"Wy macie dzieci."

Translation:You have children.

December 14, 2015

18 Comments


RedViperMartell

Should "You guys have children" be accepted? I find it's helpful to include it for practice so I get used to the differences between singular and plural "you".

December 14, 2015

malcolm7777777

Y'all works hahah

June 12, 2019

KrazyKoala06

So why is it "Wy macie dzieci" instead of "Wy masz dzieci"?

July 8, 2016

immery

In Polish verb changes with person.

In English it is only I/you/we/they have vs she/he/it has

In Polish:

Ja mam
Ty masz
on/ona/ono ma
my mamy
wy macie
oni/one mają

July 8, 2016

KrazyKoala06

Thanks for the response. Do you know what the difference is between 'ty' and 'wy'? They both mean 'you'. Is 'ty' singular and 'wy' plural like 'thou' and 'you' used to be in English?

July 8, 2016

immery

yes. Ty is one person only, wy is more than one person.

July 8, 2016

JACOBhH

Children is quite tricky for me in polish

July 25, 2016

ataltane

Children are generally tricky.

June 9, 2017

5teveO

Keep reading wy as we in english and putting wrong verb ending. There do seem to be so many You verb endings, singular and plural and more? Or am i just confused?

August 7, 2016

nicodemus13b

There are loads of endings, wait til you get to numbers used as adjectives with people (e.g. 2 men, 5 children), it gets insane to the point where many Polish people get it wrong ;) For verbs, there are endings for singular 'you' and plural 'you', but mostly these should follow a pattern

September 19, 2016

2cut34u

I am so confused

January 29, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

When to use dziecko and when to use dzieci?

December 19, 2015

Hippopigamus

I think dziecko is singular (one child) and dzieci is plural (children)

December 20, 2015

ddziaduch

Yeap, you are right.

May 14, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

yea, sorry i messed up, i meant to write something else, but i cant find that word right now. i'll write it here when i found it...

December 20, 2015

arcword

The vowels in dzieci sound different between clicking the word and having her repeat the whole sentence. Is it just casual vs. careful pronunciation?

March 26, 2016

no.name.42

Thanks for reminding me; I had forgotten.

February 14, 2017

AlexeyShah

Correct me if I am wrong ci->ć , zi->ź

April 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.