"Jestem blisko Twojego domu."

Translation:I am close to your house.

December 14, 2015

15 Comments


flootzavut

Is the capital T in twojego just a typo?

December 14, 2015

silmeth

I believe it isn’t. In Polish it is very common to write “Ty”, “Twój”, “Wy”, “Wasz” etc. starting with capital in letters, emails and other forms of correspondence to show politeness to the recipient and everything connected to him.

The capital letter is not necessary and the sentence is perfectly fine with “twojego”, but many Poles would write it with capital, because they are taught to write every second person pronoun with a capital.

December 14, 2015

flootzavut

Ah, that's handy to know, thanks :D

December 14, 2015

Mark841597

Good to know! For a moment I thought it might have been a religious statement.

August 14, 2017

Jellei

Well, frankly, it shouldn't be capitalized here. This is a sentence taken out of context (like every single sentence in Duolingo), like a line of dialogue in a book, and therefore "twojego" shouldn't be capitalized.

But if you were writing this very sentence as a text message to someone, it should be capitalized. You are then addressing someone directly and thus such politeness is recommended.

August 14, 2017

silmeth

I wouldn’t say it ‘should be’. It could, and it is pretty common, but I for one do not really like the custom and never do it, so I always write twój, ty etc. in private correspondence, except for the beginning of the sentence. It depends on the recipient of your writing.

You should capitalize second person pronouns in more official correspondence – if you write to an office, a company, a university professor, etc. it could be considered impolite if not capitalized.

August 15, 2017

Vengir

However, if showing politness is the opposite of what you want to do, then writing it uppercase actually IS a mistake.

December 14, 2015

mwyaren

although it is worth noting that it's not uncommon for Poles to use polite forms even when exchanging abuse with someone.

December 14, 2015

King2E4

This is a sentence you DO NOT want to read/hear when it is past midnight and you are home alone.

February 15, 2017

Jellei

Maybe the person that is close is the one that will make you feel safer? ;)

February 16, 2017

King2E4

I would hope so. ;)

February 16, 2017

EvgenySere

Especially when the next sentence is: "Widzę was przez okno" .

August 27, 2017

King2E4

These sentences were probably taken from a thriller book/film.

August 27, 2017

C.Amaro1981

sorry but why is the genitive case used here?

March 20, 2017

Jellei

Different prepositions need different cases, and "blisko" takes Genitive.

March 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.