"Jem chleb."

Translation:I eat bread.

December 13, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2cut34u

Lol I accidentally said I am bread

No one shall know my secret Identity!


Okcydent

I am bread would be: „Jam (jest) chleb” or „Jam chleb (jest)” grammar itself (but not this course) allows to split ending from verb, leaving it as if it was 3rd person and attaching this suffix to any of the words in a sentence.


Sandorr96

Shouldnt it be "I am eating" instead of "I eat"?


Jellei

No, almost all Polish verbs (apart from verbs of motion) work perfectly well for both Present Simple and Present Continuous.


ArturBrzos

Życzę powodzenia tym co uczą sie Polskiego z tak fatalnym lektoro-transalotem. Nawet ja, Polak, nie wiem co on w ogóle mówi ... Dopiero w zwolniobym tempie cos tam słychać w


misamisaamane_

Hahha, ten Duolingo nawet nie umie Polskiego, ale my mamy trudny język hahahhah


DorotaJarosz

Duolingo can only be as good as their third-party Text-To_Speech technology providers.


niffun

Why doesn't the basics section show the verb in its irregular form? Otherwise beginner speakers will have no clue.


2cut34u

What does accusative and nominative mean?


Jellei

These are 2 out of 7 cases in Polish language. Nominative is the basic form of the word, the one that you will find in a dictionary.

To learn more, I would advise checking this topic for posts about cases.


netstar_98

Is chleb accusative or nominitive in this instance? Are those proper case names?


Pia.M.

In this case, it's accusative. Chleb remais the same either in nominative and in accusative.


gabe81

You can take as a rule that masculine nonanimate singular nouns have the accusative=nominative, and masculine animate singular accusative=genitive


misamisaamane_

'Jem chleb' doesn't mean 'I eat bread' it infact means I'm eating bread although it is slightly in informal.


Jellei

Yeah? How would you say "I eat bread" in Polish then? Also, what's informal about it?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.