1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Język polski jest bardzo łat…

"Język polski jest bardzo łatwy, prawda?"

Translation:The Polish language is very easy, right?

December 14, 2015

47 Comments


Silmendil

What a troll sentence...


Vengir

By the time you reach that far in the course, you'll certainly have a good idea about the language difficulty :)


AntonAtten

I fully agree with you. Not really easy.


dfwgator

Czy to jest żart?


Paranoix

Nie, dramat ;)


YanVoroshkevich

Tak, ale tylko dla Białorusinów!)))


shaggyroma

a także dla Ukraińców))


Radka_z_Ostravy

Też dla Czechów.


Anton_Slavik

Dla wszystkich Słowian


couvertrash

Hahah! Funniest thing I've heard all week.


nunchler

Nie jest łatwy ale jest bardzo ciekawy!


Rimdus

For Czech, Russian and Ukrainian for example I think yes. For Spanish speakers like me, not really but it's funny. I really enjoy learning it. I hope practice with someone in person soon.


tontonzark

you can also use the methode Assimil "polsky bez trudny" or write an add in University to find someone for a tandem Spanish Polish. I succed to find a Mexican ingenior which give me chemestery lesson against french lesson.


DanielGarbin

Na pewno, nieprawda.


Lord_Pengwyn

Nie Prawda! Jest najtrudniejsze!


di5JHH6c

Ewentualnie najtrudniejszy. 'Język' ma rodzaj męski


Martin95000

I'm sure it's very easy for native speakers! And it's not that hard (except for everything)!


Krapik87

Seriously? It's hard to be 100% correct even for most of natives hahaha


Maruf89

Isn't this the same as saying "The Polish language is very easy, correct? In english right and correct mean and imply the same thing


Jellei

Well, seems to be a correct option ;) Added.


bwebste

Though, that's not very idiomatic in English.


AZ2018

I think adding "correct?" at the end of a sentence in English is a perfectly idiomatic.


MeBeHazelnut

Nope, it's not as hard as chinese tho. I'll be learning that next


di5JHH6c

I heard that Chinese is harder only in all of these characters. But Polish grammar is much more complicated


Staszek456

Chinese language has extremally barebones grammar. There are no grammatical cases, no genders, even no tenses or plural form in Chinese! Yet the infamous chinese writing, pronounciation, and, whats most important, uderstending what people are saying - thats a totally different story ;)


tontonzark

I noticed that you also learned corean. I tryed to learn this langage too and it was far more difficult for me than polish even if I'm french speaking.


TrevorChri14

Polish grammar is not that complicated, it is just poorly understood by many who teach it, and then hide behind such trite sayings rather than ask the one question they avoid - what do the learners need to be do their learning more effectively. For example, this course attempts to describe Polish tenses using English tenses, ignoring the fact that native English speakers see a who lot more subtlety in tenses than Polish natives, and so the Polish tenses make little sense.


Vengir

So what would you do instead?


JaimeGarci426248

Maybe it's not that complicated for you, but it is far more complicated than the grammar of any Romance language, any Germanic language and of course that of English.


Anton_Slavik

If you are a native Slavic speaker - yes


Ratlop

Super easy Krappa


Anton_Slavik

What is "Krappa"? Crappy Kappa?


Marty164510

Hahaha, nope. It's easier to learn Japanese than Polish xD


MeowMaria87

laughs in Polish


Walkinthedog

Like hell it is, it has more little twists and turns than a country road.


Larisa636723

... "is it truth?"


Jellei

No, I'm afraid this doesn't work well in English.


Arnoldpitt

Can the final word be 'true' instead of 'right'?


Jellei

Yes, we accept it.


midorimichi

LOL nie mogę z tym


jumbo420

Should "simple" be accepted too?


alik1989

Yeah, it doesn't make that much of a difference here. Added "simple".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.