"Гдеофисы?"

Translation:Where are the offices?

3 years ago

15 Comments


bmwmed19

How do you know when to add 'bl' versus 'и' to make a word plural?

2 years ago

diogo8484

After Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ, you always use И

Source: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Basically, и comes after a soft consonants (which are indicated by either a soft sign ь or the vowels я, ё, ю, и and е) and ы comes after hard consonants (which are indicated by the perceding vowel, i.e. а, о, у, ы and э).

Never use ы after the velar consonants г, к, х or the hushes ж, ш, ч, щ; use the vowel и instead. This is called the 7-letter rule.

If you don’t know what palatalization is, it means that the consonant is produced with the body of your tongue pressed against the hard pallate (http://goo.gl/grwypl). This is very important in Russian since the language uses it to differentiate between words.

Try to here the difference between:

·угол ‘corner’ http://goo.gl/5CBXCq and уголь ‘coal’ http://goo.gl/2yJauB. ·(он/оно/она) ест ‘(he/it/she) eats’ ·the б in быть ‘to be’ http://goo.gl/rlDvGQ and бить ‘to beat’ http://goo.gl/vk4D87. ·шест ‘pole’ http://goo.gl/YGqViM and шесть ‘six. http://goo.gl/7MIfyo.

I also recommend reading this article about just palatalization: http://goo.gl/jcBppQ. If you prefer video format, here you go: http://goo.gl/HnIIYn.

Just ask if you have any questions!

2 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

And also use и if the noun ends with a soft sign in singular, eg жизнь -> жизни. If you're up for it, it's worth reading up on Russian hard and soft consonants.

2 years ago

Tarncast
Tarncast

Is there a particular way emphasis or otherwise you would differentiate "where are offices" (in the area) and "where are the offices" (I.e. the particular offices your looking for)?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Most of the time context takes care of that. However, if you feel pressed to emphasise "the", you can simply use "эти" - "these".

3 years ago

Tarncast
Tarncast

Cheers!

3 years ago

cnardella
cnardella

what would be the words for 'officers' and 'officials'?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Officer - офицер (plural - офицеры);
Official - официальное лицо (literally - official face).

1 year ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

But keep in mind офицер means only military officer. Never civil.

1 year ago

cnardella
cnardella

Thanks very much.

1 year ago

Tessa426302

i spelled a word wrong and I got the question wrong

9 months ago

cedric793398

Nooo i knew it was offices but i put office and ruined my streak

2 years ago

IlyaRobison

Same. That sentence would rarely occur in the wild at all. And certainly not in any contexts a beginning speaker would be in. Rediculous sentence.

10 months ago

tahitoa9
2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.