"По понедельникам я не работаю."

Translation:On Mondays I do not work.

December 14, 2015

11 Comments


pankrates

The English translation uses "On Mondays" to imply that I never work on Monday. Is this really what the Russian sentence also means? How would that change if I mean I do not work (this) Monday. Note that I can say (maybe somewhat colloquially) in English "I do not work Monday" to mean this coming Monday without actually specifying "this"

December 14, 2015

mosfet07

В (этот) понедельник я не работаю.

December 14, 2015

athien91

is this correct?

March 25, 2018

Mountaineer2393

Such a lucky man however! xD

March 17, 2017

EdwardMarr1

Mondays is in the dative case because of the use of по correct?

May 18, 2017

IwantToLea20884

Yes

August 7, 2017

Daniel768327

When is the preposition "в" and when "по" used when talking about on what days something happens? I've seen both of them used. What's the difference between "по понедельникам" and "во понедельниках" (I hope I have declined that correctly)?

June 17, 2018

Leshachomik

Hi! Usually when you say "В", it means that you don't do an activity regularly.

Я иду в магазин В понедельник – I'll go to the store on Monday (Идти (иду) is an imperfect verb, used for uncommon situations)

If you say "По", it typically means that this activity is regular for you:

Я хожу на работу по понедельникам – I go to work on Mondays (Ходить (хожу) - perfect verb tense, used for situations that happen routinely)

Hope it helps you! :)

July 18, 2018

Leshachomik

By the way, it's "В понедельники", not "В понедельниках" :)

July 18, 2018

mitychkn

Adding to EdwardMarr1, is по used in this sentence to mean each? As is I do not work each (and every) monday? and hence why it is dative over a prepositional case?

August 2, 2017

IwantToLea20884

Well, по in all its meanings but for one is used with Dative. In this sentence it more or less means 'each', yes

August 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.