"Are you a cat?"

Translation:Jesteś kotem?

December 14, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Weird_Ed

Tak, jestem kotem. Miau


PeaceAndWar208

Nie, ja jestem psem.


alex_tv80

Czy pan est kotem?


Matthew_Phelps

Cats are dignified creatures after all.


illirina

jesteś kotką? - why not?? i'm a girl!


Jellei

We usually don't accept the 'second gender' words for animals, but somehow I do add "kotka" everywhere... so yeah, I can add it here as well.


dudeski123

Asked no sane person ever.. x)


Royislearning

Back to the costume party,

Kid 1 to Kid 2: Jesteś tygrysem. Kid 2: Tak :) Kid 3 to kid 2: Jesteś kotem? Kid 2 to kid 3: Nie! Jestem tygrysem! Kid 2:.. tygrys jest kotem. :"(

(Im just continuing an idea from another thread don't mind me..)


Carlos875574

Can we say instead:

Czy ty jestes kotem?


Jellei

"ty" is very redundant, bus yes, that sentence is correct.


e1VpVxkl

I thought that would be: Czy jesteś kotem?


Jellei

It's another possibility, but "czy" isn't really that common. It's useful, but not obligatory.


dschla88

What would be the difference between "Jesteś kotem?" and "Ty to kot?"


silmeth

(I wrote it about statements, but the same applies to questions, only the intonation is different and in writing there is a question mark at the end ;-))

When speaking about first (I, we) or second (you) person, one uses verb to be (być) with instrumental to connect subject and predicate. So (ja) jestem psem (I am a dog), (ty) jesteś człowiekiem (thou art a man), (my) jesteśmy fantastami (we are sci-fi fans), (wy) jesteście graczami (you are gamers).

When speaking about third person (somebody or something else), then it is popular to connect subject and predicate by neuter pronoun to: ona to pies or ona jest psem (she is a dog), krzesła to meble or krzesła są meblami (chairs are furnitures) etc.

Clauses like ty to kot are perfectly understandable, but they sound very unnatural.


Vengir

Emphasis for sure; the second form emphasize te subject more. But as a native, I've never encouterd the second form used in a question, so I'm not entirely sure it's correct.


yubi.yubi

"Ty to kot" translates to you are cat. It's more of a statement then a question (i think)


Jellei

The 'to' construction can only be used if you have nouns on both sides, we believe that "ty to kot" is just too clunky. "Garfield to kot" is okayish, although "Garfield jest kotem" really sounds better to me.


mskycc3

Da! Jestem kotem!!!


Vengir

„Tak”, not „Da”. «Да» is a word in Russian. In Polish „da” has completely different meaning.


va-diim

Jak mówię rosyjskie słowo "так" (meaning "like so") po polsku?


Vengir

Tak samo. :)

Polish „tak” can mean both "yes" and "like (so)".


AntonFarga

I wrote "Czy ty to kot?" And it said thay it was wrong. My Polish girlfriend said that my answer was correct, actually


Jellei

We just consider using the 'to' construction after a personal pronoun to be very, very clumsy.

Let's take a more probable sentence: You are a man. I googled "ty jesteś mężczyzną" and got 23 000 results. Then I checked "ty to mężczyzna" and although at first it gave quite a big number of results, going to the 2nd page actually shows that the number of results is... 11. And a few of them aren't even exactly what I was trying to search for.


AnCatDubh

Tak.

More seriously: shouldn’t this be ‘czy ty … ’?


Jellei

No, there's no need to use "ty". The context and the form of the verb make it perfectly clear.


Ruth488079

Jestem ,jest, czy, why so many ways to is a ?


Jellei

Well, English has "I am", but "you are" and "he is"... and am/are/is are forms of the same verb, aren't they? Same happens in Polish, but for every verb and every grammatical person.

"jestem" is "I am", "jest" is "he/she/it is", and "czy" isn't a form of "być" (to be), "czy" is used at the beginning of yes/no questions to show that it's a real yes/no question and not a surprised "What? You're a cat?!".


GlennLyons2

The first suggested word for cat (kot) is incorrect. If you were to follow the suggestions for thr correct answer, you would get [jesteś kot], which is incorrect. Why is it wrong, and why is that suggestion first?


alik1989

The verb 'to be' in Polish is most commonly followed by a noun or noun phrase in the instrumental case, which is 'kotem'. I've fixed the hint.


BrennoBener

"Czy jesteś kotem" and ' Jesteś Kotem' are the same?


Jellei

Yes, I guess we could consider the version starting with "Czy" more formal, but it's perfectly fine to omit it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.