1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Doktor "her gün üç fincan ka…

"Doktor "her gün üç fincan kahve içebilirsin" dedi."

Translation:The doctor said, "you can drink three cups of coffee every day".

December 14, 2015

38 Comments


Zaher791076

I made no mistake since it is exactly the same given correction.


behakbari

I think I have an application sofrwere coding problem! The correct answer does not work! I tried it a million times...


mizinamo

Did you include the quotation marks?


Andrea283285

What is this? Why it is not working?


mitpop

Duolingo actually requires a "that" between "said" and "you". Doesn't this need to be fixed?


AlexinNotTurkey

Huh? I am not sure what you are referencing.


mitpop

Try to translate the sentence by putting the answer above-The doctor said, "you can drink three cups of coffee every day" and you'll see.


turbo948684

But I cannot move words cause theyre already written by them


AlexinNotTurkey

That is the best answer and is already accepted :)


Kerrim2

I wrote everyday rather than every day.


mizinamo

Yes, there is a difference.

Many native speakers mix the two up, though.

"Everyday" is an adjective ("that is not an everyday event"); "every day" acts like an adverb ("that sort of event does not happen every day").


giscowboy

I will report this. But I will mention here that DuoLingo seems to object to my quotation marks. I may try a comma instead: The doctor said, every day drink . . .


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm...this probably has more to do with Duolingo and less to do with our system. I have added all of the translations that are correct according to English stylistic rules. I am not sure here! :)


giscowboy

Well, it does accept: The doctor said that, . . . Perhaps the Turkish keyboard is just different enough from an American one that we are using different punctuation.


AlexinNotTurkey

I mean, the stylistic rules of when to use commas, etc. vary between languages. When you use "that" in English, you shouldn't include the comma (but Duolingo for the most part is punctuation blind as far as I know).


georgetsap

Are you serious you rejected an answer fully completed by you


Mona95103

How can I pass this


m_alizade71

How can I pass this part


fatima262247

Why it is not a word that i can change the sentense?


fatima262247

Help please ..how can i pass it????


Jonathan749956

I have used up all the words in the correct order and it still says im missing a word then says the correct translation is what i said. Im not on the free-typing exercise yet so i cannot put commas or quotation marks. Is this a bug?


mohamadazi8

There how i couldnt rid of this: Quit the level , go to the test över the screen, we you pass it you can pass this bug.


hoda18595

This exercise has a problem. I write the correct answer but the error message is displayed. Please chek it


mizinamo

Please provide more detail.

What exactly did you type? What was the entire sentence that you wrote? Did you include the double quotation marks “ ?

What exactly was the text of the error message?


hoda18595

Surely there is a bug


SyedaSabah

I am in trouble too


SyedaSabah

How can we go to the next level with this problem


zhraaaltayip

Help I stuck her with this I wrote the answer in correct way


yousef421292

Why dosent this section go ahead?


yousef421292

How can I pass this question? چه جوری میتونیم از این سوال رد بشیم؟ Burada bir problem var!yardim edybelerciniz?


Simon427206

Duo, when introducing new challenging grammar please don't confuse the learner with the rest of the sentence.


Suneeeeeeeee

Three cups a day, it's not nothing


MindItOn

every one type it with normal keyboard so answer should not be accepted try to put symbols on works like
gün üç and içebilirsin


BehzadFarr

Anybody can solve this problem?????

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.