"Я так не думаю."

Translation:I do not think so.

December 14, 2015

14 Comments


the_grind

What's the purpose of "TAK"?

December 14, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Так" translates to 'so'. Without it, the sentence would be "Я не думаю.", which is just 'I don't think.'

December 14, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

When you heard view and don't agree you can say that " Я так не думаю " and you explain your view or Я ТАК не делаю ..You saw how somebody makes anything, but you make it not so, you will say Я ТАК не делаю

ТАК--it's show that you don't say, don't make or don't think exactly so as anybody speaks, shows. or Anybody talks that you think so and you don't agree "Я так не думаю"

March 15, 2016

Alma_Negra

Can i say, "я не думаю так"?

June 8, 2016

R_Andersson

I think so and my mother agrees (her native language is Russian, so), but I think that is only allowed if you want to put the emphasis on the word ‘так’.

August 2, 2016

NikolaiKol11

What about "I don't think that way"? Is that acceptable too?

April 21, 2017

Milla130392

I was also thinking about that.. reported it, should work fine as well

January 28, 2019

ZanninaMargariti

What's the infinitive of думаю?

August 4, 2016

diogogomez

думать

Whenever you want to know the infinitive, or the other conjugations for a verb, you can check one of these two links below, where you can find a verb searching for any of its conjugations or forms.

  • http://cooljugator.com/ru/ (in this site you can also search for the verb in English)

  • http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm (click in "English" to change the language interface, and be aware that this site unfortunately doesn't recognize the letter ё, so you should replace it for е before searching for a verb that contains it)

August 25, 2016

SaraAhmed970616

The word так what does it mean?

July 15, 2016

R_Andersson

In Russian, it means along the lines of ‘so’, ‘like that’, ‘in that manner’; just like the English translation suggests. In Ukrainian, it means ‘yes.’

August 2, 2016

ThreadSnake

Do they actually say this phrase normally in Russia?

May 23, 2018

KKZV13

Я так не думаю, Тим.

April 16, 2019

jonathan575975

"I don't think this way?" Is wrong? Why?

April 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.