1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mother is already at work."

"Mother is already at work."

Translation:Мама уже на работе.

December 14, 2015

6 Comments


ElisabethFediay

mother should be мать and Mum мама


EvgZag

Мать уже на работе.


WolfgangAlpha

Is Мама уже в работе wrong?


kmradley

Hi I took Russian in a class over 10 years ago, and I'm not 100% sure but I think "в работе" means "in work" and "на работе" means "at work", but then there is also a rule about how в always goes with some words because it's a voiced consonant. I found back when I took Russian it's best to just try to memorize (rote) if the verb is a в or на.


kmradley

Word order question: would Мама на работе уже be acceptable?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.