"Что мне выбрать?"

Translation:What should I choose?

2 years ago

16 Comments


arnietorva

Where is the "should" implied in this sentence?

2 years ago

kapos
kapos

A similar construction in English: "What to choose", or, literally, "What [is there] for me to choose?" The form itself implies "should".

1 year ago

franistart
franistart

How about, why is there no должен there.

2 years ago

TsarNikolaj2

"What for me to choose" Guess it's just the way of phrasing this kind of question. Like "что мне купить"

1 year ago

CJlon

Why is there no "нужно" there?

2 years ago

Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

What should i choose vs what do i need to choose? Perhaps

2 years ago

Wowa269009
Wowa269009Plus

Curiously, your sentence define perfectly the use of the modal verb sollen in German. Something like "what I'm supposed to".

4 months ago

TwinKiki
TwinKiki

Why мне is dative ? I mean, we are talking about what I choose, not about what X choose to me.

2 years ago

chsemyonova

I think the meaning of this verb is more so "what is chosen by me", sort of how "мне нравится" (what is pleasing to me) and "мне нужен" (what is needed by me) work.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong!

1 year ago

IDreamed
IDreamed

How do you say "who choose me?", then?

1 year ago

chsemyonova

I believe the correct translation of “Who chooses me?” would be «Кто выбирает меня?»

1 year ago

Adam82-

I also wanted an an answer to this question, there is no должен here

2 years ago

Alexroseajr

:| I put "What shall I choose" and had it rejected, c'mon.

7 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I may be wrong, but this seems to be a completely new grammatical construction. We haven't covered this yet, and yet the course asks us to work out the meaning of what, translated directly into English, would be simply: "What to me to choose?" I suppose I would have worked it out eventually, but still...

7 months ago

AndroidKanada

I know this isn't well organized, and often new constructions pop up without explanation, which doesn't help learning. It can be frustrating. But it's a free (or inexpensive) site with content provided by volunteers, not paid staff with training in language instruction.

6 months ago

DidarIslam

Is there any explanation here?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.