1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "По четвергам он ест рыбу."

"По четвергам он ест рыбу."

Translation:On Thursdays he eats fish.

December 14, 2015

12 Comments


Zauber32

Grew up Catholic. Translated this as "Friday" instead of "Thursday" on the first try and then I had to go back and correct myself.


R_Andersson

As of my understanding, в + accusative shows a one-time occurrence, while по + dative implies a reoccurring event.

  • «По четвергам, он ест рыбу» – ‘He eats fish on Thursdays.’

  • «В четверг, он ел/будет есть рыбу» – ‘He ate/will eat fish this Thursday.’

Is that right?


Gwenci

Yes, that’s right.

(Also note that, unlike in English, you don't need the comma after adverbial expressions at the beginning of a sentence.)


R_Andersson

Thank your for confirming! Спасибо большое за подтверждение!


Dchekhov

Is the stress on the wrong part of Thursday here? I thought it was по четвергАм


Imnuts7

It is четверга́м if you listen more closely


Dchekhov

They fixed it! It totally wasn't before


TomKnackst

I believe "On Thursday" (singular instead of plural) is valid because it is answering the question of which day of the week is it that he eats fish.


LewPiercey

He eats fish on Thursday is correct.


zjedel

Why is the instrumental case used?


2E3S

It is Dative Plural. "По" takes Dative more often.


Imnuts7

Instrumental is четвергом/четвергами

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.