1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Speak more slowly, I do not …

"Speak more slowly, I do not understand."

Translation:Говорите медленнее, я не понимаю.

December 14, 2015

15 Comments


jsmitten

I have somewhat of a tangential question - is it polite to use the imperative form without saying "please"? In a lot of the US, it would be a bit rude to straight up tell someone to speak slower without first apologizing or saying "please." Is Russia different in that respect?


2E3S

No, it's not different. You add "please" or/and form differently "не могли бы вы..."="couldn't you..." or/and add "извините"="sorry" to add some politeness.


biradam1

Can you say 'более медленно'?


RobertGeor16

How about скажите?


biradam1

No, because it's perfective, that would translate 'tell' not 'speak'. And, as the 'slowly' suggests a repeated or sustained process not a single one whose completion is foreseen, I think I'd go for 'говорите' even then..


aegge

Is it wrong to say pogovorite here?


Shivaadh

I have a vague memory that медленнее means slowly помедленнее means more slowly (comparative). I seem to be wrong.... But then, what's the difference between the terms?


ChrisA29

I think ещё медленнее would be "even more slowly"


IroKounadi

Can I omit the я here? And say "говорите медленнее, не понимаю"?


Alexmalaho

You can. Your sentence sounds like a demand


Shivaadh

And it is a adverb, no? (I'm wondering cos it's in the lesson on adjectives)


luggox

Very useful sentence

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.