"Mamy dobre ryby."

Translation:We have good fish.

December 14, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nadia548647

Can you explain why it is "dobre" instead of "dobry".


Jellei

"dobry" is a masculine form of the adjective, "ryby" are 'not masculine-personal plural', for which the right form is "dobre".


Plamsy

I wrote We have good fishes and it did not accept it. Ryby is plural right? I think the translation is wrong.


vytah

Ryby is plural, but so is fish.


Plamsy

so, it i fishes not fish?


Mattais

In English, the plural of fish is fish


Plamsy

ooops thank you.


Lingimen

then why did I write, ten words ago, ryby -> fishes and it accepted it?


Jellei

Actually 'fishes' works here as well, although it didn't in December, when those comments were written.

The reason is: if you talk about different species of fish, then the plural is in fact "fishes". If you talk only about salmons, the plural is still "fish".


olyglotED

Fishes is a conjugation of the verb "to fish" in English.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is also used in science to mean multiple species of fish.


Rozelyn-Claire

I wrote exactly that and got it right.


Melvin_Galicia

I typed exactly what's in the traslation and got it wrong :(


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Exactly what did you type? Not all the hints are applicable to all sentences. Please pick the hint that is the best fit for a sentence.


matt13505

i have "we have nice fishes" .. nice is not good ?


Jellei

Well... I guess in this context, it does make sense, there isn't really any closer translation. Added now.


Eric836651

Sorry for a beginner's question: is the original sentence intending to mean "we have (possess) good (quality/variety) fish" or does it mean "we have (to eat) good fish"? Would someone tell me how to say both of those things in Polish, please? Thanks!


Jellei

We have=possess. Polish "mieć" does not have the 'eating' meaning.

In case you're interested, the literal translation of 'possess' is "posiadać", so "Posiadamy dobre ryby". Rather a strange thing to say, though.

So "We have good fish" (Isn't it almost always "We are having good fish" in this meaning?) gets translated simply as if it was "We are eating good fish", so "Jemy dobre ryby".


Frecklebuster

Jellei - (Isn't it almost always "We are having good fish" in this meaning?) In answer to your query, I'm quite sure that the answer is 'no'! You could say something like 'We are having good fish TONIGHT' (because the fish was bad yesterday ) but we don't generally use the present participle (-ing) when expressing possession. I can say 'I am having a good time' but 'a good time' is not something you possess. I'm sorry I can't explain the complexities of the English language as clearly as you express the complexities of the Polish language to us, but I hope that helps.


Jellei

But that's what I meant, that if I express possession, I say "We have good fish", but English can also say "We are having good fish" and it means that we are eating them. "we are having" doesn't make much sense to a Polish person.

Hmmm, I guess that the last paragraph of my message is rather confusing... well, I believe that in theory you could use Present Simple "to have" in the 'eating' meaning, it's just a lot less common, right? And in Polish, "mieć" doesn't have anything to do with eating.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.