1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você gosta dos móveis?"

"Você gosta dos móveis?"

Translation:Do you like the furniture?

December 6, 2013

13 Comments


d.hylton

I think "you like the furniture?" should be correct.


asherbennaphtali

It's super informal and colloquial. But yeah, we talk like that all the time.


Danmoller

Since our sentences are shared with the English course for Portuguese speakers, we decided not to accept questions without the inversion, so we make sure Portuguese speakers learn this aspect of the language.


chris736518

I absentmindedly typed 'Do you like the movies?' lol


ArtBurnap

Even for those who didn't type it in the end, you're definitely not the only one to think it. The loss of final 'l' in plurals can throw one off for at least a moment. Furthermore, here, 'movies' and 'móveis' are actually etymologically linked. The images move in a movie, and furniture is a type of tangible movable property (=chattel - a legal concept in English and other languages), as opposed to immovable property (land, buildings), or in Portuguese, 'bens imóveis,' 'imóveis,' 'patrimônio imóvel,' also known as 'bens de raiz,' (raiz = root, presumably on the assumption that something rooted stays put, that is, doesn't move).


Teagle2267

Good thing this wasn't a typing exercise for me, otherwise I'd be right there with you.


emkei12

If they're going to use "dos moveis" I feel like I should be able to put "do you like furniture"


Danmoller
  • Do you like furniture = Você gosta de móveis / de mobília?
  • Do you like the furniture = Você gosta dos móveis / da mobília?
  • Do you like this piece of furniture? = Você gosta deste móvel?

JFSPA

In English, "do you like furniture" means either,

"does furniture generally interest you, is it a hobby for you"

or

"do you prefer to have any furniture, or do you prefer to live in a house with no furniture, and sleep and eat on the floor."

It can't mean, "do you like the furniture we're looking at (or talking about) now."


Hernan.Ricchio

"Dos" is not a plural?


asherbennaphtali

It is, but we don't say "furnitures" in English. It's not considered a countable noun.


JFSPA

How come duolingo usually accepts "statement form" questions in english, but in a few cases, does not, even when they're idiomatic (if informal)? Has anyone noticed any rhyme, reason, pattern to it?


emeyr

Initially, DL's software translated all Portuguese interrogatives as statements in English (with a question mark) without regard to natural English syntax. Where they were able, moderators changed translations to reflect the usual way of asking questions.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started