1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He eats the fish and the chi…

"He eats the fish and the chicken."

Translation:O, balığı ve tavuğu yer.

December 14, 2015

21 Comments


natlc3

I hope this is not too obvious but why the comma after the subject?


Ektoraskan

O balığı ve tavuğu yer. = S/he (hidden subject) eats that fish and chicken.

O, balığı ve tavuğu yer. = S/he eats the fish and chicken.

"O" can be the 3rd person pronoun (he/she/it/that one), or the demonstrative adjective (that). In the latter case it has to be followed by a noun. If you need the former meaning, and it just so happens that the next word is also a noun, you put a comma so as to let the listeners know that it's dysjunct from the next word and it's not an adjective (= it doesn't mean "that" anymore).


Katie368826

Can you hear the difference in everyday speech?


Ektoraskan

Yeah, if it's "he/she/it", there's a glottal stop after "o".


EdwardThor2

Yeah, and without the comma, it's marked wrong.


Haesselmaas

On Memrise I learned that chicken (meat) is "tavuk eti", just like the word for fish (meat) is "balık eti".

My question is this: If these are the terms for the food versions of the animals and they're not used in this sentence, does that mean that the man in this sentence is actually eating the animals raw??


ofo16

No, it doesn't mean raw. You can say either "Ben tavuk yerim (I eat chicken)" or "Ben tavuk eti yerim (I eat chicken meat)."


skytar_

why is bulıkı va tavuku wrong? why we chang k to ğ??


Ektoraskan

That's a phonetic Rule in TR. K softens to ğ.


Floriaanva

o yer balığı ve tavuğu is wrong :S why?


Katie368826

Because the verb always goes at the end.


Floriaanva

ah yea ofcourse, thanks !


robertgraf5

without "O" is accepted. Can someone explain the difference between using it and not using it


AlexinNotTurkey

it is just a matter if you want to emphasize the subject or not :) It isn't needed because you can always figure out the subject from the verb.


Kieyna2

why 'ile' as 'and' is wrong?


michelle454473

It keeps coming up wrong but the only thing that is wrong is im using the english not turkish letters


Alia857852

I write the correct answer but they put for me wrong


FosterDeutsch

I hear two different pronunciations of "yer".

One is close to the English word "hair" (yair), and the other seems to rhyme with "far" (yahr).

Is either one acceptable, or is one more common, or otherwise?


JuergenZirak

I have not tried yet whether this is accepted by DL, but since "fish" can be plural in English, I assume "balikları" instead of "balığı" should also be OK, or am I missing something?


Riasaf

why not "y(ı)" for balık and "u " for tavuk? why "ğ" ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.