"This is a tasty fish."

Translation:To jest smaczna ryba.

December 14, 2015

11 Comments


Athee

"ryba" is feminine, so shouldn't we use "ta" instead of "to" (neuter) or "ten" (masculine)?

December 14, 2015

timstellmach

"To" isn't modifying "ryba" in this sentence! It doesn't say "this fish" (though that could be implied). You're not picking this fish from among other fish, you're picking this thing from among other things (and saying that it's a tasty fish).

If you were to say "this thing" in Polish, it would be "ta rzecz," not because "ryba" is feminine, but because "rzecz" is. But as in English, you're allowed to use what linguists call a "zero mark" or "∅" here (i.e., leave out a normally expected noun).

Imagine for the sake of illustration that "∅" were a neuter Polish word meaning "thing." To agree with the gender of ∅, you'd say "to ∅ jest smaćna ryba."

Think of it the same way. The zero noun here happens to be formally neuter, so no matter the gender of the other thing the "jest" attaches to, you'll still say "to jest."

February 27, 2016

Athee

Thank you Tim!

March 3, 2016

Vengir

Putting it simple: when the sentence would translate as "this is", you always use "to" regardless of gender. Or to put it in another way, when all you do with a fish is to point at it/name it, rather than making it a part of another action.

December 14, 2015

Athee

Dziękuję Adrian!

December 14, 2015

Arkadios200

Why isn’t the instrumental case, i.e. “smaczną rybą” used here?

June 7, 2018

Jellei

You use the Instrumental case in sentences like "X is Y", when Y is a noun phrase and X is either a noun phrase or a personal pronoun.

You use Nominative in sentences like this: "This is Y".

More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

June 7, 2018

Timoak100

"Ta ryba jest smaczna" is my sentence incorrect?

August 14, 2018

Jellei

It is correct on its own, but it's not a translation. The subject here is "This" (a dummy pronoun), you changed it to "This fish".

This is one of our most important rules in this course - don't change the subject of the sentence.

August 14, 2018

Jacob.q.toone

I feel like this should be accepted "ta ryba jest smaczna"

December 23, 2018

Jellei
December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.