"Je vais être riche."

Translation:I am going to be rich.

January 10, 2013

13 Comments


ohaskeith

Why is "I shall be rich" wrong?

May 19, 2015

Bis612099

"I shall be rich" suggests intention (to become rich somehow), whereas "I'm going to be rich" is more definitive, suggesting it's inevitable, like you have a pretty surefire plan or prior knowledge of inherentence or a windfall. Shall is very much in use.

December 6, 2017

n6zs
Mod

The idea is that "shall" is strictly future whereas this sentence gives us a grammar exercise using the "near future". So while you may naturally use "shall" to refer to future events, it's necessary to recognize the slightly different nuance of the "near future" in this case.

April 9, 2018

Tony36311

why not i will be rich?

July 28, 2018

TransSiberia

That was my answer as well

November 1, 2018

dragos185028

Me too Duo, me too

September 5, 2018

andrescoga

Can "Je veux etre riche" be correct as well ?

January 10, 2013

bucko

That means "I want to be rich" which is different to "I am going to be rich"

January 10, 2013

ouikouik

is there meant to be no liaison between "vais être"?

March 25, 2015

DutchessJones

There has to be

May 14, 2016

JonathanLa26

I understand it's probably not a literal translation, but would you be able to translate it with" I will become rich"?

April 12, 2018

sotnosen93

Not a native speaker, but I believe that would be closer to "Je vais devenir riche". Devenir = Become

May 25, 2018

Ben568111

Is this interchangeable with "Je serai riche" in speech? Generally, how near is "near future" in french; or can we always use "aller" to avoid "future verb conjugation".

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.