1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobiety mają jabłko."

"Kobiety mają jabłko."

Translation:The women have an apple.

December 14, 2015

19 Comments


forestcrea

In this case does each woman have an apple or does a group of women have one apple?


Vengir

I would say the latter. For the former I would say „Każda kobieta ma jabłko” or „Kobiety mają po jabłku”.


uq.

"Correct solutions:

• women have an apple.

• The women have an apple."

what


Vengir

Imagine the first solution started with an "a"… but you can't put indefinite article for plural, so you just drop it.

Both solutions are correct, since Polish has no definite/indefinite distinction usually (in Polish we would use words equivalent to "this/that" and "some/any" to express that concept, but only when it is absolutely required in the context to avoid confusion).


rutvik632714

Can anybody provide "A-Z" of polish language? Please!


Vengir

It's similar to English with the following differences:
There are no letters Q, X or V
The following letters are added: Ą, Ć, Ę, Ł, Ń, Ó, Ś, Ź, Ż. They come after their basic equivalents (A, Ą, B, C, Ć, D, E, Ę, and so on)
The final two letters are Ź, Ż in that order.


rutvik632714

Ł is equivalent to which alphabet of English language?


Vengir

It makes the w sound.


alannah656468

I am typing the correct answer and it keeps telling me im wrong


Jellei

That happens sometimes, I'm afraid.


Zaraki--sa

Same here its driving me crazy.


Kinga927668

I am polish and it makes sense i even asked my family


Zaraki--sa

I keep answering this correctly and it keeps saying im wrong and then telling me the correct answer, which is what ive answered. Getting on my nerves now, gonna delete the app -_-


Vengir

It's possible that you made a mistake that you didn't notice. It's best to show a screenshot of that happening and/or using the "my answer should have been accepted" report button. That way the course managers can see what's wrong there.


WilliamM.G

Time to introduce the plural of apples.


Maddie934784

I type the right thing it and its wrong? Idk what ik doing wrong


j1543987

polnisch macht echt Spaß zu lernen


IeuanWilli10

This isn't a good translation. Has an apple not have.


alik1989

Erm... 'Women' is plural, 'has' is singular.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.