1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Speak more slowly, I do not …

"Speak more slowly, I do not understand."

Translation:Говорите медленнее, я не понимаю.

December 14, 2015

13 Comments


jsmitten

I have somewhat of a tangential question - is it polite to use the imperative form without saying "please"? In a lot of the US, it would be a bit rude to straight up tell someone to speak slower without first apologizing or saying "please." Is Russia different in that respect?


2E3S

No, it's not different. You add "please" or/and form differently "не могли бы вы..."="couldn't you..." or/and add "извините"="sorry" to add some politeness.


biradam1

Can you say 'более медленно'?


RobertGeor16

How about скажите?


biradam1

No, because it's perfective, that would translate 'tell' not 'speak'. And, as the 'slowly' suggests a repeated or sustained process not a single one whose completion is foreseen, I think I'd go for 'говорите' even then..


IroKounadi

Can I omit the я here? And say "говорите медленнее, не понимаю"?


Alexmalaho

You can. Your sentence sounds like a demand


aegge

Is it wrong to say pogovorite here?


FuegoCalavera

Why is it wrong to use "Поговорите"? I thought the perfective was preferred when giving commands.


2E3S

Perfective form can be used in commands as much as imperfective.

Here поговорить cannot be used because the sentence is about a current ongoing conversation and поговорить is a completed form. It would sound odd with "медленнее".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.