"Kobiety mają jabłko."

Translation:The women have an apple.

December 14, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uq.

"Correct solutions:

• women have an apple.

• The women have an apple."

what


Vengir

Imagine the first solution started with an "a"… but you can't put indefinite article for plural, so you just drop it.

Both solutions are correct, since Polish has no definite/indefinite distinction usually (in Polish we would use words equivalent to "this/that" and "some/any" to express that concept, but only when it is absolutely required in the context to avoid confusion).


forestcrea

In this case does each woman have an apple or does a group of women have one apple?


Vengir

I would say the latter. For the former I would say „Każda kobieta ma jabłko” or „Kobiety mają po jabłku”.


rutvik632714

Ł is equivalent to which alphabet of English language?


Vengir

It makes the w sound.


Zaraki--sa

I keep answering this correctly and it keeps saying im wrong and then telling me the correct answer, which is what ive answered. Getting on my nerves now, gonna delete the app -_-


Vengir

It's possible that you made a mistake that you didn't notice. It's best to show a screenshot of that happening and/or using the "my answer should have been accepted" report button. That way the course managers can see what's wrong there.


Maddie934784

I type the right thing it and its wrong? Idk what ik doing wrong


alannah1721

I am typing the correct answer and it keeps telling me im wrong


Jellei

That happens sometimes, I'm afraid.


Zaraki--sa

Same here its driving me crazy.


WilliamM.G

Time to introduce the plural of apples.


Kinga927668

I am polish and it makes sense i even asked my family


j1543987

polnisch macht echt Spaß zu lernen


rutvik632714

Can anybody provide "A-Z" of polish language? Please!


Vengir

It's similar to English with the following differences:
There are no letters Q, X or V
The following letters are added: Ą, Ć, Ę, Ł, Ń, Ó, Ś, Ź, Ż. They come after their basic equivalents (A, Ą, B, C, Ć, D, E, Ę, and so on)
The final two letters are Ź, Ż in that order.


IeuanWilli10

This isn't a good translation. Has an apple not have.


alik1989

Erm... 'Women' is plural, 'has' is singular.


nobody-asked

What's the difference between "kobiete" and "kobiety" because on an earlier question I put "kobiete" for "women" and it counted right but "kobiety" was right to?


Jellei

No, "kobiete" surely wasn't correct for "women", plural. Firstly, "kobiete" is not exactly a word, it should be "kobietę" with an -ę at the end. It's the Accusative form of "kobieta", meaning "a woman". Used for example in "Widzę kobietę" = "I see a woman".

"kobiety" is "women", plural. In Nominative (as here) form as well as in Accusative ("Widzę kobiety" = "I see women").


GermanShep67951

I had it correctly bur its sayed its incorrect when it was correct


Jellei

If it was rejected, it probably wasn't correct after all. In the future, please provide a screenshot and/or a report. Or at least write what your answer was, but that doesn't guarantee that you put exactly the same thing when answering...


NorbertWac1

No one would expect "have" in this sentence, sorry!


Jellei

What would everyone expect instead?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.