"Mój pokój nie ma pomarańczowego sufitu."

Translation:My room does not have an orange ceiling.

December 13, 2015

25 Comments


hjoerleif

Could someone explain why it is pomarańczowego here? Is it the genitive form because it's a negative sentence? Thanks :)

February 25, 2016

Vengir

Yes. It's a typical example of accusative changing into genitive in negative sentences.

February 25, 2016

hjoerleif

Thanks! :D

February 26, 2016

Volizione

Could you use "strop" here as well for ceiling?

December 13, 2015

Vengir

"Strop" is the kind of ceiling that you see in larger buildings or caves. "Sufit" is definitely much more fitting here.

December 14, 2015

Volizione

Thanks for your help.

December 14, 2015

KaedenSaun1

Is there a shortening for pomarańczowy?? This word just seems way too long, and i would think a language would evolve not to have such long words for just a simple adjective

March 27, 2018

Jellei

I recently needed to find a shorter equivalent and my colleague suggested "oranżowy". Apparently it can work. But the fact that I needed to check if it's really a word and if it means the same says it all: it's just a fun fact ;)

March 28, 2018

Vengir

That reminds me of a computer game, where the translator had to translate "homing missile", but the usual translation „pocisk samonaprowadzający” exceeded the character limit. So they made up a new word: „samotraf”.

March 28, 2018

Jellei

I'm pretty sure that I've heard about that recently from someone at work :D

March 28, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

On the other hand, I hear that Polish has "wariator" where English has "continuously variable transmission".

September 8, 2018

Vengir

I'm not aware at the moment of any shorter synonyms. This is just how people call this color in Polish.

March 27, 2018

LICA98

can't it be just "doesn't have orange ceiling"?

May 17, 2018

Jellei

As ceiling is countable, no.

May 18, 2018

Popo-lsku

"My room has not an orange seilling". Is that not an correct sentence? This answer was wrong!

June 17, 2018

Vengir

This treatment of "have" as auxiliary when it means "to possess" is dialectal. If I recall correctly, people in North of England or Scotland may say that. In more standard varieties it would be a normal verb, so you would use "doesn't have".

June 17, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, apparently it's correct... added.

June 18, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

It's a pretty unusual variation. Nobody I know would ever say it like that; it sounds foreign or stilted.

September 8, 2018

arminia11_web_de

so a ceiling is like a plant or a food like a tomato, and requires the genitive? Oh, "nie ma" requires genitive. Got it!

June 21, 2018

DanielVartanov

I suggest "There is no orange ceiling in my room" is accepted too

September 12, 2018

Jellei

Well, that's "W moim pokoju nie ma pomarańczowego sufitu".

September 13, 2018

cosmicstresshead

"And from this, Watson, I deduce that the previous tenants did not smoke."

September 16, 2018

PremGopalG

Why doesn't: my bedtime does not have an orange ceiling work? My (polish) wife uses pokój to describe a bedroom

November 22, 2018

bnb525

What's the difference between dach and sufitu?

January 12, 2019

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Well, Wiktionary says that dach means roof and sufit means ceiling. A roof is visible from the outside looking down, and a ceiling is visible from the inside looking up. The roof and the ceiling are usually different surfaces.

January 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.