1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój pokój nie ma pomarańczow…

"Mój pokój nie ma pomarańczowego sufitu."

Translation:My room does not have an orange ceiling.

December 13, 2015

26 Comments


cosmicstresshead

"And from this, Watson, I deduce that the previous tenants did not smoke."


lis368506

That make me laugh dzięki:)


hjoerleif

Could someone explain why it is pomarańczowego here? Is it the genitive form because it's a negative sentence? Thanks :)


Vengir

Yes. It's a typical example of accusative changing into genitive in negative sentences.


Popo-lsku

"My room has not an orange seilling". Is that not an correct sentence? This answer was wrong!


Vengir

This treatment of "have" as auxiliary when it means "to possess" is dialectal. If I recall correctly, people in North of England or Scotland may say that. In more standard varieties it would be a normal verb, so you would use "doesn't have".


Jellei

Yeah, apparently it's correct... added.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

It's a pretty unusual variation. Nobody I know would ever say it like that; it sounds foreign or stilted.


Centorior

It's used by some stereotypical posh middle aged men, at least so in the North West of England. Sorry for the lack of an example sentence, I've left the area for quite a few years now.


arminia11_web_de

so a ceiling is like a plant or a food like a tomato, and requires the genitive? Oh, "nie ma" requires genitive. Got it!


DanielVartanov

I suggest "There is no orange ceiling in my room" is accepted too


Jellei

Well, that's "W moim pokoju nie ma pomarańczowego sufitu".


bnb525

What's the difference between dach and sufitu?


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Well, Wiktionary says that dach means roof and sufit means ceiling. A roof is visible from the outside looking down, and a ceiling is visible from the inside looking up. The roof and the ceiling are usually different surfaces.


BrettAZAyres

I'm going to guess you've also grown up referring to the ceiling of a room as the roof the same as me. Having to break that habit here so i can pass these courses.


Volizione

Could you use "strop" here as well for ceiling?


Vengir

"Strop" is the kind of ceiling that you see in larger buildings or caves. "Sufit" is definitely much more fitting here.


Volizione

Thanks for your help.


KaedenSaun1

Is there a shortening for pomarańczowy?? This word just seems way too long, and i would think a language would evolve not to have such long words for just a simple adjective


Jellei

I recently needed to find a shorter equivalent and my colleague suggested "oranżowy". Apparently it can work. But the fact that I needed to check if it's really a word and if it means the same says it all: it's just a fun fact ;)


Vengir

That reminds me of a computer game, where the translator had to translate "homing missile", but the usual translation „pocisk samonaprowadzający” exceeded the character limit. So they made up a new word: „samotraf”.


Jellei

I'm pretty sure that I've heard about that recently from someone at work :D


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

On the other hand, I hear that Polish has "wariator" where English has "continuously variable transmission".


Vengir

I'm not aware at the moment of any shorter synonyms. This is just how people call this color in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.