1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mother is already at work."

"Mother is already at work."

Translation:Мама уже на работе.

December 14, 2015

14 Comments


ElisabethFediay

mother should be мать and Mum мама


WolfgangAlpha

Is Мама уже в работе wrong?


kmradley

Hi I took Russian in a class over 10 years ago, and I'm not 100% sure but I think "в работе" means "in work" and "на работе" means "at work", but then there is also a rule about how в always goes with some words because it's a voiced consonant. I found back when I took Russian it's best to just try to memorize (rote) if the verb is a в or на.


AkshayMurali3

Whats the difference between уже and тоже


Niko.Auzaque

Уже means "already; тоже means "also, too".


SaadToor

I dont know when you posted this or if you understand now, but тоже is equivalent to "also" while уже is "already", "Mama is also at work" is not the same as "Mama is already at work"


vardogor

why is this "на" and not "у"?


Marilaam

У is "by, close to"


Laith.Ayma

Why can't it be «Мама уже работа»?


JayFurman

-Mother is already work- Your sentense


Xingami

I also want to know this. I don't recall "на" being necessary for "мама дома" (mom is at home).


kmradley

Word order question: would Мама на работе уже be acceptable?


franklinfranks

I'm not positive if its incorrect but i think it would be understood


EvgZag

Мать уже на работе.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.