMil249176

Is зонт in the accusative\dative case? Is the word supposed to change it's form?


BenYoung84

It's accusative. It's not an animate noun so you wouldn't expect the accusative form to be different to the nominative.


Phil_Stracchino

What, precisely, does Duolingo consider wrong with поставь зонт вон там, пожалуйста?


LebronAnd1

Мы так не говорим, мы говорим вон туда

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.