1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İtalyanlar her sabah kahve i…

"İtalyanlar her sabah kahve içer."

Translation:Italians drink coffee every morning.

December 14, 2015

18 Comments


Hakim747

Türkler her sabah çay içer. :D


Ektoraskan

Kahve içenler de yok değil. ;p


Hakim747

Tamam, tamam. Biliyorum. Haha.

When I read your comment, it is so hard to translate that sentence. "There is not no coffee drinkers too"? Haha.


Ektoraskan

Yeah. :) something like, coffee drinkers aren't non-existant either ;p


AGreatUserName

I'd completely restructure it and say "Yeah, but it's not as if there are no coffee drinkers."


zWIyO

Why "italians" aren't "İtalyalılar", like Amerikalı or Hintli?


TheItalianBobcat

Well, mostly. Sometimes we drink cappuccino :)


FatimaFazal

Drink coffe and have coffee every morning is the same


sgaspar7

Why is "Italians drink coffee EACH morning" not accepted? Can't 'her' mean each or every?


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm...it is accepted already. Maybe you had a mistake somewhere else or a typo of some sort?


ValeriaBab6

in one of the previous sentences you rejected Chinese...... and corrected to Chinese people or THE Chinese. I wonder why this rule doesn't work with Italians ?


suanyang

Because you can't add an "s" to "Chinese" to make it plural, you have to add "the" in front of it to make that clear. For Italians, however, you CAN add an "s" at the end of "Italian" to make it plural, so you can just say Italians when you are referring to the Italian people.


rancbar

Im confused.. Why in previous section "Chinese are happy" was wrong and should have been with "people", But here just "Italians" are ok?


Ady453228

Italians every morning drink coffee. Why is it wrong?


ShaunBigredbus

Why is 'İtalyanlar her sabah kahve içerler' marked as wrong ?


pinonquellogreco

I'm Italian and I can confirm this is not true. I usually drink it 5 times a week after lunch. I have to be honest I'm not like the average Italian though xd

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.