Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I don't like ads that much."

Translation:Mi ne tiom ŝatas reklamojn.

2 years ago

6 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Ditto

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

Multaj malŝatas reklamon.

2 years ago

ClaesJohannson

Instead of tiom can I say tion multe

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

No, only "tiom" indicates a quantity. Instead of "tiom multe" some people use "tiel multe". These behaves like an adverbe. Without it, the sentences doesn't change a lot: «Mi ne ŝatas reklamojn.»

"Tio, tion" behaves like a noun. "tion" can replace the accusative object: «Mi ne tiom ŝatas tion.»

2 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

Anoncojn= ads; reklamojn=advertisement. As the English part of the sentence only says "ads", I think that "anoncojn" is a good translation if not better than "reklamojn"!!

6 months ago

Gresillon.org

Anonco, informo, indiko and averto are a kind of information given with more or less attention.

Reklamo and varbo push/drive us to buy someting or to register to an organisation. Most of people don't like this.

6 months ago