1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A girl is eating an apple."

"A girl is eating an apple."

Translation:Dziewczyna je jabłko.

December 14, 2015

38 Comments


andrea.mcmanis

From what I understand, that same K can be added to a name as a term of endearment or to say 'my little'. Like calling Jana by Janka. (In spanish this treatment is 'ita' like Senorita vs. Senora (in food taquito translates little taco)


SrMarien

Ah yes, diminutive. -ito/ita in Spanish, -tje/je in Dutch, -chen/lein in German


DJHarris8

I've always heard that Spanish speakers are better inclined to learning Slavic languages.


RiflemanReedy

Okay, this one is confusing the bejeezuz outta me - what is the difference between "Dziewczyznka" and "Dziewczynką"?? Like, what context would you use each in? (With a couple examples for both in plain English pretty plz XD)


immery

Dziewczynka /dziewczynką they are different forms of the same word. In Polish nouns change with cases- there are 7.

Which one you use depends on what function in the sentence they have, which verb or preposition they follow.

Nominative=dziewczynka- is a basic form found in dictionaries. It is for subject of the sentence, and sentences with word "to"

Instrumental=dziewczynką (nr 5 in tables) - is a form that - 1) follows some verbs, most common "być"=to be 2) follows some prepositions, most common z = with 3) to indicate instrument used , instead of with=using

Examples:

Dziewczynka je jabłko = A girl is eating an apple

Kasia to dziewczynka= Kasia is a girl

Kasia jest dziewczynką= Kasia is a girl

Asia idzie z dziewczynką do parku =Asia is walking to a park with a girl.

In case you also wondered what is the difference between dziewczyna and dziewczynka- dziewczynka is female child, dziewczyna is female teenager/young woman/girlfriend


RiflemanReedy

Yes, the "k" in dziewczynka is diminutive from what I've been told.

About the examples...

You have one saying "Kasia to dziewczynka" meaning, very basically, "Kasia this girl" (if Google Translate is correct XD) which is nominative but then, You have the other saying "Kasia jest dziewczynką" meaning, again basically, "Kasia is girl" which you say is instrumental? But surely both examples are exactly the same? Or is it all to do with changing "to" to "jest"?

Btw, you got nominative and instrumental the wrong way round in the first half I think (unless I've been told wrong XD)

Thanks


immery

"Kasia to dziewczynka " and" Kasia jest dziewczynką" mean exactly the same thing, using different grammar.

I don't see any mistake, but just to be sure-
dziewczynkA=nominative(1)=subject of the sentence and after "to"
dziewczynkĄ=instrumental(5)= after jest, after some prepositions, "using"

comment/16373167

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases

skill/pl/Defining


AlexeyShah

more for new learners, for two years later it is probably not relevant already )))):

SO, the phrase with to in Polish means rather

Kasia, this (is) a girl, but jest(is) is omitted in this construction. It is really hard to explain the difference in English, where nouns don't decline, it is easier to use pronouns, which still have 3 forms(like I, me,my).

So the difference is approximately like in the two following examples (not literally, just to give an idea, how it works):

1) That's I, who did it.

2)That's me, whom you can blame (in smth).

Just can't find a good example for the instrumentative, relevant to this case, because in the phrases with jest, followed by a noun in Insrumentative case, there's no idea of instruments or using smth to do smth, it's just a habitual grammar construction, e.g. such construction is also popular in Ukrainian, but for Russian ear it would sound weird, though theoretically it is possible (because in Russian it is common to omit the verb to be in Present Tense, so in Russian it would be like Kasia - girl with pause between 2 nouns, when speaking, or with en dash sign, when written).


crispeeblathers

Is dziewczynka for younger girls?


Jellei

Yes indeed.


AlexeyShah

I believe it's more about female children, but maybe(not sure) it might be used for adult females, say if there's a tint of parent-daughter relation (psychological, not only blood-related) between the two. Native speakers, correct me if I'm wrong, at least in Russian and Ukrainian (and probably in Belorussian) it works like this.


Jellei

"dziewczyna" (an older girl) can easily be used for a young adult, but "dziewczynka" would seem disrespectful in my opinion.


David630497

A bit unfair because I think this is the first time Duolingo has introduced Dziewczyna without using the new word in a sentence.


Ben905184

Where do i find the 't' in jabtko!


Vengir

This is actually not a form of the letter t, but of the letter "l" (lowercase L). First, install the Polish keyboard. Then you can type it by:

On a phone: by holding the letter L, until the menu will pop up with the alternative letter.

On Windows using the Polish programmer layout: by pressing Right Alt and L at the same time.


suggiez

Super hard word to spell. Is there some trick i can remember it by? Maybe some pronunciation tips so i can sound it out? Thanks


Katherine42600

What is the difference between dziewczyna and dziewczynka??


alik1989
  • Dziewczyna: Girl (young woman), girlfriend
  • Dziewczynka: Girl (child)

MamaLew2

i wish they didnt capitalize the furst word


pye20

Dziewczyna ( girl, maiden, girlfriend ) • Dziewczynka - Dim • From Old Polish Dziewka • from Dziewa • From Proto-Slavic DěvaDziewczy-na:
Sing: na ny nie nę ną ny no
Plu: ny n nom ny nami nach ny

Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
na ny nie ny no
ny n nom ny nami nach ny

Jeść (to eat - in/transitive) impf (determinate, perfective Zjeść, frequentative Jadać)

Inf 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
Jeść Jem Jesz Je Jemy Jecie Jedzą

Jabłko (apple) • Jabłuszko - Dim • Jabłkowy - Adj • Jabł-ko:
Sing: ko ka ku ko kiem ku ko
Plu: ka ek kom ka kami kach ka

Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
ko ka ku ko kiem ku ko
ka ek kom ka kami kach ka

mikeybala

Why in this sentence can the n turn into a k instead?


Vengir

I'm not exactly sure what you meant, but if you are asking about "dziewczynka"…

"Dziewczynka" is a diminutive form of "dziewczyna". So "dziewczynka" is kinda "little girl" and "dziewczyna" is just a "girl".


dont_tread_on_me

Haha, its the same in Hungarian. The suffix "ka" means something smaller there.


AlexeyShah

to be exact it's only -k- that is the diminutive suffix, -a is the ending, that changes with cases, besides there might be words ending with -ko, not only -ka, and maybe some other endings are possible after -k-, like null ending in Nominative


pigwa2

Dziewczynka je jabłko? Czy dziewczyna je jabłko? A girl is eat an apple?


Jellei

A girl eats/is eating an apple.

Both 'dziewczynka' and 'dziewczyna' are correct, the first one is younger, the latter is older.


DaisyPaint1

I go to a school where everyone speaks polish.


NinaBranki

I always thought that its writen "jje" nad not "je" was I wrong?


Vengir

I don't know where "jje" came from, but it's definitely "je".


fdDd4

D-zwzy-nk, zwz += "ie"+"c": dziewczynka


fdDd4

Dziewczynka: zw-czy (remember)


lv_sushi

Polish is difficult lmao


Shroomoss

I just wanna learn how to speak, read, and listen in polish not write I'm struggling so much with this.


alik1989

On the mobile version it's mostly just tiles you have to click.


DimaG22

What's the difference between "je" and "jem"?


Jellei

"je" = [he/she/it] [eats/is eating]

"jem" = I [eat/am eating]

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.