"Speak more slowly, I do not understand."

Translation:Говорите медленнее, я не понимаю.

2 years ago

13 Comments


jsmitten
jsmitten

I have somewhat of a tangential question - is it polite to use the imperative form without saying "please"? In a lot of the US, it would be a bit rude to straight up tell someone to speak slower without first apologizing or saying "please." Is Russia different in that respect?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

No, it's not different. You add "please" or/and form differently "не могли бы вы..."="couldn't you..." or/and add "извините"="sorry" to add some politeness.

2 years ago

biradam1

Can you say 'более медленно'?

2 years ago

RobertGeor16

How about скажите?

2 years ago

biradam1

No, because it's perfective, that would translate 'tell' not 'speak'. And, as the 'slowly' suggests a repeated or sustained process not a single one whose completion is foreseen, I think I'd go for 'говорите' even then..

2 years ago

___Jake___

why neuter?

10 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Where?

10 months ago

IroKounadi
IroKounadiPlus

Can I omit the я here? And say "говорите медленнее, не понимаю"?

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

You can. Your sentence sounds like a demand

1 year ago

aegge
aegge

Is it wrong to say pogovorite here?

2 years ago

boston_com

Yes.

2 years ago

FuegoCalavera
FuegoCalavera

Why is it wrong to use "Поговорите"? I thought the perfective was preferred when giving commands.

2 months ago

2E3S
2E3S

Perfective form can be used in commands as much as imperfective.

Here поговорить cannot be used because the sentence is about a current ongoing conversation and поговорить is a completed form. It would sound odd with "медленнее".

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.