"Гдездесьвода?"

Translation:Where is there water here?

2 years ago

48 Comments


YemTheKing

Shouldn't "Where is the water?" work as well?

2 years ago

Annuuuu
Annuuuu

That would be just "Где вода?". This sentence has the word "здесь"="here".

1 year ago

GeraldJean2

And? That should be where is the water here, then... this particular sentence doesn't make sense at all

5 months ago

KimiJamoh

Yes

2 weeks ago

FabienSerge

I don't get it...

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

What part of this sentence confuses you?

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

The English sentence is a little awkward, in my opinion. I would probably ask "Where is there water here?".

2 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

I do not agree that "Where is the water here?" is awkward. It means "Where is the water in this place?" You have arrived in a new location, you know there is water nearby, and you want to know where it is.

2 years ago

jackvaught

Agree. "Where is there water here" feels more awkward.

2 years ago

Eric244417

My answer in fluent English was "Where is there water around here?" This sort of statement is common usage near me (in Appalachia). It also fits all the word requirements.

6 months ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

You're right. I changed the main translation to make it less awkward :)

2 years ago

FabienSerge

thanks, i think it's better indeed

2 years ago

JeraldFitzjerald
JeraldFitzjerald

I think it would clear up a lot of confusion if Duo would accept rough translations that carry the same idea. If I were in this situation, I would say, "Where can I get some water?" not "Where is the water here?" or "Where is there water here?" If you have to explain what a sentence means, you've defeated the point of having a sentence by not communicating clearly in the first place.

1 year ago

Stephen605547

What you can or cannot do is unrelated to the location of the water.

8 months ago

GauravSing6

I agree

3 months ago

DeannaGent1

Yes

1 week ago

Little.Miss.Shy

Could I say "Где вода здесь?"

2 years ago

Delano196003

I agree with Gina. The English sentence now is very confusing -- especially if you're not a native speaker in English

1 year ago

Marian872190

An English speaker would definitely say where is the water?

1 year ago

Deniboj1

This is not really a lesson in the translation to English for the purpose of conversation, it's trying to be concise about what the Russian means.

3 months ago

cristy2373

Yes

1 year ago

Saurabhn24

"Where is there water here"? Is Duo teaching me Russian or ruining my English?

5 months ago

SexyPants3

Both

2 weeks ago

SyedSharjil

Please improve the translation. It's very strange and awkward.

5 months ago

GinaTonix

"Where is the water here?" doesn't make sense. I think it should be something like "where is the water around here?"

1 year ago

BashP
BashP

Where is there water here is terrible English.

6 months ago

Chris154021

I just figured I would ask "Where is the water?" It seems a little awkward because it is asking in a basic way that seems almost childish, but that is part of learning a new language.

1 year ago

MichalMourek
MichalMourek

Sorry, my English is bad, but isn't "Where is THERE water HERE?" little bit weird?

7 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

A native English speaker would never say tbese words. We say, "where's the water."

6 months ago

Donald135335

This makes no sense in English. You could ask if there is water here or simply ask where there is water. But if there is water here, you would know it so why ask "where". Clearly this does not mean what you think it means, in English. If you are asking about a general area, for example in this building, you would ask "where is there water?". But as you are phrasing it, here is immediately here. For example you are sitting at a table. Why would you ask if there is water on the table? Whether there is water on the table or not, why do you ask where it is? Where and here are incompatible in meaning. In English, "here" means within reach, within an arm's distance, less than a meter. If you mean "here" to be a wider area, you must say so, either explicitly (Where is there water in this area?) or with a hand gesture or within the context of having previously been talking about a big area. In this case, издесь means nearby, not here.

5 months ago

Sivan.B
Sivan.B

So many salty learners, they clearly couldn't find the water here

3 months ago

Stephen605547

"Where is the water here (in this place)?" -- "The water is in the back office." "Where can I get some water." -- "At the grocery store." "Where can I get some water here?" -- "You can't. Employees only."

8 months ago

ErikKamfjo

Janisa: Where is the water in this place?

7 months ago

Erytheros

Would "Where here is the water?" be an appropriate construction?

6 months ago

novastrict

Google translate fail!

5 months ago

novastrict

Should be "where is the water in this place" or at least "where can i find water here"

5 months ago

Eliana439590

I think that it should say "the" and not "there" in the squares. Then, the sentence is "where is the water here?"

5 months ago

att0402
att0402

Why not say "is the water here?"

5 months ago

Eliana439590

I thinks it's because the question begins with "где" (where)

5 months ago

8SiT3

Aweful sentence

3 months ago

Sivan.B
Sivan.B

*Awful

3 months ago

Sivan.B
Sivan.B

What awful spelling

3 months ago

Gerald358901

Learning English would surely help. Try Duolingo!

3 months ago

SexyPants3

Maybe its a russian expression and is poorly translated directly into english word for word, i might mean where is the water in here for russians

2 weeks ago

Sam_Hudge
Sam_Hudge

I think this sentence means "Where is the water in this area?"

2 weeks ago

NTUEconPhD

"Where is the water here?"? Apparently I already know that the water is right here, then why bother asking for the location/position of water? It seems that zdes' should be removed to make logical sense.

1 year ago

Erytheros

I don't think that it means, "Where is the water right here?", but rather more like, "Where is the water at the place I am currently at?" So "here" refers to the room or building or whathaveyou.

6 months ago

Farlander2821

"Where here is the water" should be accepted. As a native English speaker that makes sense to me as meaning the same thing. Imagine if you were being interrogated and told the police you had water somewhere nearby, I would imagine them asking "Where here is the water" while pointing where they think it is

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.