1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где офисы?"

"Где офисы?"

Translation:Where are the offices?

December 14, 2015

12 Comments


bmwmed19

How do you know when to add 'bl' versus 'и' to make a word plural?

January 14, 2016

diogo8484

After Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ, you always use И

Source: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php

February 13, 2016

R_Andersson

Basically, и comes after a soft consonants (which are indicated by either a soft sign ь or the vowels я, ё, ю, и and е) and ы comes after hard consonants (which are indicated by the perceding vowel, i.e. а, о, у, ы and э).

Never use ы after the velar consonants г, к, х or the hushes ж, ш, ч, щ; use the vowel и instead. This is called the 7-letter rule.

If you don’t know what palatalization is, it means that the consonant is produced with the body of your tongue pressed against the hard pallate (http://goo.gl/grwypl). This is very important in Russian since the language uses it to differentiate between words.

Try to here the difference between:

·угол ‘corner’ http://goo.gl/5CBXCq and уголь ‘coal’ http://goo.gl/2yJauB. ·(он/оно/она) ест ‘(he/it/she) eats’ ·the б in быть ‘to be’ http://goo.gl/rlDvGQ and бить ‘to beat’ http://goo.gl/vk4D87. ·шест ‘pole’ http://goo.gl/YGqViM and шесть ‘six. http://goo.gl/7MIfyo.

I also recommend reading this article about just palatalization: http://goo.gl/jcBppQ. If you prefer video format, here you go: http://goo.gl/HnIIYn.

Just ask if you have any questions!

August 27, 2016

KatTancock

And also use и if the noun ends with a soft sign in singular, eg жизнь -> жизни. If you're up for it, it's worth reading up on Russian hard and soft consonants.

June 28, 2016

Tarncast

Is there a particular way emphasis or otherwise you would differentiate "where are offices" (in the area) and "where are the offices" (I.e. the particular offices your looking for)?

December 14, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Most of the time context takes care of that. However, if you feel pressed to emphasise "the", you can simply use "эти" - "these".

December 14, 2015

Tarncast

Cheers!

December 14, 2015

cnardella

what would be the words for 'officers' and 'officials'?

August 16, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Officer - офицер (plural - офицеры);
Official - официальное лицо (literally - official face).

August 16, 2017

Bonifaciu

But keep in mind офицер means only military officer. Never civil.

November 19, 2017

cnardella

Thanks very much.

August 17, 2017

MumblingMo

The male voice sounds like it's saying, "Где офис?" rather than "Где офисы?" --- i.e. the ы is inaudible.

March 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.