"Jem chleb."

Translation:I eat bread.

December 13, 2015

11 Comments


2cut34u

What does accusative and nominative mean?

November 25, 2016

Jellei

These are 2 out of 7 cases in Polish language. Nominative is the basic form of the word, the one that you will find in a dictionary.

To learn more, I would advise checking this topic for posts about cases.

November 25, 2016

2cut34u

Lol I accidentally said I am bread

No one shall know my secret Identity!

November 6, 2017

Okcydent

I am bread would be: „Jam (jest) chleb” or „Jam chleb (jest)” grammar itself (but not this course) allows to split ending from verb, leaving it as if it was 3rd person and attaching this suffix to any of the words in a sentence.

November 6, 2017

netstar_98

Is chleb accusative or nominitive in this instance? Are those proper case names?

December 13, 2015

Amanesse77

In this case, it's accusative. Chleb remais the same either in nominative and in accusative.

December 14, 2015

gabe81

You can take as a rule that masculine nonanimate singular nouns have the accusative=nominative, and masculine animate singular accusative=genitive

December 14, 2015

niffun

Why doesn't the basics section show the verb in its irregular form? Otherwise beginner speakers will have no clue.

February 24, 2016

Sarah957951

GAH I wrote I et bread and got it WRONG! grr.... 20 point streak for this...

November 15, 2016

Mario798467

I eat a bread should be correct, too. With undefined article.

December 27, 2017

Jellei

You don't really say "a bread" in English. Bread is uncountable. You can count loaves of bread.

December 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.