"What is new at the office?"

Translation:Що нового у офісі?

December 14, 2015

7 Comments


grey236

I'm assuming нового is accusative because it is talking about the new things in the office. Am I right?

December 14, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

It's Genitive, you can think of it as "What of new" is there? New here is kind of a noun even.

December 14, 2015

grey236

Oh btw, when are these lessons going to be on the main course? As of now you can only find these lessons for the Duolingo dashboard/school Ukrainian course

December 14, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Oh, I'm not one of the administrators and I actually didn't really understand what you mean :) Which lessons? You mean, this particular sentence doesn't appear in any section of the tree and can only be found in the "Discussion" list?..

December 15, 2015

grey236

Nope! https://schools.duolingo.com/classroom/434240/curriculum Go all the way to the bottom and you'll see three lessons that aren't in the main course. Oh I made a Duolingo dashboard account for myself so that's why I have this :)

December 15, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Um, I don't know what you mean with "edit it" and why you're going to delete it, but yeah, this link is for your classroom, it simply redirects to schools.duolingo.com for me, I cannot see it. But now I see what you meant :)

December 15, 2015

grey236

I don't know if you can see my account but plz be kind and don't edit it. After you have seen it I'm going to delete it.

December 15, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.