"Kobiety mają jabłko."

Translation:The women have an apple.

December 14, 2015

17 Comments


forestcrea

In this case does each woman have an apple or does a group of women have one apple?

October 9, 2016

Vengir

I would say the latter. For the former I would say „Każda kobieta ma jabłko” or „Kobiety mają po jabłku”.

October 9, 2016

kozjol

"Correct solutions:

• women have an apple.

• The women have an apple."

what

December 14, 2015

Vengir

Imagine the first solution started with an "a"… but you can't put indefinite article for plural, so you just drop it.

Both solutions are correct, since Polish has no definite/indefinite distinction usually (in Polish we would use words equivalent to "this/that" and "some/any" to express that concept, but only when it is absolutely required in the context to avoid confusion).

December 14, 2015

rutvik632714

Ł is equivalent to which alphabet of English language?

December 14, 2017

Vengir

It makes the w sound.

December 14, 2017

alannah656468

I am typing the correct answer and it keeps telling me im wrong

January 30, 2018

Jellei

That happens sometimes, I'm afraid.

February 1, 2018

Zaraki--sa

Same here its driving me crazy.

March 27, 2018

Zaraki--sa

I keep answering this correctly and it keeps saying im wrong and then telling me the correct answer, which is what ive answered. Getting on my nerves now, gonna delete the app -_-

March 27, 2018

Vengir

It's possible that you made a mistake that you didn't notice. It's best to show a screenshot of that happening and/or using the "my answer should have been accepted" report button. That way the course managers can see what's wrong there.

March 27, 2018

rutvik632714

Can anybody provide "A-Z" of polish language? Please!

December 14, 2017

Vengir

It's similar to English with the following differences:
There are no letters Q, X or V
The following letters are added: Ą, Ć, Ę, Ł, Ń, Ó, Ś, Ź, Ż. They come after their basic equivalents (A, Ą, B, C, Ć, D, E, Ę, and so on)
The final two letters are Ź, Ż in that order.

December 14, 2017

Dylan386042

I dont know how to get the accent marks

January 3, 2018

Jellei

If you're using a smartphone, I recommend using SwiftKey, you can have up to 5 keyboards at the same time.

If you're using a computer and your keyboard is the English one, you can just change it to Polish, it has everything in the same places plus all the 'accent marks' (right alt + L = Ł, for example).

I'd just say that I wouldn't call them 'accent marks' at all, because they don't change the accent. They are simply special characters.

January 5, 2018

Kinga927668

I am polish and it makes sense i even asked my family

February 18, 2018

WilliamM.G

Time to introduce the plural of apples.

March 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.