"По понедельникам я не работаю."

Translation:On Mondays I do not work.

December 14, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pankrates

The English translation uses "On Mondays" to imply that I never work on Monday. Is this really what the Russian sentence also means? How would that change if I mean I do not work (this) Monday. Note that I can say (maybe somewhat colloquially) in English "I do not work Monday" to mean this coming Monday without actually specifying "this"


mosfet07

В (этот) понедельник я не работаю.


athien91

is this correct?


Mountaineer2393

Such a lucky man however! xD


Martin135869

Он понедельникам только идёт на работу, но не работает;)


EdwardMarr1

Mondays is in the dative case because of the use of по correct?


Daniel768327

When is the preposition "в" and when "по" used when talking about on what days something happens? I've seen both of them used. What's the difference between "по понедельникам" and "во понедельниках" (I hope I have declined that correctly)?


[deactivated user]

    Hi! Usually when you say "В", it means that you don't do an activity regularly.

    Я иду в магазин В понедельник – I'll go to the store on Monday (Идти (иду) is an imperfect verb, used for uncommon situations)

    If you say "По", it typically means that this activity is regular for you:

    Я хожу на работу по понедельникам – I go to work on Mondays (Ходить (хожу) - perfect verb tense, used for situations that happen routinely)

    Hope it helps you! :)


    [deactivated user]

      By the way, it's "В понедельники", not "В понедельниках" :)


DanilegoPlays

      So lucky! Wait, wouldn't that just make Tuesday your Monday? :P


mitychkn

      Adding to EdwardMarr1, is по used in this sentence to mean each? As is I do not work each (and every) monday? and hence why it is dative over a prepositional case?


IwantToLea20884

      Well, по in all its meanings but for one is used with Dative. In this sentence it more or less means 'each', yes


eta_epic

      Looks like someone has a case of the Mondays...

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.