1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy macie dzieci."

"Wy macie dzieci."

Translation:You have children.

December 14, 2015

19 Comments


KrazyKoala06

So why is it "Wy macie dzieci" instead of "Wy masz dzieci"?


immery

In Polish verb changes with person.

In English it is only I/you/we/they have vs she/he/it has

In Polish:

Ja mam
Ty masz
on/ona/ono ma
my mamy
wy macie
oni/one mają


KrazyKoala06

Thanks for the response. Do you know what the difference is between 'ty' and 'wy'? They both mean 'you'. Is 'ty' singular and 'wy' plural like 'thou' and 'you' used to be in English?


immery

yes. Ty is one person only, wy is more than one person.


RedViperMartell

Should "You guys have children" be accepted? I find it's helpful to include it for practice so I get used to the differences between singular and plural "you".


arcword

The vowels in dzieci sound different between clicking the word and having her repeat the whole sentence. Is it just casual vs. careful pronunciation?


JACOBhH

Children is quite tricky for me in polish


ataltane

Children are generally tricky.


5teveO

Keep reading wy as we in english and putting wrong verb ending. There do seem to be so many You verb endings, singular and plural and more? Or am i just confused?


nicodemus13b

There are loads of endings, wait til you get to numbers used as adjectives with people (e.g. 2 men, 5 children), it gets insane to the point where many Polish people get it wrong ;) For verbs, there are endings for singular 'you' and plural 'you', but mostly these should follow a pattern


2cut34u

I am so confused


no.name.42

Thanks for reminding me; I had forgotten.


AlexeyShah

Correct me if I am wrong ci->ć , zi->ź


Robbadob

Yes, that's correct. ć, dź, ś, ź and ń become ci, dzi, si, zi and ni before any vowel other than i.


dont_tread_on_me

When to use dziecko and when to use dzieci?


Hippopigamus

I think dziecko is singular (one child) and dzieci is plural (children)


ddziaduch

Yeap, you are right.


dont_tread_on_me

yea, sorry i messed up, i meant to write something else, but i cant find that word right now. i'll write it here when i found it...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.