1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы нет собаки."

"У мамы нет собаки."

Translation:Mom does not have a dog.

December 14, 2015

33 Comments


the_grind

The word by word translation told me dogs.


JanisaChatte

That's because "собаки" is both the nominative plural form of 'dog' and also the genitive singular form of 'dog'. I added a new hint to make it less confusing for you :) But also, try to remember that genitive case follows "нет", so "Mom does not have dogs." would translate to "У мамы нет собак."


nahuatl1939

Yes, I think I am starting to understand the Russian way of thinking. in french it it easier to understand. it would literally translate :as:de la mere pas de chien., thus the genitive case. I am studying Russian on the english basis though I am a French-speaking Swiss living in South America since 1992. I am 76.


tonyhall92

But shouldn't "dogs" be right either way as when it comes to negations whether you put it in plural or singular is kinda irrelevant?


Theron126

Well, as in English you can say either in Russian. У мамы нет собаки - Mom does not have a dog. У мамы нет собак - Mom does not have dogs. While the difference is minimal, it's better to use the one that was actually said.


nahuatl1939

Thanks a lot. I just dug into Russian grammar and saw that NET always needs the genitiv case. So, I will try not to forget it in future.


NotTaliAtAll

But how do i know which one they mean? :/


nahuatl1939

yes, you are correst, NET must be followed by the genitive case. I just realized it yesterday. It's like in German, where " durch - fuer - gegen - ohne - um - must be followed by the accusative, wegen, trotzdem etc. by the genitive and aus - bei, mit ,nach, seit ,von, zu ,either by the dativ or accusative according to the sentence. So I will have to look for these Russian terms and see what case they need and learn them by heart like I did with German when I was in primary school in Switzerland 67 years ago ( i am from the french-speaking part of Switzerland).


eblougui

Merci de faire le parallèle. Ca rend les choses plus simples! Courage!


ThePatrician

But I thought only the owner is put into the Genitive case. Is it all nouns?


Shahidov

Собак? I thought there was a special -ov/-ev ending?


Kundoo

No, there isn't.


JerD10

These comments are great, but Duolingo doesn't teach what genitive cases are. Or anything about cases. The sections are labeled as such but there are no explanations. Duolingo may be great as a refresher or vocabulary teacher, but it fails to truly teach a language if it doesn't describe what's going on.


Theron126

Have you seen the Tips & Notes at the start of each lesson? I think Duo actually does a pretty good job with Russian. Though maybe in the app it doesn't have Tips & Notes?


avichaim

Can someone verify me? just trying to make sure I understand correctly: мама turns to genitive мамы due to possesion and собака turns to genitive собаки because of negation (does not have)?


[deactivated user]

    You are right


Trainer_Tim_

    Mum has no dawg. Accepted 28/9/19


redbluerat

    How would you write: "Mom does not have dogs" -- i.e.: the plural of dogs if the plural of the nominative is the genitive. Is there another plural specially for the genitive?


Kundoo

    Plural of dogs would be "У мамы нет собак"


redbluerat

    Also, humorously google translates this as "My mother is not a dog". Isn't this more correct?

    And if it isn't, how would you say, "My mom is no dog!"


CaioFranca2

    This is even sadder than the child that has no mom.


Andrea25636

    I always feel bad for these poor mother and fatherless Duo kids!


detailaddict

    Why is it not собакы if the nominative ends with a? Isn't that the rule for genitives?


    [deactivated user]

      You don't use ы after к it's и instead


ptoro

      From what I've read, proper nouns are capitalized in Russian. So "мамы" should be capitalized in this sentence.


Kundoo

      No, it shouldn't. The definition of a "proper noun" is different between English and Russian.


ptoro

      Interesting. Do you have a source where I can read more about this?


Afor4

      Mom have no dog. - Why not accepted?


Andrea25636

      In this sentence, the verb "to have" must be conjugated in present tense with mom as the subject. Mom has no dog. Conjugation examples follow I have a dog You have a dog She/he (mom) has a dog We have a dog They have a dog

      Hope that helps!


JohnRansdell

      I wrote "mom does not have a dog". Are we taking off for capitals now?


KALEDFWLCH

      Why: "mom does not have the dog" is not accepted?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.