1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem blisko Twojego domu."

"Jestem blisko Twojego domu."

Translation:I am close to your house.

December 14, 2015

15 Comments


flootzavut

Is the capital T in twojego just a typo?


silmeth

I believe it isn’t. In Polish it is very common to write “Ty”, “Twój”, “Wy”, “Wasz” etc. starting with capital in letters, emails and other forms of correspondence to show politeness to the recipient and everything connected to him.

The capital letter is not necessary and the sentence is perfectly fine with “twojego”, but many Poles would write it with capital, because they are taught to write every second person pronoun with a capital.


flootzavut

Ah, that's handy to know, thanks :D


Mark841597

Good to know! For a moment I thought it might have been a religious statement.


Jellei
Mod

Well, frankly, it shouldn't be capitalized here. This is a sentence taken out of context (like every single sentence in Duolingo), like a line of dialogue in a book, and therefore "twojego" shouldn't be capitalized.

But if you were writing this very sentence as a text message to someone, it should be capitalized. You are then addressing someone directly and thus such politeness is recommended.


silmeth

I wouldn’t say it ‘should be’. It could, and it is pretty common, but I for one do not really like the custom and never do it, so I always write twój, ty etc. in private correspondence, except for the beginning of the sentence. It depends on the recipient of your writing.

You should capitalize second person pronouns in more official correspondence – if you write to an office, a company, a university professor, etc. it could be considered impolite if not capitalized.


Vengir

However, if showing politness is the opposite of what you want to do, then writing it uppercase actually IS a mistake.


mwyaren

although it is worth noting that it's not uncommon for Poles to use polite forms even when exchanging abuse with someone.


King2E4

This is a sentence you DO NOT want to read/hear when it is past midnight and you are home alone.


Jellei
Mod

Maybe the person that is close is the one that will make you feel safer? ;)


King2E4

I would hope so. ;)


EvgenySere

Especially when the next sentence is: "Widzę was przez okno" .


King2E4

These sentences were probably taken from a thriller book/film.


C.Amaro1981

sorry but why is the genitive case used here?


Jellei
Mod

Different prepositions need different cases, and "blisko" takes Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.