"Mother is already at work."

Translation:Мама уже на работе.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ElisabethFediay

mother should be мать and Mum мама

3 years ago

WolfgangAlpha

Is Мама уже в работе wrong?

8 months ago

kmradley
kmradley

Hi I took Russian in a class over 10 years ago, and I'm not 100% sure but I think "в работе" means "in work" and "на работе" means "at work", but then there is also a rule about how в always goes with some words because it's a voiced consonant. I found back when I took Russian it's best to just try to memorize (rote) if the verb is a в or на.

7 months ago

kmradley
kmradley

Word order question: would Мама на работе уже be acceptable?

7 months ago

legalcanad

I'm not positive if its incorrect but i think it would be understood

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.