1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İtalyanlar her sabah kahve i…

"İtalyanlar her sabah kahve içer."

Translation:Italians drink coffee every morning.

December 14, 2015

17 Comments


Hakim747

Türkler her sabah çay içer. :D


Ektoraskan

Kahve içenler de yok değil. ;p


Hakim747

Tamam, tamam. Biliyorum. Haha.

When I read your comment, it is so hard to translate that sentence. "There is not no coffee drinkers too"? Haha.


Ektoraskan

Yeah. :) something like, coffee drinkers aren't non-existant either ;p


AGreatUserName

I'd completely restructure it and say "Yeah, but it's not as if there are no coffee drinkers."


zWIyO

Why "italians" aren't "İtalyalılar", like Amerikalı or Hintli?


sgaspar7

Why is "Italians drink coffee EACH morning" not accepted? Can't 'her' mean each or every?


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm...it is accepted already. Maybe you had a mistake somewhere else or a typo of some sort?


ValeriaBab6

in one of the previous sentences you rejected Chinese...... and corrected to Chinese people or THE Chinese. I wonder why this rule doesn't work with Italians ?


suanyang

Because you can't add an "s" to "Chinese" to make it plural, you have to add "the" in front of it to make that clear. For Italians, however, you CAN add an "s" at the end of "Italian" to make it plural, so you can just say Italians when you are referring to the Italian people.


rancbar

Im confused.. Why in previous section "Chinese are happy" was wrong and should have been with "people", But here just "Italians" are ok?


Ady453228

Italians every morning drink coffee. Why is it wrong?


abracadabracat

Italians every morning drink coffee is also correct


AlexinNotTurkey

That is most certainly not correct. You can say "Every morning Italians....." or "....drink coffee every morning." but those are the only two options.


phlippery

We are translating into English. What is the difference (in English) between "Italians, every morning, drink coffee" and "Italians drink coffee every morning"? I can't imagine English speakers would read any difference in meaning between these two statements.


EdvntL

It creates a very unusual stress in meaning that is not reflected in the word order in Turkish. Furthermore, these pairs of sentences are also used in the English course for Turkish speakers, so allowing such an unnatural word order would be counterproductive to beginners.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started