"He eats the fish and the chicken."

Translation:O, balığı ve tavuğu yer.

2 years ago

20 Comments


natlc3
natlc3

I hope this is not too obvious but why the comma after the subject?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

O balığı ve tavuğu yer. = S/he (hidden subject) eats that fish and chicken.

O, balığı ve tavuğu yer. = S/he eats the fish and chicken.

"O" can be the 3rd person pronoun (he/she/it/that one), or the demonstrative adjective (that). In the latter case it has to be followed by a noun. If you need the former meaning, and it just so happens that the next word is also a noun, you put a comma so as to let the listeners know that it's dysjunct from the next word and it's not an adjective (= it doesn't mean "that" anymore).

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Can you hear the difference in everyday speech?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah, if it's "he/she/it", there's a glottal stop after "o".

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Thanks!

2 years ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

Yeah, and without the comma, it's marked wrong.

1 year ago

Floriaanva

o yer balığı ve tavuğu is wrong :S why?

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Because the verb always goes at the end.

2 years ago

Floriaanva

ah yea ofcourse, thanks !

2 years ago

robertgraf5

without "O" is accepted. Can someone explain the difference between using it and not using it

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is just a matter if you want to emphasize the subject or not :) It isn't needed because you can always figure out the subject from the verb.

1 year ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

On Memrise I learned that chicken (meat) is "tavuk eti", just like the word for fish (meat) is "balık eti".

My question is this: If these are the terms for the food versions of the animals and they're not used in this sentence, does that mean that the man in this sentence is actually eating the animals raw??

1 year ago

ofo16
ofo16

No, it doesn't mean raw. You can say either "Ben tavuk yerim (I eat chicken)" or "Ben tavuk eti yerim (I eat chicken meat)."

1 year ago

skytar_

why is bulıkı va tavuku wrong? why we chang k to ğ??

7 months ago

Ektoraskan

That's a phonetic Rule in TR. K softens to ğ.

7 months ago

Kieyna2

why 'ile' as 'and' is wrong?

4 months ago

michelle454473

It keeps coming up wrong but the only thing that is wrong is im using the english not turkish letters

3 months ago

Gizzemo28

why is "O balığı yer ve tavuğu yer" incorrect?

1 year ago

kimmywimmy

that'd be he eats the fish and eats the chicken.

1 year ago

Gizzemo28

ooh thanks

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.