"Mamy dobre ryby."

Translation:We have good fish.

December 14, 2015

21 Comments


Plamsy

I wrote We have good fishes and it did not accept it. Ryby is plural right? I think the translation is wrong.

December 14, 2015

vytah

Ryby is plural, but so is fish.

December 14, 2015

Plamsy

so, it i fishes not fish?

December 14, 2015

Mattais

In English, the plural of fish is fish

December 15, 2015

CostelloMusic98

then why did I write, ten words ago, ryby -> fishes and it accepted it?

August 7, 2016

Jellei

Actually 'fishes' works here as well, although it didn't in December, when those comments were written.

The reason is: if you talk about different species of fish, then the plural is in fact "fishes". If you talk only about salmons, the plural is still "fish".

August 8, 2016

Inquiss

It goes like this: One fish, two fish, three fish...

Jedna ryba, dwie ryby, trzy ryby...

December 14, 2015

olyglotED

Fishes is a conjugation of the verb "to fish" in English.

January 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is also used in science to mean multiple species of fish.

June 10, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

I wrote exactly that and got it right.

March 26, 2016

Melvin_Galicia

I typed exactly what's in the traslation and got it wrong :(

January 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Exactly what did you type? Not all the hints are applicable to all sentences. Please pick the hint that is the best fit for a sentence.

June 10, 2016

matt13505

i have "we have nice fishes" .. nice is not good ?

April 20, 2017

Jellei

Well... I guess in this context, it does make sense, there isn't really any closer translation. Added now.

April 21, 2017

Eric836651

Sorry for a beginner's question: is the original sentence intending to mean "we have (possess) good (quality/variety) fish" or does it mean "we have (to eat) good fish"? Would someone tell me how to say both of those things in Polish, please? Thanks!

May 21, 2018

Jellei

We have=possess. Polish "mieć" does not have the 'eating' meaning.

In case you're interested, the literal translation of 'possess' is "posiadać", so "Posiadamy dobre ryby". Rather a strange thing to say, though.

So "We have good fish" (Isn't it almost always "We are having good fish" in this meaning?) gets translated simply as if it was "We are eating good fish", so "Jemy dobre ryby".

May 22, 2018

Frecklebuster

Jellei - (Isn't it almost always "We are having good fish" in this meaning?) In answer to your query, I'm quite sure that the answer is 'no'! You could say something like 'We are having good fish TONIGHT' (because the fish was bad yesterday ) but we don't generally use the present participle (-ing) when expressing possession. I can say 'I am having a good time' but 'a good time' is not something you possess. I'm sorry I can't explain the complexities of the English language as clearly as you express the complexities of the Polish language to us, but I hope that helps.

August 10, 2018

Jellei

But that's what I meant, that if I express possession, I say "We have good fish", but English can also say "We are having good fish" and it means that we are eating them. "we are having" doesn't make much sense to a Polish person.

Hmmm, I guess that the last paragraph of my message is rather confusing... well, I believe that in theory you could use Present Simple "to have" in the 'eating' meaning, it's just a lot less common, right? And in Polish, "mieć" doesn't have anything to do with eating.

August 11, 2018

Brandon469259

Several of the comments about 'fishes' are wrong. 'fishes' can certainly be used as the plural of 'fish'. That is quite usual, although it is more common to just say 'fish' for the plural. And it is not the case that 'fishes' refers to species of fish.

December 23, 2018

Nadia548647

Can you explain why it is "dobre" instead of "dobry".

February 7, 2019

Jellei

"dobry" is a masculine form of the adjective, "ryby" are 'not masculine-personal plural', for which the right form is "dobre".

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.