1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я так не думаю."

"Я так не думаю."

Translation:I do not think so.

December 14, 2015

14 Comments


the_grind

What's the purpose of "TAK"?


JanisaChatte

"Так" translates to 'so'. Without it, the sentence would be "Я не думаю.", which is just 'I don't think.'


Alma_Negra

Can i say, "я не думаю так"?


R_Andersson

I think so and my mother agrees (her native language is Russian, so), but I think that is only allowed if you want to put the emphasis on the word ‘так’.


NikolaiKol11

What about "I don't think that way"? Is that acceptable too?


MillamaariaS

I was also thinking about that.. reported it, should work fine as well


ZanninaMargariti

What's the infinitive of думаю?


diogogomez

думать

Whenever you want to know the infinitive, or the other conjugations for a verb, you can check one of these two links below, where you can find a verb searching for any of its conjugations or forms.

  • http://cooljugator.com/ru/ (in this site you can also search for the verb in English)

  • http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm (click in "English" to change the language interface, and be aware that this site unfortunately doesn't recognize the letter ё, so you should replace it for е before searching for a verb that contains it)


KKZV13

Я так не думаю, Тим.


SaraAhmed970616

The word так what does it mean?


R_Andersson

In Russian, it means along the lines of ‘so’, ‘like that’, ‘in that manner’; just like the English translation suggests. In Ukrainian, it means ‘yes.’


ThreadSnake

Do they actually say this phrase normally in Russia?


jonathan575975

"I don't think this way?" Is wrong? Why?


TomTMGTomt

Why is я used here? If Думаю means I think, shouldn't the sentence be "Так не думаю"? Thanks!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.