1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The rice with onions is warm…

"The rice with onions is warmer than the porridge."

Translation:Рис с луком теплее, чем каша.

December 14, 2015

15 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

Can anyone please explain "теплеекаши" (an alternative correct answer, if you don't want to use "чем")? Obviously, I get that it's "warmer" and "porridge" just run together, which apparently makes: "warmer-than-porridge". When is it OK to do this, and perhaps more importantly, when is it not? Does it change the meaning or tone in any significant way, or are they two ways of saying exactly the same thing?


Theron126

"теплеекаши" was a typo, it's fixed now.


Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you - I think I did eventually realise, but only months later. When you're learning, a simple typo can look like a new grammatical construct you hadn't met before. :))


Kaiveron

There are two ways to end a comparison: "чем + nominative" or just the word in genitive. To use the genitive, you have to use a comparative adjective with the -ee form (i.e. интереснее instead of более интересный). I know the genitive form is more common in spoken Russian, but there may be other nuances that I'm not aware of.


alkajugl

But must it be written as one word? I had теплее каши and was marked wrong because I put a space between the two words.


anitramwaju

I think it's a typo…


SzeSan

I had the same problem and I reported it. I hope it will be corrected.


Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you. If it is indeed two words, it would go a long way to resolving my confusion. I thought running the two words together was some rule or convention I hadn't met yet!


Jeroen_Pelkman

Hello from may 2017. It's still not fixed.


flootzavut

the typo теплеекаши really needs to be fixed - I was in the app so I could only report there was a problem, nothing more specific.


ginorodrigues

Still wrong, reported it.


maria_dyshel

Even Google agrees that "овсяная каша" is the legitimate translation of porridge. What would Barrimor say? "Каша, сэр?"


bhankerson

Овсяная каша would be oatmeal. In Russian-speaking countries they make it out of many other kinds of grain, too


Edelgul

рис с луком... гадость-то какая.


Keith313729

Why is it "луком" and not "луками"? I thought that masculine plural instrumental would be used after "с"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.