"Goodbye."

Translation:До свидания.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Jbrussian5

Whats the до for?

2 years ago

RusCat
RusCat

The до means "until." In до свидания, it's like like saying "see you later," or "until we meet."

2 years ago

LucaPerrault

Can you not just say good bye by saying свидания? Why is the до/ until needed?

5 months ago

RusCat
RusCat

The phrase sounds incomplete grammatically. It's like saying "see" without a "you." One word without the other doesn't really work.

5 months ago

GeorgianaTanasa
GeorgianaTanasa

The French say "au revoir" = at the reseeing (until we meet again; see you later). The Romanians say "la revedere" - it's constructed the same. The Spanish say "hasta luego" = until later.

1 month ago

marcos49088

How ironic. This was my last !esson of the day

2 years ago

AesopClarkeCheat
AesopClarkeCheat

Прощай.

2 years ago

mephisto182

It reminds me very much of the German phrase "Auf Wiedersehen."

1 year ago

InklingDancer

I put до сведения, but it marked it as wrong. It apparently wanted жо встречи?

1 year ago

Jason923700

Yeah i got this... not sure what встречи means...?

1 year ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

Why is я not pronounced in this phrase?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's there, but it's a bit muted - the computer pronunciation is not great, bus still within the margins. Personally, I would pronounce я clearer.

3 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

Спасибо! Thank you for your reply! =)

3 years ago

Nupuflupu

Why is the до probounced as da? Is it something to do with conjugation?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The whole contraption is pronounced as a single word in Russian, and as a result the "o" in "до" is not stressed. All unstressed "o"s are pronounced the same way as unstressed "a"s in Russiuan -- a schwa sound closest to "a".

2 years ago

hugo.feui

When there is no accent on the o its pronunce "a" and when there is a о with an accent its pronunce o.

1 year ago

westerchenn

if you still need it, yes, it should be pronounced as da

2 years ago

Achronyc

Its supposed to be together not seperate

1 year ago

Patrick859200

Was this only wanting the "Do svidaniya" version of goodbye? Because I put "poka" and it marked it as correct.

1 year ago

Helen791839

Всем хай)

1 year ago

Helen791839

Зачем вам русский? Не мучайтесь

1 year ago

abietams

I answer пока like the lesson before, and it's okay. And I feel miss something here, but thanks for the comment section! It explain a lot

6 months ago

fnamlnam

До скорого is marked incorrect. I believe it should be accepted. До свидания translation is until we meet again. До скорого translation is see you soon. It means the same thing. The usage is situational dependent.

5 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I would hesitate accepting it. "До скорого" is indeed "see you soon", but it is even more informal than "see you soon" in English. That is, I cannot imagine saying it to anybody whom I would address using "Вы" instead of "ты". On the other hand "Goodbye" and even "see you soon" are quite neutral: I can say "See you soon" to my doctor after making an appointment (assuming the appointment is sufficiently soon). I would never use "До скорого" in Russian in such a situation. Since learners will likely not have a feel for such niceties, I think Duo is correct teaching neutral expressions instead.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.