"Are you a cat?"

Translation:Jesteś kotem?

December 14, 2015

20 Comments


Weird_Ed

Tak, jestem kotem. Miau

July 9, 2016

PeaceAndWar208

Nie, ja jestem psem.

June 2, 2017

alex_tv80

Czy pan est kotem?

December 14, 2015

va-diim

jest*

March 30, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Cats are dignified creatures after all.

June 19, 2017

dschla88

What would be the difference between "Jesteś kotem?" and "Ty to kot?"

December 14, 2015

silmeth

(I wrote it about statements, but the same applies to questions, only the intonation is different and in writing there is a question mark at the end ;-))

When speaking about first (I, we) or second (you) person, one uses verb to be (być) with instrumental to connect subject and predicate. So (ja) jestem psem (I am a dog), (ty) jesteś człowiekiem (thou art a man), (my) jesteśmy fantastami (we are sci-fi fans), (wy) jesteście graczami (you are gamers).

When speaking about third person (somebody or something else), then it is popular to connect subject and predicate by neuter pronoun to: ona to pies or ona jest psem (she is a dog), krzesła to meble or krzesła są meblami (chairs are furnitures) etc.

Clauses like ty to kot are perfectly understandable, but they sound very unnatural.

December 14, 2015

Vengir

Emphasis for sure; the second form emphasize te subject more. But as a native, I've never encouterd the second form used in a question, so I'm not entirely sure it's correct.

December 14, 2015

mskycc3

Da! Jestem kotem!!!

May 25, 2016

Vengir

„Tak”, not „Da”. «Да» is a word in Russian. In Polish „da” has completely different meaning.

May 25, 2016

va-diim

Jak mówię rosyjskie słowo "так" (meaning "like so") po polsku?

May 25, 2016

Vengir

Tak samo. :)

Polish „tak” can mean both "yes" and "like (so)".

May 25, 2016

illirina

jesteś kotką? - why not?? i'm a girl!

April 25, 2018

Jellei

We usually don't accept the 'second gender' words for animals, but somehow I do add "kotka" everywhere... so yeah, I can add it here as well.

April 26, 2018

kpagcha

Jesteś czy kotem? Why is this wrong?

October 26, 2016

Jellei

"Czy" is either at the beginning of the question: Czy jesteś kotem? (it then shows that this is a yes/no question), or it is "or" between some options in the questions: Jesteś kotem czy psem? (Are you a cat or a dog?)

October 26, 2016

PeaceAndWar208

Tak, i ty jesteś psem!

June 2, 2017

Jellei

"a", because you show contrast by this sentence :)

June 4, 2017

Ariadna117768

Jesteś kotem? Jestem kotem.

November 6, 2018

MarcosTole9

Pregunta random (la hago en español porque me es más cómodo y veo que la mayoría lo domina): Qué es mejor para aprender un idioma en Duolingo, completar todos los niveles de cada apartado mientras los vas desbloqueando, o ir poco a poco completándolos, pudiendo tener desbloqueados 20 por ejemplo pero sin llegar en ninguno al nivel 5? Gracias por la recomendación de antemano!

January 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.