"Spring has come!"

Translation:Весна пришла!

December 13, 2015

5 Comments


maria_dyshel

Come on, "весна наступила" is a reasonably good analog.

December 13, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Ой! Это очень хорошо, что весна пришла! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l-dYNttdgl0

November 1, 2016

TEETUS1

What about Весна близилось?

October 2, 2016

Nyankittie

Nope-- "близилось" is neutral gender, while "весна" is feminine. Futhermore, "близилась весна" is a less-used literary phrasing of "приблизилась весна," which has a slightly different connotation: ”приблизилась весна" suggests that spring drew close, while "весна пришла" means that spring arrived. Hope this clears things up!

November 17, 2017

Walter413236

Spring has sprung The grass is ris' I wonders where's The birdies is

February 23, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.