1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где здесь вода?"

"Где здесь вода?"

Translation:Where is there water here?

December 13, 2015

86 Comments


Saurabhn24

"Where is there water here"? Is Duo teaching me Russian or ruining my English?


rh9k5

I'm no native speaker and just thought the same


YemTheKing

Shouldn't "Where is the water?" work as well?


Annuuuu

That would be just "Где вода?". This sentence has the word "здесь"="here".


GeraldJean2

And? That should be where is the water here, then... this particular sentence doesn't make sense at all


kookooroodza

But the lessons are about learning Russian, not about appeasing English speakers.

'Where here water' is what the Russian sentence says. If there is no 'natural' English translation, a correct one should do. 'Where is there water here' isn't wrong and no one has to ask this in English. If you are complaining about the English you are missing the point.


Zorangepopcorn

Yeah, you're right. It ddoesnt even make sense in english


skylucacius

there is a similar sentence here in duolingo: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11530319/%D0%93%D0%B4%D0%B5-%D0%B7%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%8C-%D1%8F%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE

Anyway, I would ask: "Where is the water from here (= this place) ?"


JanisaChatte

What part of this sentence confuses you?


annika_a

The English sentence is a little awkward, in my opinion. I would probably ask "Where is there water here?".


redbrickhouse

I do not agree that "Where is the water here?" is awkward. It means "Where is the water in this place?" You have arrived in a new location, you know there is water nearby, and you want to know where it is.


jackvaught

Agree. "Where is there water here" feels more awkward.


Eric244417

My answer in fluent English was "Where is there water around here?" This sort of statement is common usage near me (in Appalachia). It also fits all the word requirements.


JanisaChatte

You're right. I changed the main translation to make it less awkward :)


FabienSerge

thanks, i think it's better indeed


VenturerWild

I think it would clear up a lot of confusion if Duo would accept rough translations that carry the same idea. If I were in this situation, I would say, "Where can I get some water?" not "Where is the water here?" or "Where is there water here?" If you have to explain what a sentence means, you've defeated the point of having a sentence by not communicating clearly in the first place.


Stephen605547

What you can or cannot do is unrelated to the location of the water.


Little.Miss.Shy

Could I say "Где вода здесь?"


Delano196003

I agree with Gina. The English sentence now is very confusing -- especially if you're not a native speaker in English


SyedSharjil

Please improve the translation. It's very strange and awkward.


Marian872190

An English speaker would definitely say where is the water?


Deniboj1

This is not really a lesson in the translation to English for the purpose of conversation, it's trying to be concise about what the Russian means.


Maisie676163

The point is that the English translation is wrong, it doesn't mske sense, so I have no idea what the Russian sentence is meant to mean


BashP

Where is there water here is terrible English.


GinaTonix

"Where is the water here?" doesn't make sense. I think it should be something like "where is the water around here?"


Michal-Mourek

Sorry, my English is bad, but isn't "Where is THERE water HERE?" little bit weird?


JayMelons

Yes. This sentence would not be said by an English speaker, it sounds weird.


Sivan.B

So many salty learners, they clearly couldn't find the water here


Chris154021

I just figured I would ask "Where is the water?" It seems a little awkward because it is asking in a basic way that seems almost childish, but that is part of learning a new language.


Jamie1531

A native English speaker would never say tbese words. We say, "where's the water."


Donald135335

This makes no sense in English. You could ask if there is water here or simply ask where there is water. But if there is water here, you would know it so why ask "where". Clearly this does not mean what you think it means, in English. If you are asking about a general area, for example in this building, you would ask "where is there water?". But as you are phrasing it, here is immediately here. For example you are sitting at a table. Why would you ask if there is water on the table? Whether there is water on the table or not, why do you ask where it is? Where and here are incompatible in meaning. In English, "here" means within reach, within an arm's distance, less than a meter. If you mean "here" to be a wider area, you must say so, either explicitly (Where is there water in this area?) or with a hand gesture or within the context of having previously been talking about a big area. In this case, издесь means nearby, not here.


Sam_Hudge

I think this sentence means "Where is the water in this area?"


TolisV

That phrase is 100% wrong in English!


Stephen605547

"Where is the water here (in this place)?" -- "The water is in the back office." "Where can I get some water." -- "At the grocery store." "Where can I get some water here?" -- "You can't. Employees only."


ErikKamfjo

Janisa: Where is the water in this place?


novastrict

Google translate fail!


novastrict

Should be "where is the water in this place" or at least "where can i find water here"


Eliana439590

I think that it should say "the" and not "there" in the squares. Then, the sentence is "where is the water here?"


jcenice

Why not say "is the water here?"


Eliana439590

I thinks it's because the question begins with "где" (where)


8SiT3

Aweful sentence


Sivan.B

What awful spelling


SexyPants3

Maybe its a russian expression and is poorly translated directly into english word for word, i might mean where is the water in here for russians


Niewnikej

What the hell is this????? It doesent make sense


johonimora

This translation is driving me crazy


bYjI14

???? Could you rephrase it, please.


hades32

What's the difference of including здесь? Putting the sentence into Google Translate yields the same result ("where is the water") with and without здесь


JT393

???? Where is THERE water here?...i dont think thats English lmao


Phrozyn

Where is the water here is incorrect language usage. The question should be stated "Is there water here?" Or "Do you have water?"


TaraMcGoug

I agree, this is a very confusing translation


jane6540

It has to be: Where is the water here?


Gabriel_Hale_

Where is there water here is a so bad translation I doubt anybody would use it ever in real life. I mean three location adverb in the same question??? Like why the "where is the water here" not the correct translation, when it has two location just like the russian sentence?


Donald135335

I still don't understand why anyone would ask this sentence unless they were being snide/sarcastic. If you are sitting at a table in a restaurant and there is no water on it, I suppose you could ask this question rather than say "Hey idiot waiter, bring us some water!". But asking literally is impossible in English, either there is water here of there isn't. If there is water here you already know it is here because it is within arm's reach and you can see it. That is the meaning of "here" in English. Otherwise the water is there, not here. You could of course say "near here" or nearby or around here or in this general vicinity or in this building or in this village. But you cannot say here unless you are blind.


Ectheroi

Guys

It's another language, so that means they may say things differently but are used to conveying the same idea. Such as saying "car red" in spanish. You're gonna have to understand at that some point there will be a disconnect to your language, hence "translation". Russian people are used to asking where the water is (say a water fountain) in this manner, just because it doesn't add up in english is irrelevant, you need to feel the different ways they construct sentences in order to become fluent rather than jamming the jigsaw pieces in a way that makes sense to your mother tongue.


Donald135335

You are correct if we are translating English (or any other language) to Russian. But if we are translating Russian to English then proper English syntax and grammar should be accepted. If a translation makes no sense in English, then translations that do make sense should be accepted. If 10 people report a better translation, the algorithm should start accepting it.


Donald135335

The basic problem we have here is although эдесь is a valid translation for "here", the inverse is not true. эдесь does not mean here. It simply does not, this translation is simply wrong. эдесь means nearby and nearby is not here. Unfortunately too many people butcher the English language. We who are learning Russian are expected to be respectful of the Russian language. It is a beautiful language. But so is English.


5vZSXEt5

True, but then the English translations should give you some extra explanation, e.g. in brackets behind the word-by-word translation.


5vZSXEt5

How about: where is water around here


javad300217

Come on! Where is there water here?!!?!?!?!?!


822w2

It can't be where ana is there in the same sentence afterwards


Angeliquev344547

"Where is there water here" is not the correct English. Please fix.


NefeliStra

Ooooooof course I got it in Russian ,but i would like the English translation now please!


Satan910039

Doesn't make sense...


cev958728

Why have there this english here?


K1qv1

If the water is here, why am I asking where it is? Does this make any sense in Russian?


MatthewDuf66453

Why does there come into it? I thougth there was там


Sardinius

This Jamaican Patua, I don't like this exercise no more!


NTUEconPhD

"Where is the water here?"? Apparently I already know that the water is right here, then why bother asking for the location/position of water? It seems that zdes' should be removed to make logical sense.


Erytheros

I don't think that it means, "Where is the water right here?", but rather more like, "Where is the water at the place I am currently at?" So "here" refers to the room or building or whathaveyou.


Donald135335

You are correct. The correct translation is "Where is there water near here". Without the word near, this is a bad translation.


Erytheros

Would "Where here is the water?" be an appropriate construction?


Gerald358901

Learning English would surely help. Try Duolingo!


5vZSXEt5

Haha yeah , it should be a team of Russian speakers and English speakers preparing the content, not just speakers of the new language


Farlander2821

"Where here is the water" should be accepted. As a native English speaker that makes sense to me as meaning the same thing. Imagine if you were being interrogated and told the police you had water somewhere nearby, I would imagine them asking "Where here is the water" while pointing where they think it is

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.