"This is a tasty fish."

Translation:To jest smaczna ryba.

December 14, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Athee

"ryba" is feminine, so shouldn't we use "ta" instead of "to" (neuter) or "ten" (masculine)?


timstellmach

"To" isn't modifying "ryba" in this sentence! It doesn't say "this fish" (though that could be implied). You're not picking this fish from among other fish, you're picking this thing from among other things (and saying that it's a tasty fish).

If you were to say "this thing" in Polish, it would be "ta rzecz," not because "ryba" is feminine, but because "rzecz" is. But as in English, you're allowed to use what linguists call a "zero mark" or "∅" here (i.e., leave out a normally expected noun).

Imagine for the sake of illustration that "∅" were a neuter Polish word meaning "thing." To agree with the gender of ∅, you'd say "to ∅ jest smaćna ryba."

Think of it the same way. The zero noun here happens to be formally neuter, so no matter the gender of the other thing the "jest" attaches to, you'll still say "to jest."


Athee

Thank you Tim!


Vengir

Putting it simple: when the sentence would translate as "this is", you always use "to" regardless of gender. Or to put it in another way, when all you do with a fish is to point at it/name it, rather than making it a part of another action.


Athee

Dziękuję Adrian!


[deactivated user]

    Why isn’t the instrumental case, i.e. “smaczną rybą” used here?


Jellei

    You use the Instrumental case in sentences like "X is Y", when Y is a noun phrase and X is either a noun phrase or a personal pronoun.

    You use Nominative in sentences like this: "This is Y".

    More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Timoak100

    "Ta ryba jest smaczna" is my sentence incorrect?


Jellei

    It is correct on its own, but it's not a translation. The subject here is "This" (a dummy pronoun), you changed it to "This fish".

    This is one of our most important rules in this course - don't change the subject of the sentence.


jolUo2

    jaka jest różnica między "to jest smaczna ryba"a"ta ryba jest smaczna"powiem więcej po Polsku poprawnie było by "ta ryba"bo ryba to rodzaj żeński


qVnjZvk0

    It marks "to smaczna ryba" as correct. Does that mean "to smaczne zwierzę" can be both "this tasty fish" and "this is a tasty fish"?


Jellei

    Actually it depends on the noun's gender. "to" can be either a dummy pronoun (like in "[This/That/It] is a tasty fish") and then it is used with absolutely any noun. But it can also be a neuter singular determiner (like in "this child" = "to dziecko").

    So for neuter nouns, like "To smaczne zwierzę", it can be indeed ambiguous and it can means both "this tasty animal" and "this is a tasty animal".

    For any other noun, using "to" definitely means "this/that/it is...", and you need to use another form as a determiner. For example "this tasty fish" is "ta smaczna ryba", as "ryba" is a feminine noun.


JosephUsta2

    Why is To ryba jest smaczna incorrect?


Timoak100

    Ryba is feminine as it ends in an a, so it has to be Ta ryba jest smaczna


JosephUsta2

    Why is "To ryba jest smaczna" incorrect?


Jellei

    You already got the answer, but I can add that your sentence incidentally means "It's the fish that is tasty" (out of the three things in front of you, only one is tasty - it's the fish).


Yola448704

    The sentence "This is a tasty fish" is not correct in English. The noun "fish", like
    the noun "meat", is uncountable, so the use of an article "a" is definitely wrong.

    If it is tasty, it is a meal (countable), a dish (countable), a fish dish (countable),
    or simply fish (uncountable)

    This is tasty fish (meat)/ This is a tasty fish dish - To jest smaczna (mięso) ryba/
    Ta ryba (mięso/danie) jest smaczna

    The grammatical rigidity in translation of this sentence makes very little sense.
    English speaker knows that "he eats fish" before he describes it as "tasty", so the phrase "This fish is tasty" means the same as "This is tasty fish" and is a perfect equivalent of both sentences "To jest smaczna ryba" and "Ta ryba jest smaczna".

    This sentence, unfortunately, is not a good example for teaching Polish grammar.


Jellei

    Sure, let's accept completely different grammatical structures, that will help people learn Polish grammar. No, we won't ever consider "This fish is tasty" and "This is tasty fish" to mean the same. Come on, they have different subjects. That's like breaking rule number one of Duolingo translation.

    I can agree that just "tasty fish" is a lot better and I changed the main translation, but you're still forgetting that fish are animals and saying "a tasty fish" about a specific, alive fish (animal) is not some complete nonsense. Sure, it's a lot less likely, but it's not wrong.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.