1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Fikrini değiştirebilirsin."

"Fikrini değiştirebilirsin."

Translation:You can change your mind.

December 14, 2015

11 Comments


rhaichanalfauzi

What is the different between "değişmek" and "değiştirmek"?


Selcen_Ozturk

you change something (değiştirmek - transitive), something changes (değişmek - intransitive)


hamed713

It's intersting that both "your idea" and "his idea" translate to "Fikrini".


DuoNeedsFixing

I agree, i just seen "your idea" in it. But yes. Must be true. So is it noun + genitive + accusative? his idea? Fikir + ? = Fikirini? I still mix all those suffixes in my mind. . .


hamed713

I'm no better than you, I do mix them all, all the time.


Mustafa753411

Yes this sentence can mean both "You can change your idea" and "You can change his idea". In order not to confuse them you can say Kendi fikrini değiştirebilirsin for you can change your idea Onun fikrini değiştirebilirsin for you can change his idea.


emret11

Fikrini degistirebilirsin = you can change your idea Fikrini degistirebilir = he/she can change his/her idea


sevdigim.dil.TUR

does a transitive verb require the accusative case


orde90

No, there is no such a rule. It's not the transitive verb that requires the accusative case in this sentence but it's the possessive ending in the object. You would always use the accusative case when you add a possessive suffix to an object.


Yasmin346798

Yes it's same: Fikrimi-fikrini-fikrini-fikrimizi-fikrinizi-fikirlerini

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.