"Goodbye."

Translation:До свидания.

December 14, 2015

30 Comments


Jbrussian5

Whats the до for?


RusCat

The до means "until." In до свидания, it's like like saying "see you later," or "until we meet."


LucaPerrault

Can you not just say good bye by saying свидания? Why is the до/ until needed?


GeorgianaTanasa

The French say "au revoir" = at the reseeing (until we meet again; see you later). The Romanians say "la revedere" - it's constructed the same. The Spanish say "hasta luego" = until later.


RusCat

The phrase sounds incomplete grammatically. It's like saying "see" without a "you." One word without the other doesn't really work.


marcos49088

How ironic. This was my last !esson of the day


mephisto182

It reminds me very much of the German phrase "Auf Wiedersehen."


fnamlnam

До скорого is marked incorrect. I believe it should be accepted. До свидания translation is until we meet again. До скорого translation is see you soon. It means the same thing. The usage is situational dependent.


zirkul
Mod

I would hesitate accepting it. "До скорого" is indeed "see you soon", but it is even more informal than "see you soon" in English. That is, I cannot imagine saying it to anybody whom I would address using "Вы" instead of "ты". On the other hand "Goodbye" and even "see you soon" are quite neutral: I can say "See you soon" to my doctor after making an appointment (assuming the appointment is sufficiently soon). I would never use "До скорого" in Russian in such a situation. Since learners will likely not have a feel for such niceties, I think Duo is correct teaching neutral expressions instead.


Nupuflupu

Why is the до probounced as da? Is it something to do with conjugation?


zirkul
Mod

The whole contraption is pronounced as a single word in Russian, and as a result the "o" in "до" is not stressed. All unstressed "o"s are pronounced the same way as unstressed "a"s in Russiuan -- a schwa sound closest to "a".


westerchenn

if you still need it, yes, it should be pronounced as da


hugo.feui

When there is no accent on the o its pronunce "a" and when there is a о with an accent its pronunce o.


InklingDancer

I put до сведения, but it marked it as wrong. It apparently wanted жо встречи?


Jason923700

Yeah i got this... not sure what встречи means...?


WaaDoku

Why is я not pronounced in this phrase?


zirkul
Mod

It's there, but it's a bit muted - the computer pronunciation is not great, bus still within the margins. Personally, I would pronounce я clearer.


WaaDoku

Спасибо! Thank you for your reply! =)


Acryll1c

Its supposed to be together not seperate


Patrick859200

Was this only wanting the "Do svidaniya" version of goodbye? Because I put "poka" and it marked it as correct.


abietams

I answer пока like the lesson before, and it's okay. And I feel miss something here, but thanks for the comment section! It explain a lot


MikeT934923

до свидания


[deactivated user]

    В предыдущем не принял как пока, а а этом принял.


HenriqueDi454982

    For some reason he reads it as do, and not as da


AnkitPal55948

    I was checking for the meaning of свидания in google translator. It says date instead of goodbye. Can anyone help me in this ?


HenriqueDi454982

    До свидания literally means something in the lines of "until the date". It's a idiomatic expression, so this date is the the time people will get to see each other. If you mean to say goodbye, or godspeed, meaning that you either don't plan or don't know if you will meet someone in the future, simply say прощай.


tatianecome

    Is this one formal and пока informal ?


Abdullah913124

    Да...пока is formal


Abdullah913124

    Why isnt it До пока?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.