"Według niego ta sukienka jest czarna."

Translation:According to him, this dress is black.

December 14, 2015

17 Comments


flootzavut

Blue and black or white and gold, that is the question...

December 14, 2015

BBRK22

No, the question is, why can't it be skirt instead of dress?!

June 18, 2016

Jellei

It took me years to learn the difference, but suknia/sukienka is the dress (starting from the arms, usually) and spódnica/spódniczka is the skirt (starting from the waist).

June 18, 2016

immery

I think suknia is actually a gown. but what is a difference between those two I do not know.

June 18, 2016

redvibe7

A gown and a dress are the same thing.

May 4, 2018

Jellei

Well, the gowns Google Graphics show me look rather like "suknie" than "sukienki"...

May 4, 2018

Neil395069

A gown is a type of dress. All gowns are dresses, but not all dresses are gowns

March 20, 2019

Becky57701

Some gowns are dresses: dressing gowns are not dresses and nor are surgical gowns, though both are long and start from the shoulders, like dresses.

April 1, 2019

Popo-lsku

Is it possible to say: "In his opinion is this dress black." ?

August 6, 2018

Jellei

That doesn't look like a correct word order of an English sentence.

August 7, 2018

Fred189708

How is według both 'according to' and 'opinion' at the same time

February 18, 2018

Jellei

"według X" = "according to X", "in X's opinion/view", stuff like that.

It doesn't just mean "an opinion".

February 19, 2018

Tetyana520488

Why "This dress is black in his opinion" is a wrong variant? Thanks

July 15, 2018

Jellei

Seems fine, added.

July 16, 2018

akian

When to use Jego/Niego/Go? Are they completely the same when they are in the same case?

August 2, 2018

Jellei

OK, so all of them are either Genitive or Accusative. But no, they're not the same.

The basic, most neutral form is 'go'. "Lubię go", "Potrzebuję go".

Then you have the more emphatic "jego", usually showing some contrast. "Lubię jego, a nie ciebie!" "Potrzebuję jego, a nie was!".

And then there's "niego", an example of what I call "n-forms". The n-forms, if such a variant exists for the given pronoun, are used only (and they're obligatory then) after a preposition. "Idę do niego". "Liczę na niego".

And of course "jego" means "his" in all cases, but that's a different thing.

August 2, 2018

LauraLilim

Faceci nie widzą poprawnie kolorów :P

April 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.