"Please put the umbrella over there."

Translation:Положи, пожалуйста, зонт вон там.

12/13/2015, 11:50:05 PM

16 Comments


maria_dyshel

I think that "зонтик" should also be a legitimate translation for umbrella. Also, I would say "положи туда" and not "положи там".

12/13/2015, 11:50:05 PM

aceman357

Can пожалуйста go on the end of the sentence?

4/22/2018, 11:08:05 PM

Forestfugitive

Apparently not since i was marked wrong for it. It is acceptable to do in every other sentence Duolingo has ever done, but not here for some reason

6/6/2018, 5:16:06 AM

Irina-En

I think so

8/26/2018, 7:35:36 PM

Irina-En

I mean пожалуйста can also stay at end of the sentence

8/26/2018, 7:40:29 PM

IgorKurmanji

of course it should be положи туда

1/1/2016, 7:57:38 PM

clairelanc3

I thought "там" meant there was no movement. Shouldn't it be "туда"?

9/4/2018, 3:15:54 PM

Diana996679

Поставь зонт вон там, пожалуйста should also be accepted, I think.

9/8/2018, 4:52:46 PM

SvenEtienne

What does вон mean?

10/12/2018, 5:10:52 PM

sple00

Положи is "lay" would stand do instead? Which form then?

7/13/2016, 3:45:26 PM

Mactuary1

В чём разница между "положи" и "поставь"?

7/22/2017, 7:14:15 AM

Nati_magic

Положи - horizontally and поставь - vertically

11/24/2017, 9:56:13 AM

mhjelmfe

Поставь зонт вон там пожалуйста

6/8/2018, 3:45:51 PM

Jayster18

There is absolutely no reason why зонтик should be marked as incorrect when зонт was derived from it in the first place.

11/27/2017, 5:02:10 AM

ULRICHSCHL4

"Поставь зонт вон там пожалуйста" - Why is this wrong

3/1/2019, 2:21:48 PM

GabrielMil249176

Is зонт in the accusative\dative case? Is the word supposed to change it's form?

3/9/2019, 10:38:33 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.