1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что мне выбрать?"

"Что мне выбрать?"

Translation:What should I choose?

December 14, 2015

29 Comments


arnietorva

Where is the "should" implied in this sentence?


kapos

A similar construction in English: "What to choose", or, literally, "What [is there] for me to choose?" The form itself implies "should".


Bettyru2

That would mean, this could also be translated as: What can I choose? Or not?


Ron304908

It does not imply it!


franistart

How about, why is there no должен there.


TsarNikolaj2

"What for me to choose" Guess it's just the way of phrasing this kind of question. Like "что мне купить"


TwinKiki

Why мне is dative ? I mean, we are talking about what I choose, not about what X choose to me.


chsemyonova

I think the meaning of this verb is more so "what is chosen by me", sort of how "мне нравится" (what is pleasing to me) and "мне нужен" (what is needed by me) work.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong!


IDreamed

How do you say "who choose me?", then?


chsemyonova

I believe the correct translation of “Who chooses me?” would be «Кто выбирает меня?»


CJlon

Why is there no "нужно" there?


Gustav_Lundin

What should i choose vs what do i need to choose? Perhaps


Wowa269009

Curiously, your sentence define perfectly the use of the modal verb sollen in German. Something like "what I'm supposed to".


Alexroseajr

:| I put "What shall I choose" and had it rejected, c'mon.


SybilleDav

I agree .. I think the sense is the same as “what should ... “ in this case.


IanKendric3

"What am I to choose?" did not work. Sounds garish but should be correct - no?


AndroidKanada

I'd say this is grammatically acceptable, though a touch erudite. It's also more literal. I'd report it next time.


Adam82-

I also wanted an an answer to this question, there is no должен here


Sam_Hudge

Why выбрать is in infinitive form?


chsemyonova

This sentence translates literally to "what - for me - to choose."


MattinMaverick

(Not a native speaker) This sentence structure is exactly the same as the one we had earlier in Food Skill: Что нам приготовить на обед? (What should we make for lunch?/What do we make for lunch?)

(Мне надо/нужно выбрать что-то ... I need to choose something.

Нам надо/нужно приготовить что-то на обед. We need to prepare something for lunch.)

And in the question form, we omit надо/нужно.


DidarIslam

Is there any explanation here?


Elyakiwi

The user who goes by the name of "Kapos' stated: 'A similar construction in English: "What to choose", or, literally, "What [is there] for me to choose?" The form itself implies "should".'... If this is correct then, 'What shall I choose?' ought to be accepted also... I don't know. What do you think?!


AndroidKanada

I think "What should I choose" would be better. Your suggestion sounds to me rather like a question about what will happen in the future. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shall_and_will for some background. However, I believe any reasonable English translation that shows understanding of the intent of the Russian should be accepted, so if you believe yours is equivalent to the suggested translation, you should report it.

BTW, DL does not do generalized natural language understanding; it just has pattern-matching rules for acceptable answers. I think they should have a FAQ; it would avoid a lot of pique from us (users). My understanding is that the goal is not to necessarily give exhaustive coverage of possible translations (the moderators are volunteers and it can be labor-intensive), but instead to cover what perhaps 99% or so of users would answer, so as not to trip people up.


Phil_Stracchino

This sentence appears to be in a speculative context, in which should and shall convey very much the same sense. They would NOT be interchangeable in an imperative context; but if the sentence were imperative, would it not use должен?


Ron304908

I am a native English speaker. 'What is there for me to choose' does not imply should at all!


Elyakiwi

Thank you AndroidKanadaPLUS! I really appreciate your answer and you have made a very good point. I apologise if I sounded piqued! :D It was poor wording perhaps. I was definitely intending to ask a genuine question and not make a snotty statement (I realise it sounded so!) I did not know the moderators were volunteers and I must say that endears me even further to this site which I already love!


AndroidKanada

No, you didn't sound piqued. But people often are. An explanation in advance might avoid a lot of that.


Avialy18

Is the "should" necessary? Like, would what can I choose be a correct translation?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.