1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где здесь вода?"

"Где здесь вода?"

Translation:Where is water here?

December 13, 2015

54 Comments


Saurabhn24

"Where is there water here"? Is Duo teaching me Russian or ruining my English?


rh9k5

I'm no native speaker and just thought the same


Mark875555

I think it is useful sometimes to see how grammar works in another language by seeing a literal translation. "Where is there water here?" is grammatically correct, if slightly unusual. The answer it actually gave was "Where is water here?", which is not strictly grammatically correct in English, but it conveys the meaning well enough and gives us an insight into Russian sentence construction.


YemTheKing

Shouldn't "Where is the water?" work as well?


Annuuuu

That would be just "Где вода?". This sentence has the word "здесь"="here".


GeraldJean2

And? That should be where is the water here, then... this particular sentence doesn't make sense at all


Zorangepopcorn

Yeah, you're right. It ddoesnt even make sense in english


pordini

But the lessons are about learning Russian, not about appeasing English speakers.

'Where here water' is what the Russian sentence says. If there is no 'natural' English translation, a correct one should do. 'Where is there water here' isn't wrong and no one has to ask this in English. If you are complaining about the English you are missing the point.


cvRjc

Hardly missing the point. I suspect most English speakers learning Russian are doing so in order to be able to put together sentences in Russian which make sense. If you have gibberish in English, you're not learning anything useful. "Where is water here?" is word salad. It may as well say "apple cat brother".


skylucacius

there is a similar sentence here in duolingo: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11530319/%D0%93%D0%B4%D0%B5-%D0%B7%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%8C-%D1%8F%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE (Где-здесь-яблоко)

Anyway, I would ask: "Where is the water in this place ?"

Or in portuguese, maybe a more direct translation: Onde está a água daqui (=deste lugar) ?


VenturerWild

I think it would clear up a lot of confusion if Duo would accept rough translations that carry the same idea. If I were in this situation, I would say, "Where can I get some water?" not "Where is the water here?" or "Where is there water here?" If you have to explain what a sentence means, you've defeated the point of having a sentence by not communicating clearly in the first place.


Stephen605547

What you can or cannot do is unrelated to the location of the water.


Little.Miss.Shy

Could I say "Где вода здесь?"


Marian872190

An English speaker would definitely say where is the water?


Deniboj1

This is not really a lesson in the translation to English for the purpose of conversation, it's trying to be concise about what the Russian means.


Maisie676163

The point is that the English translation is wrong, it doesn't mske sense, so I have no idea what the Russian sentence is meant to mean


GinaTonix

"Where is the water here?" doesn't make sense. I think it should be something like "where is the water around here?"


Chris154021

I just figured I would ask "Where is the water?" It seems a little awkward because it is asking in a basic way that seems almost childish, but that is part of learning a new language.


Jamie1531

A native English speaker would never say tbese words. We say, "where's the water."


Stephen605547

"Where is the water here (in this place)?" -- "The water is in the back office." "Where can I get some water." -- "At the grocery store." "Where can I get some water here?" -- "You can't. Employees only."


ErikKamfjo

Janisa: Where is the water in this place?


Donald135335

This makes no sense in English. You could ask if there is water here or simply ask where there is water. But if there is water here, you would know it so why ask "where". Clearly this does not mean what you think it means, in English. If you are asking about a general area, for example in this building, you would ask "where is there water?". But as you are phrasing it, here is immediately here. For example you are sitting at a table. Why would you ask if there is water on the table? Whether there is water on the table or not, why do you ask where it is? Where and here are incompatible in meaning. In English, "here" means within reach, within an arm's distance, less than a meter. If you mean "here" to be a wider area, you must say so, either explicitly (Where is there water in this area?) or with a hand gesture or within the context of having previously been talking about a big area. In this case, издесь means nearby, not here.


Sivan.B

So many salty learners, they clearly couldn't find the water here


Sam_Hudge

I think this sentence means "Where is the water in this area?"


novastrict

Google translate fail!


novastrict

Should be "where is the water in this place" or at least "where can i find water here"


Eliana439590

I think that it should say "the" and not "there" in the squares. Then, the sentence is "where is the water here?"


hades32

What's the difference of including здесь? Putting the sentence into Google Translate yields the same result ("where is the water") with and without здесь


jane6540

It has to be: Where is the water here?


Ectheroi

Guys

It's another language, so that means they may say things differently but are used to conveying the same idea. Such as saying "car red" in spanish. You're gonna have to understand at that some point there will be a disconnect to your language, hence "translation". Russian people are used to asking where the water is (say a water fountain) in this manner, just because it doesn't add up in english is irrelevant, you need to feel the different ways they construct sentences in order to become fluent rather than jamming the jigsaw pieces in a way that makes sense to your mother tongue.


Donald135335

You are correct if we are translating English (or any other language) to Russian. But if we are translating Russian to English then proper English syntax and grammar should be accepted. If a translation makes no sense in English, then translations that do make sense should be accepted. If 10 people report a better translation, the algorithm should start accepting it.


Donald135335

The basic problem we have here is although эдесь is a valid translation for "here", the inverse is not true. эдесь does not mean here. It simply does not, this translation is simply wrong. эдесь means nearby and nearby is not here. Unfortunately too many people butcher the English language. We who are learning Russian are expected to be respectful of the Russian language. It is a beautiful language. But so is English.


5vZSXEt5

True, but then the English translations should give you some extra explanation, e.g. in brackets behind the word-by-word translation.


cvRjc

We're not complaining that the Russian word order isn't natural to us because we speak English, we're complaining that the English translation is incoherent.

"Where is the water?" "Is the water here?" "Is there water here?" "Is there water near here?" All make sense, but "where is the water here?" Suggests soneone has taken you somewhere with the promise of water and you've arrived to discover there is no water.

That seems like a niche sentence to teach us unless a favoured Russian past-time is leading foreigners who ask for water on wild goose-chases. Is that the case?


Donald135335

I still don't understand why anyone would ask this sentence unless they were being snide/sarcastic. If you are sitting at a table in a restaurant and there is no water on it, I suppose you could ask this question rather than say "Hey idiot waiter, bring us some water!". But asking literally is impossible in English, either there is water here of there isn't. If there is water here you already know it is here because it is within arm's reach and you can see it. That is the meaning of "here" in English. Otherwise the water is there, not here. You could of course say "near here" or nearby or around here or in this general vicinity or in this building or in this village. But you cannot say here unless you are blind.


5vZSXEt5

How about: where is water around here


NefeliStra

Ooooooof course I got it in Russian ,but i would like the English translation now please!


K1qv1

If the water is here, why am I asking where it is? Does this make any sense in Russian?


Anesa503161

This doesn't make sense, it could be "Why is water here?"


4seasongreenbean

The way i see it. This would possibly mean "Where is there water here" - around here - in this place and so on.


0nandaa0

Maybe it would be more convenient, if we translate to something like: "Where is the water that was here?"


Stephen794249

Where here is water is a grammatically correct translation...it should be correct! Very frustrating when Duolingo answers are wrong!


Stephen794249

It should be where here is water, or where is the water here. They forgot to use an article in their translation... telling me it was a Russian that did it!


David695834

Does it mean "where around here is the water?"


Stephen794249

This translation is absolutely wrong. Where is water here? It should be where is the water here, or where here is the water? It would be really nice if Duolingo would at least get the native tongue translations correct!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.