"По четвергам он ест рыбу."

Translation:On Thursdays he eats fish.

December 14, 2015

10 Comments


Zauber32

Grew up Catholic. Translated this as "Friday" instead of "Thursday" on the first try and then I had to go back and correct myself.

November 5, 2016

R_Andersson

As of my understanding, в + accusative shows a one-time occurrence, while по + dative implies a reoccurring event.

  • «По четвергам, он ест рыбу» – ‘He eats fish on Thursdays.’

  • «В четверг, он ел/будет есть рыбу» – ‘He ate/will eat fish this Thursday.’

Is that right?

December 31, 2016

Gwenci

Yes, that’s right.

(Also note that, unlike in English, you don't need the comma after adverbial expressions at the beginning of a sentence.)

December 31, 2016

R_Andersson

Thank your for confirming! Спасибо большое за подтверждение!

December 31, 2016

zjedel

Why is the instrumental case used?

December 14, 2015

2E3S

It is Dative Plural. "По" takes Dative more often.

December 14, 2015

Imnuts7

Instrumental is четвергом/четвергами

January 10, 2016

Dchekhov

Is the stress on the wrong part of Thursday here? I thought it was по четвергАм

January 6, 2016

Imnuts7

It is четверга́м if you listen more closely

January 10, 2016

Dchekhov

They fixed it! It totally wasn't before

January 10, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.