"Pomidory są pomiędzy mięsem i jajkami."

Translation:The tomatoes are between the meat and the eggs.

December 14, 2015

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

It's absurdly pleasing to me to come across a new sentence and understand it straight away. I do love Slavic languages! <3


Randwulf

I know this feeling :3


iamZemmi

What case follows "pomiędzy"?


amnae

What's the difference between 'między' and 'pomiędzy'?


sirwootalot

The same type of difference as "between" and "in between", or "flammable" and "inflammable" in English - functionally no difference whatsoever, but they're used in different types of sentences.


hughcparker

Actually, flammable and inflammable aren't used in different types of sentence. Depending on your point of view, either inflammable is correct and flammable is wrong, or insisting on inflammable is pedantic and flammable is a former mistake that has become acceptable.


sirwootalot

Definitely! I just meant you're more likely to see inflammable in some situations, whereas flammable is in everyday usage. Here's a really cool article on the two words: http://blog.dictionary.com/inflammable/


immery

No difference. not even tiny. jp.pwn.pl dictionary has a definition of pomiędzy " look at definition of między." There are some set expressions that can use only one of them.


nahacker

None. It is similar to how there is no difference in using jeśli and jeżeli or znów and znowu.


[deactivated user]

    Offtopic I am jealous of those people who are studying so many languages here and i jsut came for polish. and I am just 8 level. fml


benji3.141

    Keep at it, and you'll get better! I've been on this site for years.


EvgenySere

    Don't worry. Learning language is a big work. This service geves you only basic skills those are required for futher learning. I don't believe that these people get sufficient language experience with each of these languages.


AadmiMan

    135 hours done, 1865 hours to go ...


MoofTacos

    Why exactly is it jajkami?


flootzavut

    Because pomiędzy takes (as in, the noun it's describing is in) the instrumental case. Mięso, meat, is singular > mięsem., and jajko egg is plural, and the instrumental plural of jajko is jajkami. :)


rvabbott

    I'm struggling with prepositions, as I find them unintuitive. Logically, you would expect the word for "between" to take the lockative case rather than the instrumental case, as it denotes location.


immery

    unfortunately you have to learn which preposition takes which case by heart. locative is a case which doesn't exist without preposition, but prepositions that denote location can take also other cases

    https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions


AndriaG1

    Of course 'amoung' should not be accepted for this sentence. 'Amoung' is for more than two objects. Unless I am wrong, the eggs are acting as one unit. So it really is 'The tomato is between the [carton of] eggs and the [piece of] meat.'


Jellei

    Isn't "among" rather for one (plural) word? "among the flowers", "among the people", "among the eggs"... but yeah, not here anyway.


AndriaG1

    Yes, but as I said the eggs acted as one unit (carton) as did the meat (piece), as collectives to my understanding. If the eggs were scattered on the table then I would say among.

    Like 'a herd of elephants' 'a flock of seagulls' , 'a school of fish'. Those are all singular nouns for a group of objects.


Petra435935

    I used 'among' as I imagined it was chucked in the middle of a plate of chopped up eggs and meat. Maybe I'm just hungry?


Jellei

    "among" rather translates to "wśród" or "pośród".


AdelaideDu8

    And this is the first time there's been a character [I had not seen such a character in the Polish course for the first six weeks I had been taking it - I am trying to make everything green before Christmas 2020].

    Must be Lily or someone.

    She is a person with a big attitude expressed by the crossed arms and the purple hair.


Edward492734

    Is it possible to translate "pomiedzy" by among in this sentence ? Among has been refused by Duolingo...


Yola448704

    Polish word "pomiędzy" does not sound right in this context:

    pomiędzy (nimi/wieloma)/wśród (nich) - among (them)
    między (dwoma/jednym a drugim) - between the two

    Therefore: "Pomidory leżą/są między mięsem a jajkami"


flootzavut

    Among sounds very unnatural to me. I think it's mostly because there are only two other listed things for the meat to be among/between, and partly because we are talking about foodstuffs. I couldn't give you chapter and verse on why, though, or cite you a rule - I just know that it sounds very unnatural to my ear.


Ehsan_Mehmed

    For location we use instrumental case?


Jellei

    There isn't one universal case used for location. It depends on the specific preposition used. A big number of them take (nomen omen) Locative, but some of them take Instrumental.


bubblegod22

    I first translated this as "Tomatoes are between meat and eggs" and interpreted it to mean "Tomatoes are like a mix between meat and eggs." It's still hard to get used to there being no articles since they can make huge differences in English.


alik1989

    That would be:

    Pomidory są czymś (pośrednim) (po)między mięsem a jajkami.
    Pomidory to (jest) coś (pośredniego) (po)między mięsem a jajkami.

    I'd say you need 'coś/czymś' = 'something' in English, too.


Walkinthedog

    I used the above sentence verbatim and it was rejected, it gets confusing


Jellei

    If it really was exactly the same sentence, then it must have been a bug.


ziggy69

    Why not "among the meat and eggs"?


Okcydent

    That would rather be: "pośród" or "wśród". Pomiędzy depicts clear situation:
    a - b - c
    Here: b jest pomiędzy a i c („b” is between „a” and „c”), clear situation with only 3 elements. Or Poland is between Germany from one side and Ukraine and Belarus from another.

    These examples show that when we use „pomiędzy” the things around don't mix with thing between them.

    „pośród”, „wśród” works differently,

    Here you see flowers among grass, two groups mix.


AndriaG1

    Okay, I think I understand what you are saying except you dont give an example for między. I think by the picture and context clues later, między is when there isnt a clear distinction of placement like a field of mixed flowers. So it is like the daffodils are amoung the dandelions and thistle. But can you use then między when you dont say to other objects? Such as 'She is amoung the people at the party.'?


Jellei

    Hmmm... "między ludźmi" could work, true.


arminia11_web_de

    I love this answer.


akikotsukamoto

    I wrote the sentence exactly same as this ( except I did not start
    pomidory with capital letter, still I was told it is wrong


hughcparker

    If it happens again, could you take a screenshot and post it here, so we can try and work out what's gone wrong?


Arnoldpitt

    After pomiedzy in the previous sentence the endings were awith a squiggle now they are em and ami ! Why?


Jellei

    Well, "pomiędzy" takes Instrumental, -em is the Instrumental ending for masculine and neuter nouns, -ami is for plural ones. There's also -ą for feminine.


AndriaG1

    Of course I am still confused between pomiędzy and między. I thought it was explained here as between vs. Among. But as i looked it up in a dictionary, i don't see the distinction.

    Między: I preposition – przyimek 1. (w przestrzeni) (pośrodku) between; (w otoczeniu) among, amid    - między drogą a lasem between the road and the forest    - między ogrodami jest mur there’s a wall between the gardens    - autobus nie zatrzymuje się między Warszawą a Radomiem the bus doesn’t stop between Warsaw and Radom    - pociąg kursuje między Krakowem a Berlinem the train runs from Cracow to Berlin albo – or between Cracow and Berlin    - ustaw lampę między tapczanem a szafą put the lamp between the sofa and the wardrobe    - weszli między tłum they mingled with the crowd    - między (godziną) drugą a trzecią between two and three    - między pierwszym a piętnastym listopada between the first and fifteenth of November    - między posiłkami between meals 3. (zależność) (dwóch) between; (kilku) among, between    - różnice między nimi differences between/among them    - współpraca między dwoma instytutami/członkami organizacji cooperation between two institutes/amongst albo – or among the members of an organization    - wybierać między dwoma kandydatami/kilkoma możliwościami to choose between two candidates/among albo – or between several options    - podzielił majątek między dwóch synów/swych spadkobierców he divided his estate between his two sons/among his heirs 5. (o wspólnych cechach) between    - kolor między żółtym a brązowym a colour which is between yellow and brown    - to coś pośredniego między powieścią a autobiografią it’s something between a novel and an autobiography 6. książkowe – formal (spośród, ze) (from) among, of    - najprzystojniejszy między rówieśnikami the most good-looking in his age group II między- w wyrazach złożonych inter-    - międzykomórkowy intercellular    - międzyrządowy intergovernmental     między innymi (z żywotnymi) among others; (z nieżywotnymi) among other things    - być albo – or znaleźć się między Scyllą i Charybdą to be (caught) between Scylla and Charybdis książkowe – formal    - mówiąc między nami albo – or między nami mówiąc (just) between you and me, just between ourselves; between you and me and the bedpost albo – or gatepost albo – or wall potoczne, nieoficjalne – informal    - niech to zostanie między nami that’s just between you and me

    Pomiędzy: preposition – przyimek 1. (w przestrzeni) (pośrodku) between; (w otoczeniu) among, amid    - autostrada pomiędzy Berlinem i Hamburgiem the Autobahn between Berlin and Hamburg    - postaw stolik pomiędzy oknem a łóżkiem put the side table between the window and the bed    - rzeka płynie pomiędzy wzgórzami the river winds among some hills 2. (w czasie) between    - pomiędzy (godziną) piątą a szóstą between five and six (o’clock)    - pomiędzy 10 a 20 maja between the tenth and twentieth of May    - pomiędzy posiłkami between meals 3. (zależność) (dwóch) between; (kilku) among, between, amongst angielszczyzna brytyjska – British English    - różnice pomiędzy nimi differences between/among them    - rywalizacja pomiędzy pracownikami firmy competition among the firm’s employees albo – or workers    - konflikty pomiędzy rodzicami a dziećmi conflicts between parents and (their) children    - zachowanie równowagi pomiędzy aktywnością a odpoczynkiem maintaining a balance between active pursuits and rest 4. (podział, wybór) (dwóch) between; (kilku) among, between, amongst angielszczyzna brytyjska – British English    - podzieliła słodycze pomiędzy dzieci she divided the sweets among/between the children 5. (o wspólnych cechach) between    - coś pomiędzy esejem a reportażem something between an essay and a report 6. (spośród, ze) among    - najpiękniejsza dziewczyna pomiędzy uczestniczkami konkursu the most attractive girl among the contestants     coś pomiędzy potoczne, nieoficjalne – informal something in between    - ani zielony, ani brązowy, tylko coś pomiędzy neither green nor brown but something in between


    [deactivated user]

      Somewhat related, how would you say between in a metaphorical way? As in, "It is something between a human and a monster"


OH1996

      Same, „To coś pomiędzy człowiekiem a potworem”.


Jellei

      No, it's not. It's Instrumental of "mięso", which is usually treated as a collective noun.

      The plural of "mięso" is "mięsa", so here it would be "mięsami". It's not that common, I think.


PeterSebes3

      How do i get in contact with a moderator?


Jellei

      Well, I am here, what is your question?


jamielniak

      Os tomates estão entre a carne e os ovos


Foxntortoise

      There was a question before where the desk was at the end of the sentence snd that was the in between onject but now the tomato is at the start of the sentence and that is between the meat and egg.


OH1996

      As usual, the new information comes last.

      Pomidory są pomiędzy mięsem i jajkami. = The tomatoes are between the meat and the eggs. (an answer to the question “where are the tomatoes”)

      Pomiędzy mięsem i jajkami są pomidory. = There are tomatoes between the meat and the eggs. (an answer to the question “what’s between the meat and the eggs”)

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.