"Pomidory pomiędzy mięsem i jajkami."

Translation:The tomatoes are between the meat and the eggs.

December 14, 2015

54 Comments


flootzavut

It's absurdly pleasing to me to come across a new sentence and understand it straight away. I do love Slavic languages! <3

December 14, 2015

PonyDesu

How does it sound in Russian?

December 14, 2015

flootzavut

With the disclaimer that I am very tired tonight 8-o so I rather hope a native will come along and correct if necessary:

Помидоры — между мясом и яйцами.

December 14, 2015

Salander_s

I'm a native speaker, your sentence is okay :)

April 9, 2016

flootzavut

Phew! :D

June 22, 2016

LangForThought

I'd say that's correct, though I'm not a native speaker, I am quite close to fluency.

December 14, 2015

flootzavut

In theory, I should've got it right, and it looks right, and I can't see how I could've badly messed up a really quite short sentence... but at eleven pm I barely trust myself to write correct English, y'know? 8-o LOL

But it's reassuring to know it looks okay to a fellow non-native!

December 14, 2015

Randwulf

I know this feeling :3

March 20, 2016

iamZemmi

What case follows "pomiędzy"?

December 21, 2015

flootzavut

Instrumental :)

December 21, 2015

amnae

What's the difference between 'między' and 'pomiędzy'?

January 17, 2016

sirwootalot

The same type of difference as "between" and "in between", or "flammable" and "inflammable" in English - functionally no difference whatsoever, but they're used in different types of sentences.

February 4, 2016

hughcparker

Actually, flammable and inflammable aren't used in different types of sentence. Depending on your point of view, either inflammable is correct and flammable is wrong, or insisting on inflammable is pedantic and flammable is a former mistake that has become acceptable.

May 13, 2016

sirwootalot

Definitely! I just meant you're more likely to see inflammable in some situations, whereas flammable is in everyday usage. Here's a really cool article on the two words: http://blog.dictionary.com/inflammable/

May 15, 2016

immery

No difference. not even tiny. jp.pwn.pl dictionary has a definition of pomiędzy " look at definition of między." There are some set expressions that can use only one of them.

January 17, 2016

nahacker

None. It is similar to how there is no difference in using jeśli and jeżeli or znów and znowu.

January 21, 2016

giorgistasz

Offtopic I am jealous of those people who are studying so many languages here and i jsut came for polish. and I am just 8 level. fml

August 14, 2016

benji3.141

Keep at it, and you'll get better! I've been on this site for years.

July 25, 2017

EvgenySere

Don't worry. Learning language is a big work. This service geves you only basic skills those are required for futher learning. I don't believe that these people get sufficient language experience with each of these languages.

August 27, 2017

MoofTacos

Why exactly is it jajkami?

January 12, 2016

flootzavut

Because pomiędzy takes (as in, the noun it's describing is in) the instrumental case. Mięso, meat, is singular > mięsem., and jajko egg is plural, and the instrumental plural of jajko is jajkami. :)

January 12, 2016

Edward492734

Is it possible to translate "pomiedzy" by among in this sentence ? Among has been refused by Duolingo...

June 22, 2016

flootzavut

Among sounds very unnatural to me. I think it's mostly because there are only two other listed things for the meat to be among/between, and partly because we are talking about foodstuffs. I couldn't give you chapter and verse on why, though, or cite you a rule - I just know that it sounds very unnatural to my ear.

June 22, 2016

rvabbott

I'm struggling with prepositions, as I find them unintuitive. Logically, you would expect the word for "between" to take the lockative case rather than the instrumental case, as it denotes location.

November 2, 2016

immery

unfortunately you have to learn which preposition takes which case by heart. locative is a case which doesn't exist without preposition, but prepositions that denote location can take also other cases

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions

November 2, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

For location we use instrumental case?

October 13, 2017

Jellei

There isn't one universal case used for location. It depends on the specific preposition used. A big number of them take (nomen omen) Locative, but some of them take Instrumental.

October 13, 2017

ziggy69

Why not "among the meat and eggs"?

September 6, 2017

Okcydent

That would rather be: "pośród" or "wśród". Pomiędzy depicts clear situation:
a - b - c
Here: b jest pomiędzy a i c („b” is between „a” and „c”), clear situation with only 3 elements. Or Poland is between Germany from one side and Ukraine and Belarus from another.

These examples show that when we use „pomiędzy” the things around don't mix with thing between them.

„pośród”, „wśród” works differently,

Here you see flowers among grass, two groups mix.

September 6, 2017

arminia11_web_de

I love this answer.

July 19, 2018

AndriaG1

Okay, I think I understand what you are saying except you dont give an example for między. I think by the picture and context clues later, między is when there isnt a clear distinction of placement like a field of mixed flowers. So it is like the daffodils are amoung the dandelions and thistle. But can you use then między when you dont say to other objects? Such as 'She is amoung the people at the party.'?

March 18, 2019

Jellei

Hmmm... "między ludźmi" could work, true.

March 18, 2019

XavierNic

Smaczne!

April 3, 2018

CostelloMusic98

I hope they all are on the same plate?

August 15, 2016

Helena834099

I hear '. . . mięsem sa jajkami'

February 14, 2017

Jellei

I don't hear a problem...

February 15, 2017

Walkinthedog

I used the above sentence verbatim and it was rejected, it gets confusing

June 6, 2017

Jellei

If it really was exactly the same sentence, then it must have been a bug.

June 7, 2017

Plokhotnyuk

Tooltips are misleading here

October 25, 2017

Jellei

Why so?

October 26, 2017

J.F.Hruska

it offers "among" as a possible translation for "pomiędzy"

December 16, 2017

Jellei

In other contexts, "among" can easily work for "pomiędzy".

December 17, 2017

akikotsukamoto

I wrote the sentence exactly same as this ( except I did not start
pomidory with capital letter, still I was told it is wrong

November 24, 2018

hughcparker

If it happens again, could you take a screenshot and post it here, so we can try and work out what's gone wrong?

November 24, 2018

Arnoldpitt

After pomiedzy in the previous sentence the endings were awith a squiggle now they are em and ami ! Why?

January 17, 2019

Jellei

Well, "pomiędzy" takes Instrumental, -em is the Instrumental ending for masculine and neuter nouns, -ami is for plural ones. There's also -ą for feminine.

January 17, 2019

AndriaG1

Of course 'amoung' should not be accepted for this sentence. 'Amoung' is for more than two objects. Unless I am wrong, the eggs are acting as one unit. So it really is 'The tomato is between the [carton of] eggs and the [piece of] meat.'

March 18, 2019

Jellei

Isn't "among" rather for one (plural) word? "among the flowers", "among the people", "among the eggs"... but yeah, not here anyway.

March 18, 2019

AndriaG1

Yes, but as I said the eggs acted as one unit (carton) as did the meat (piece), as collectives to my understanding. If the eggs were scattered on the table then I would say among.

Like 'a herd of elephants' 'a flock of seagulls' , 'a school of fish'. Those are all singular nouns for a group of objects.

March 19, 2019

AndriaG1

Of course I am still confused between pomiędzy and między. I thought it was explained here as between vs. Among. But as i looked it up in a dictionary, i don't see the distinction.

Między: I preposition – przyimek 1. (w przestrzeni) (pośrodku) between; (w otoczeniu) among, amid    - między drogą a lasem between the road and the forest    - między ogrodami jest mur there’s a wall between the gardens    - autobus nie zatrzymuje się między Warszawą a Radomiem the bus doesn’t stop between Warsaw and Radom    - pociąg kursuje między Krakowem a Berlinem the train runs from Cracow to Berlin albo – or between Cracow and Berlin    - ustaw lampę między tapczanem a szafą put the lamp between the sofa and the wardrobe    - weszli między tłum they mingled with the crowd    - między (godziną) drugą a trzecią between two and three    - między pierwszym a piętnastym listopada between the first and fifteenth of November    - między posiłkami between meals 3. (zależność) (dwóch) between; (kilku) among, between    - różnice między nimi differences between/among them    - współpraca między dwoma instytutami/członkami organizacji cooperation between two institutes/amongst albo – or among the members of an organization    - wybierać między dwoma kandydatami/kilkoma możliwościami to choose between two candidates/among albo – or between several options    - podzielił majątek między dwóch synów/swych spadkobierców he divided his estate between his two sons/among his heirs 5. (o wspólnych cechach) between    - kolor między żółtym a brązowym a colour which is between yellow and brown    - to coś pośredniego między powieścią a autobiografią it’s something between a novel and an autobiography 6. książkowe – formal (spośród, ze) (from) among, of    - najprzystojniejszy między rówieśnikami the most good-looking in his age group II między- w wyrazach złożonych inter-    - międzykomórkowy intercellular    - międzyrządowy intergovernmental     między innymi (z żywotnymi) among others; (z nieżywotnymi) among other things    - być albo – or znaleźć się między Scyllą i Charybdą to be (caught) between Scylla and Charybdis książkowe – formal    - mówiąc między nami albo – or między nami mówiąc (just) between you and me, just between ourselves; between you and me and the bedpost albo – or gatepost albo – or wall potoczne, nieoficjalne – informal    - niech to zostanie między nami that’s just between you and me

Pomiędzy: preposition – przyimek 1. (w przestrzeni) (pośrodku) between; (w otoczeniu) among, amid    - autostrada pomiędzy Berlinem i Hamburgiem the Autobahn between Berlin and Hamburg    - postaw stolik pomiędzy oknem a łóżkiem put the side table between the window and the bed    - rzeka płynie pomiędzy wzgórzami the river winds among some hills 2. (w czasie) between    - pomiędzy (godziną) piątą a szóstą between five and six (o’clock)    - pomiędzy 10 a 20 maja between the tenth and twentieth of May    - pomiędzy posiłkami between meals 3. (zależność) (dwóch) between; (kilku) among, between, amongst angielszczyzna brytyjska – British English    - różnice pomiędzy nimi differences between/among them    - rywalizacja pomiędzy pracownikami firmy competition among the firm’s employees albo – or workers    - konflikty pomiędzy rodzicami a dziećmi conflicts between parents and (their) children    - zachowanie równowagi pomiędzy aktywnością a odpoczynkiem maintaining a balance between active pursuits and rest 4. (podział, wybór) (dwóch) between; (kilku) among, between, amongst angielszczyzna brytyjska – British English    - podzieliła słodycze pomiędzy dzieci she divided the sweets among/between the children 5. (o wspólnych cechach) between    - coś pomiędzy esejem a reportażem something between an essay and a report 6. (spośród, ze) among    - najpiękniejsza dziewczyna pomiędzy uczestniczkami konkursu the most attractive girl among the contestants     coś pomiędzy potoczne, nieoficjalne – informal something in between    - ani zielony, ani brązowy, tylko coś pomiędzy neither green nor brown but something in between

March 19, 2019

AndriaG1

I had been thinking pomiędzy is more vague due to the prefix. Such as: Spomiędzy= z+ pomiędzy= from between/amoung

Thus Pomiędzy= po+ między= around+between/among

Thus making między more exact instead of a general estimate. But I have yet to find something to confirm/deny this.

March 19, 2019

Jellei

My feel is that they are mostly interchangeable and both mean "between", although "pomiędzy" may be better for literal usage (literally located between X and Y) and "między" for a more metaphorical one.

On the level of this course, I believe they both should be accepted in every sentence with "between".

March 20, 2019

alik1989

Long story short, according to Prof. Bańko from the University of Warsaw, those two are perfectly interchangeable, except for a few fixed expressions, like między innymi and coś pomiędzy.

March 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.