1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Według niego ta sukienka jes…

"Według niego ta sukienka jest czarna."

Translation:According to him, this dress is black.

December 14, 2015

20 Comments


flootzavut

Blue and black or white and gold, that is the question...


BBRK22

No, the question is, why can't it be skirt instead of dress?!


Jellei

It took me years to learn the difference, but suknia/sukienka is the dress (starting from the arms, usually) and spódnica/spódniczka is the skirt (starting from the waist).


immery

I think suknia is actually a gown. but what is a difference between those two I do not know.


redvibe7

A gown and a dress are the same thing.


Neil395069

A gown is a type of dress. All gowns are dresses, but not all dresses are gowns


Becky57701

Some gowns are dresses: dressing gowns are not dresses and nor are surgical gowns, though both are long and start from the shoulders, like dresses.


Jellei

Well, the gowns Google Graphics show me look rather like "suknie" than "sukienki"...


Popo-lsku

Is it possible to say: "In his opinion is this dress black." ?


Jellei

That doesn't look like a correct word order of an English sentence.


Marcuslawsk

'Only in his opinion is this dress black' would work, however.


akian

When to use Jego/Niego/Go? Are they completely the same when they are in the same case?


Jellei

OK, so all of them are either Genitive or Accusative. But no, they're not the same.

The basic, most neutral form is 'go'. "Lubię go", "Potrzebuję go".

Then you have the more emphatic "jego", usually showing some contrast. "Lubię jego, a nie ciebie!" "Potrzebuję jego, a nie was!".

And then there's "niego", an example of what I call "n-forms". The n-forms, if such a variant exists for the given pronoun, are used only (and they're obligatory then) after a preposition. "Idę do niego". "Liczę na niego".

And of course "jego" means "his" in all cases, but that's a different thing.


Tetyana520488

Why "This dress is black in his opinion" is a wrong variant? Thanks


Jellei

Seems fine, added.


Fred189708

How is według both 'according to' and 'opinion' at the same time


Jellei

"według X" = "according to X", "in X's opinion/view", stuff like that.

It doesn't just mean "an opinion".


LauraLilim

Faceci nie widzą poprawnie kolorów :P


CameronSne5

Sooo isn't jest meant to take instrumental?


Jellei

If it's followed by a noun phrase, yes. But a bare adjective stays in Nominative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.