1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He eats the fish and the chi…

"He eats the fish and the chicken."

Translation:O, balığı ve tavuğu yer.

December 14, 2015

33 Comments


natlc3

I hope this is not too obvious but why the comma after the subject?


Ektoraskan

O balığı ve tavuğu yer. = S/he (hidden subject) eats that fish and chicken.

O, balığı ve tavuğu yer. = S/he eats the fish and chicken.

"O" can be the 3rd person pronoun (he/she/it/that one), or the demonstrative adjective (that). In the latter case it has to be followed by a noun. If you need the former meaning, and it just so happens that the next word is also a noun, you put a comma so as to let the listeners know that it's dysjunct from the next word and it's not an adjective (= it doesn't mean "that" anymore).


Katie368826

Can you hear the difference in everyday speech?


Ektoraskan

Yeah, if it's "he/she/it", there's a glottal stop after "o".


LisetteKol1

Who would you say" she is that woman?


EdwardThor2

Yeah, and without the comma, it's marked wrong.


skytar_

why is bulıkı va tavuku wrong? why we chang k to ğ??


Ektoraskan

That's a phonetic Rule in TR. K softens to ğ.


Riasaf

why not "y(ı)" for balık and "u " for tavuk? why "ğ" ?


Haesselmaas

On Memrise I learned that chicken (meat) is "tavuk eti", just like the word for fish (meat) is "balık eti".

My question is this: If these are the terms for the food versions of the animals and they're not used in this sentence, does that mean that the man in this sentence is actually eating the animals raw??


ofoizm

No, it doesn't mean raw. You can say either "Ben tavuk yerim (I eat chicken)" or "Ben tavuk eti yerim (I eat chicken meat)."


fatsi_x

selam when making a noun definite (accusative), how do you know when to use -u or -i?


fatsi_x

its okay i know now :)


Floriaanva

o yer balığı ve tavuğu is wrong :S why?


Katie368826

Because the verb always goes at the end.


Floriaanva

ah yea ofcourse, thanks !


Hayam579877

Why don't we say O balık ve tavuk yer ? Like the sentences before


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Hayam

Why don't we say O balık ve tavuk yer ? Like the sentences before

You are correct & in the nominative case there is no article, "the" using the accusative case suffix.

The English answer would be;

She eats fish & chicken. O balık ve tavuk yer.

If you need further explanation, please ask?

Thank you.

^


robertgraf5

without "O" is accepted. Can someone explain the difference between using it and not using it


AlexinNotTurkey

it is just a matter if you want to emphasize the subject or not :) It isn't needed because you can always figure out the subject from the verb.


Kieyna2

why 'ile' as 'and' is wrong?


michelle454473

It keeps coming up wrong but the only thing that is wrong is im using the english not turkish letters


Alia857852

I write the correct answer but they put for me wrong


FosterDeutsch

I hear two different pronunciations of "yer".

One is close to the English word "hair" (yair), and the other seems to rhyme with "far" (yahr).

Is either one acceptable, or is one more common, or otherwise?


JuergenZirak

I have not tried yet whether this is accepted by DL, but since "fish" can be plural in English, I assume "balikları" instead of "balığı" should also be OK, or am I missing something?


ghousu

Is O in Turkish also for she??


fatemeh7394

دوستان ایرانی چه زمان هایی k به ğ تبدیل میشه؟ مثلا balık میشه balığı یا tavuk میشه tavuğu?


SamadAsfi

Why not "yerim" but "yer" is there


JuergenZirak

"yerim" has the 1st person suffix "-im", so it would be "I eat". The 3rd person form is "yer" - "he/she/it eats".


Areeb__

Why tavuk and tavuğu also balık and balığı is different


FadzlinaFa

Why need to add gi at the back?what is the differrence with "sen tavuk ve balik yersin"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.