"A girl is eating an apple."

Translation:Dziewczyna je jabłko.

December 14, 2015

17 Comments


andrea.mcmanis

From what I understand, that same K can be added to a name as a term of endearment or to say 'my little'. Like calling Jana by Janka. (In spanish this treatment is 'ita' like Senorita vs. Senora (in food taquito translates little taco)

December 16, 2015

SrMarien

Ah yes, diminutive. -ito/ita in Spanish, -tje/je in Dutch, -chen/lein in German

March 30, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Okay, this one is confusing the bejeezuz outta me - what is the difference between "Dziewczyznka" and "Dziewczynką"?? Like, what context would you use each in? (With a couple examples for both in plain English pretty plz XD)

November 17, 2016

immery

Dziewczynka /dziewczynką they are different forms of the same word. In Polish nouns change with cases- there are 7.

Which one you use depends on what function in the sentence they have, which verb or preposition they follow.

Nominative=dziewczynka- is a basic form found in dictionaries. It is for subject of the sentence, and sentences with word "to"

Instrumental=dziewczynką (nr 5 in tables) - is a form that - 1) follows some verbs, most common "być"=to be 2) follows some prepositions, most common z = with 3) to indicate instrument used , instead of with=using

Examples:

Dziewczynka je jabłko = A girl is eating an apple

Kasia to dziewczynka= Kasia is a girl

Kasia jest dziewczynką= Kasia is a girl

Asia idzie z dziewczynką do parku =Asia is walking to a park with a girl.

In case you also wondered what is the difference between dziewczyna and dziewczynka- dziewczynka is female child, dziewczyna is female teenager/young woman/girlfriend

November 18, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Yes, the "k" in dziewczynka is diminutive from what I've been told.

About the examples...

You have one saying "Kasia to dziewczynka" meaning, very basically, "Kasia this girl" (if Google Translate is correct XD) which is nominative but then, You have the other saying "Kasia jest dziewczynką" meaning, again basically, "Kasia is girl" which you say is instrumental? But surely both examples are exactly the same? Or is it all to do with changing "to" to "jest"?

Btw, you got nominative and instrumental the wrong way round in the first half I think (unless I've been told wrong XD)

Thanks

November 18, 2016

immery

"Kasia to dziewczynka " and" Kasia jest dziewczynką" mean exactly the same thing, using different grammar.

I don't see any mistake, but just to be sure-
dziewczynkA=nominative(1)=subject of the sentence and after "to"
dziewczynkĄ=instrumental(5)= after jest, after some prepositions, "using"

comment/16373167

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases

skill/pl/Defining

November 19, 2016

mikeybala

Why in this sentence can the n turn into a k instead?

December 14, 2015

Vengir

I'm not exactly sure what you meant, but if you are asking about "dziewczynka"…

"Dziewczynka" is a diminutive form of "dziewczyna". So "dziewczynka" is kinda "little girl" and "dziewczyna" is just a "girl".

December 14, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

Haha, its the same in Hungarian. The suffix "ka" means something smaller there.

December 20, 2015

pigwa2

Dziewczynka je jabłko? Czy dziewczyna je jabłko? A girl is eat an apple?

May 17, 2017

Jellei

A girl eats/is eating an apple.

Both 'dziewczynka' and 'dziewczyna' are correct, the first one is younger, the latter is older.

May 18, 2017

Ben905184

Where do i find the 't' in jabtko!

February 8, 2018

Vengir

This is actually not a form of the letter t, but of the letter "l" (lowercase L). First, install the Polish keyboard. Then you can type it by:

On a phone: by holding the letter L, until the menu will pop up with the alternative letter.

On Windows using the Polish programmer layout: by pressing Right Alt and L at the same time.

February 8, 2018

OtakuLoaf

Is dziewczynka for younger girls?

July 29, 2018

Jellei

Yes indeed.

July 30, 2018

DaisyPaint1

I go to a school where everyone speaks polish.

August 25, 2018

Alej0hio

I dont have a polish keyboard on my phone and dont need one

April 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.