1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What is new at the office?"

"What is new at the office?"

Translation:Що нового у офісі?

December 14, 2015

7 Comments


grey236

I'm assuming нового is accusative because it is talking about the new things in the office. Am I right?


sagitta145

It's Genitive, you can think of it as "What of new" is there? New here is kind of a noun even.


grey236

Oh btw, when are these lessons going to be on the main course? As of now you can only find these lessons for the Duolingo dashboard/school Ukrainian course


sagitta145

Oh, I'm not one of the administrators and I actually didn't really understand what you mean :) Which lessons? You mean, this particular sentence doesn't appear in any section of the tree and can only be found in the "Discussion" list?..


grey236

Nope! https://schools.duolingo.com/classroom/434240/curriculum Go all the way to the bottom and you'll see three lessons that aren't in the main course. Oh I made a Duolingo dashboard account for myself so that's why I have this :)


sagitta145

Um, I don't know what you mean with "edit it" and why you're going to delete it, but yeah, this link is for your classroom, it simply redirects to schools.duolingo.com for me, I cannot see it. But now I see what you meant :)


grey236

I don't know if you can see my account but plz be kind and don't edit it. After you have seen it I'm going to delete it.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.