1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Spring has come!"

"Spring has come!"

Translation:Весна пришла!

December 13, 2015

8 Comments


maria_dyshel

Come on, "весна наступила" is a reasonably good analog.


TheDreadfulGuy

Ой! Это очень хорошо, что весна пришла! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l-dYNttdgl0


Walter413236

Spring has sprung The grass is ris' I wonders where's The birdies is


TEETUS1

What about Весна близилось?


Nyankittie

Nope-- "близилось" is neutral gender, while "весна" is feminine. Futhermore, "близилась весна" is a less-used literary phrasing of "приблизилась весна," which has a slightly different connotation: ”приблизилась весна" suggests that spring drew close, while "весна пришла" means that spring arrived. Hope this clears things up!


yula699827

Russian native. I never heard "приблизилась весна". Возможно, "приближалась весна", да... "весна уж близилась", "весна уж близко!" - if we will suddenly talk in high poetry style :)


HannuKoson

В любой русской повести можно было бы найти "Наступила весна."


papadoble1

весна приближалась ? or maybe весна приблизилась ? I would like to know if any of these is correct

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.