"Такси уже стоит возле гостиницы."

Translation:The taxi is already near the hotel.

December 14, 2015

41 Comments


petrenko

"The taxi is already at the hotel" is accepted, and IMO, that may be a superior translation because "the taxi is already near the hotel" suggests the taxi is still driving towards the hotel, contradicting 'стоит'.

June 20, 2018

zirkul
Mod

I completely agree.
"The taxi is already near the hotel" is something I could say on the phone form the taxi, on my way to a rendezvous at the hotel, or else looking at my phone app tracking the taxi arrival in real time. Both the Russian sentence and your suggested translation rule this scenario out.

July 23, 2018

gabejosh

funny, Duo did not accept when I wrote 'the taxi is already at the hotel!' How come?

June 30, 2018

Blizzz3

Why isn't cab accepted?

April 15, 2017

Millacnin

That is weird. Are you sure the rest of the sentence was correct?

September 19, 2017

kdammers

for me, yes

September 8, 2018

Matthias870809

Double that! "The cab is already near the hotel" is not accepted

April 15, 2019

jskullberg

I wrote: The taxi is already standing near the hotel. I think that this also is a correct translation.

December 14, 2015

zirkul
Mod

AFAIK, cars don't "stand" in English - that's a literal translation from Russian. Curiously enough, in English they "sit": "The taxi is sitting ...", although in this particular sentence it's not needed. Either simply "is" or "is waiting" would be the best translations.

December 14, 2015

MichaelGia9

Cars can stand. Standing is waiting, thus "cab stand" or "No Standing".

February 27, 2016

zirkul
Mod

I stand corrected.

July 25, 2018

LesleyHenr

Havebyou heard of a taxi stand?

November 12, 2018

SethArnold1

Most hotels have a taxi stand, so I expected the question to be about the taxi stand, not a taxi.

February 28, 2016

HJT454

I wrote "There is already a taxi near the hotel" but was marked as wrong. Isn't that an acceptable translation of стоит?

July 6, 2017

Honey_Aburame

In this sentence doesn't гостиницы mean hotelS and shouldn't it be hotel not hotels? If this sentence is correct can someone please explain to me why it is

August 25, 2018

Ruth440184

The sentence is correct as Duolingo has presented it.

Because of возле, гостиница must become genitive singular: гостиницы. Genitive singular гостиницы just happens to match nominative plural. :) That is actually one of the nice things about regular feminine nouns - nominative plural and genitive singular match forms.

Genitive plural is гостиниц.

August 26, 2018

Honey_Aburame

thank you for answering : )

September 2, 2018

barkovsky

Taxis are already standing near the hotel. Что не так?

November 21, 2016

Ruth440184

This sentence, "Такси уже стоит возле гостиницы," refers to singular taxi instead of plural taxis. Thus, we would say, "A taxi is..." or "The taxi is...."

Granted, in Russian, такси is non-declinable - which means that whether I was referring to multiple or singular taxis, I would always use the word такси. See declension table here. However, if there were multiple такси, then I suspect I would use the word стоят - see conjugation table here. Он/такси стоит, while они/такси стоят.

July 21, 2017

FranciscoA332796

Is there any difference between гостиница and отель?

June 11, 2018

pye20

[ Гос-ти́-ни-ца ] and [ Отель] ‧ may share common [ gʰósti ] Proto-Indo-European etymology.

Гос-ти́-ни-ца ‧ holds ancient Slavic linguistic roots and is more fully integrated ( variations from the root have developed ) in Russian than (отель):
Гость ‧ Noun ‧ Guest Visitor
Гос-ти́ть ‧ Verb ‧ To Visit
Гос-те-во́й ‧ Adjective ‧ Guest
Гос-те-при-и́м-ный ‧ Adjective ‧ Hospitable, Xenial, Congenial
Гос-те-при-и́м-ство ‧ Noun ‧ Hospitality

Гос-ти́-ни-ца ‧ Hotel Inn ‧ | ‧ гость ‧ guest visitor merchant ‧ From Proto-Slavic gostь, Proto-Indo-European gʰóstis. ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/гостьen.wiktionary.org/wiki/гость#Russian

отель ‧ cognates: hospes ‧ hospitis ‧ hospice ‧ hospitality

hospes ‧ From Proto-Italic hostipotis, an old compound of hostis and the root of potis. The only direct Indo-European cognate is Common Slavic gospodь (“lord, master”), which would render the supposed Proto-Indo-European reconstruction as gʰost(i)potis, a compound of gʰóstis (whence hostis) and *pótis (whence potis). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hospes

отель, ботель, мотель [ more recently added terms with respect to ( Гос-ти́-ни-ца ) ]

January 4, 2019

Sharon378909

I thought hotel singular ended with an “a,” and plural ended with a “ы.” I’m trying to follow the rules but they don’t seem consistent.

February 22, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

You are correct. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B3%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%86%D0%B0 for confirmation.

However, возле takes genitive, which is the same as the nominative plural....

March 5, 2019

Vlad798428

Not good sentence because in russian this could be translated as: Такси уже у гостиницы. Такси уже стоит у гостиницы. Такси уже ждет у гостиницы. Такси уже ожидает у гостиницы. It would be better to translate in russian without any verbs

July 2, 2019

palmik235

Why is '....by the hotel' rejected?

June 17, 2018

StoneHolder28

"The taxi is already by the hotel" should be just as acceptable, no?

July 23, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Probably, but "The taxi is already by the hotel"="Такси уже у гостиницы."
Besides, see petrenko's comment above: while your translation is not worse than the suggested translation, both are far inferior to "at the hotel".

July 23, 2018

Donald135335

No, they mean essentially the same thing in English. There is not enough context in the original sentence to tell exactly which is the superior translation.

May 19, 2019

BrianFarre19

Surely you don't need "стоит" here?

August 11, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Without "стоит", there is no indication that the taxi is stationary. It could simply be a statement about the current location of a moving taxi.

August 11, 2018

Archana293847

Cab in place of taxi should also be correct

October 22, 2018

Stephan778337

The taxi is already by the hotel. Not accepted. Get it together duo

November 28, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Which part of your sentence implies that the taxi is stationary, and is not merely approaching the hotel? The Russian original is unambiguous about it.
FYI: "The taxi is already at the hotel" is accepted. So are "The taxi is already waiting/standing by/nearby the hotel."

November 28, 2018

tuartli

The taxi already is near the hotel - not ''the wrong word'' but the ''wrong word order''

March 4, 2019

Donald135335

So why does the audio clearly say гостиница rather than гостиницы?

May 25, 2019

Ruth440184

From this discussion page which we are on, I hear гостиницы. You may indeed have heard some questionable audio on some of the exercises - it happens. If you plainly hear -ца instead of -цы, I recommend that you report the audio as incorrect.

Here is duo's dictionary entry, with audio, for гостиницы, and here is their entry for гостиница. The shift in sound is subtle, but it exists.

May 25, 2019

ValentinSe14370

I simply don't understand why do you give three typos; is worth, standing, and stands, if none of them is used?

June 7, 2019

Lisa32504

Cab should be accepted as it is on many other exercises

June 9, 2019

ValentinSe14370

гостиница = one hotel; гостиницы = more than one hotel?

August 11, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, it can be either, depending on the rest of the sentence. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B3%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%86%D0%B0 shows that it's genitive singular, or a couple of plural options.

In this case, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B7%D0%BB%D0%B5 shows that "возле" needs the genitive case, so it's just one hotel here.

August 11, 2019

Donald135335

In this context, by and near have exactly the same meaning in English. So why is "by" not accepted? I reported it, but obviously this app is no longer being updated.

May 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.