"Таксиужестоитвозлегостиницы."

Translation:The taxi is already near the hotel.

2 years ago

27 Comments


Blizzz3

Why isn't cab accepted?

1 year ago

Millacnin
Millacnin

That is weird. Are you sure the rest of the sentence was correct?

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

for me, yes

3 months ago

petrenko
petrenko

"The taxi is already at the hotel" is accepted, and IMO, that may be a superior translation because "the taxi is already near the hotel" suggests the taxi is still driving towards the hotel, contradicting 'стоит'.

5 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I completely agree.
"The taxi is already near the hotel" is something I could say on the phone form the taxi, on my way to a rendezvous at the hotel, or else looking at my phone app tracking the taxi arrival in real time. Both the Russian sentence and your suggested translation rule this scenario out.

4 months ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

funny, Duo did not accept when I wrote 'the taxi is already at the hotel!' How come?

5 months ago

jskullberg

I wrote: The taxi is already standing near the hotel. I think that this also is a correct translation.

2 years ago

SethArnold1

Most hotels have a taxi stand, so I expected the question to be about the taxi stand, not a taxi.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

AFAIK, cars don't "stand" in English - that's a literal translation from Russian. Curiously enough, in English they "sit": "The taxi is sitting ...", although in this particular sentence it's not needed. Either simply "is" or "is waiting" would be the best translations.

2 years ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

Cars can stand. Standing is waiting, thus "cab stand" or "No Standing".

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I stand corrected.

4 months ago

LesleyHenr
LesleyHenr

Havebyou heard of a taxi stand?

3 weeks ago

Honey_Aburame

In this sentence doesn't гостиницы mean hotelS and shouldn't it be hotel not hotels? If this sentence is correct can someone please explain to me why it is

3 months ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

The sentence is correct as Duolingo has presented it.

Because of возле, гостиница must become genitive singular: гостиницы. Genitive singular гостиницы just happens to match nominative plural. :) That is actually one of the nice things about regular feminine nouns - nominative plural and genitive singular match forms.

Genitive plural is гостиниц.

3 months ago

Honey_Aburame

thank you for answering : )

3 months ago

barkovsky

Taxis are already standing near the hotel. Что не так?

2 years ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

This sentence, "Такси уже стоит возле гостиницы," refers to singular taxi instead of plural taxis. Thus, we would say, "A taxi is..." or "The taxi is...."

Granted, in Russian, такси is non-declinable - which means that whether I was referring to multiple or singular taxis, I would always use the word такси. See declension table here. However, if there were multiple такси, then I suspect I would use the word стоят - see conjugation table here. Он/такси стоит, while они/такси стоят.

1 year ago

HJT454
HJT454

I wrote "There is already a taxi near the hotel" but was marked as wrong. Isn't that an acceptable translation of стоит?

1 year ago

FranciscoA332796

Is there any difference between гостиница and отель?

5 months ago

palmik235

Why is '....by the hotel' rejected?

5 months ago

StoneHolder28

"The taxi is already by the hotel" should be just as acceptable, no?

4 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Probably, but "The taxi is already by the hotel"="Такси уже у гостиницы."
Besides, see petrenko's comment above: while your translation is not worse than the suggested translation, both are far inferior to "at the hotel".

4 months ago

BrianFarre19

Surely you don't need "стоит" here?

3 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Without "стоит", there is no indication that the taxi is stationary. It could simply be a statement about the current location of a moving taxi.

3 months ago

Archana293847

Cab in place of taxi should also be correct

1 month ago

Stephan778337

The taxi is already by the hotel. Not accepted. Get it together duo

1 week ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Which part of your sentence implies that the taxi is stationary, and is not merely approaching the hotel? The Russian original is unambiguous about it.
FYI: "The taxi is already at the hotel" is accepted. So are "The taxi is already waiting/standing by/nearby the hotel."

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.