"The rice with onions is warmer than the porridge."

Translation:Рис с луком теплее, чем каша.

December 14, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Tina_in_Bristol

Can anyone please explain "теплеекаши" (an alternative correct answer, if you don't want to use "чем")? Obviously, I get that it's "warmer" and "porridge" just run together, which apparently makes: "warmer-than-porridge". When is it OK to do this, and perhaps more importantly, when is it not? Does it change the meaning or tone in any significant way, or are they two ways of saying exactly the same thing?

January 16, 2016

Theron126

"теплеекаши" was a typo, it's fixed now.

July 9, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you - I think I did eventually realise, but only months later. When you're learning, a simple typo can look like a new grammatical construct you hadn't met before. :))

July 9, 2018

Kaiveron

There are two ways to end a comparison: "чем + nominative" or just the word in genitive. To use the genitive, you have to use a comparative adjective with the -ee form (i.e. интереснее instead of более интересный). I know the genitive form is more common in spoken Russian, but there may be other nuances that I'm not aware of.

February 12, 2016

alkajugl

But must it be written as one word? I had теплее каши and was marked wrong because I put a space between the two words.

March 11, 2016

anitramwaju

I think it's a typo…

March 25, 2016

SzeSan

I had the same problem and I reported it. I hope it will be corrected.

March 28, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you. If it is indeed two words, it would go a long way to resolving my confusion. I thought running the two words together was some rule or convention I hadn't met yet!

March 28, 2016

Jeroen_Pelkman

Hello from may 2017. It's still not fixed.

May 26, 2017

flootzavut

the typo теплеекаши really needs to be fixed - I was in the app so I could only report there was a problem, nothing more specific.

August 3, 2016

ginorodrigues

Still wrong, reported it.

May 1, 2017

maria_dyshel

Even Google agrees that "овсяная каша" is the legitimate translation of porridge. What would Barrimor say? "Каша, сэр?"

December 14, 2015

bhankerson

Овсяная каша would be oatmeal. In Russian-speaking countries they make it out of many other kinds of grain, too

June 13, 2017

Edelgul

рис с луком... гадость-то какая.

January 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.