Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Doktor "her gün üç fincan kahve içebilirsin" dedi."

Translation:The doctor said, "you can drink three cups of coffee every day".

2 years ago

23 Comments


mitpop

Duolingo actually requires a "that" between "said" and "you". Doesn't this need to be fixed?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Huh? I am not sure what you are referencing.

2 years ago

mitpop

Try to translate the sentence by putting the answer above-The doctor said, "you can drink three cups of coffee every day" and you'll see.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is the best answer and is already accepted :)

2 years ago

turbo948684

But I cannot move words cause theyre already written by them

1 month ago

Zaher791076

I made no mistake since it is exactly the same given correction.

7 months ago

behakbari

I think I have an application sofrwere coding problem! The correct answer does not work! I tried it a million times...

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Did you include the quotation marks?

3 months ago

Mona95103

How can I pass this

2 months ago

Andrea283285

What is this? Why it is not working?

2 months ago

fatima262247

Help please ..how can i pass it????

2 months ago

Kerrim2

I wrote everyday rather than every day.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, there is a difference.

Many native speakers mix the two up, though.

"Everyday" is an adjective ("that is not an everyday event"); "every day" acts like an adverb ("that sort of event does not happen every day").

2 years ago

giscowboy

I will report this. But I will mention here that DuoLingo seems to object to my quotation marks. I may try a comma instead: The doctor said, every day drink . . .

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm...this probably has more to do with Duolingo and less to do with our system. I have added all of the translations that are correct according to English stylistic rules. I am not sure here! :)

2 years ago

giscowboy

Well, it does accept: The doctor said that, . . . Perhaps the Turkish keyboard is just different enough from an American one that we are using different punctuation.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I mean, the stylistic rules of when to use commas, etc. vary between languages. When you use "that" in English, you shouldn't include the comma (but Duolingo for the most part is punctuation blind as far as I know).

2 years ago

georgetsap

Are you serious you rejected an answer fully completed by you

8 months ago

fatima262247

Why it is not a word that i can change the sentense?

2 months ago

Jonathan749956

I have used up all the words in the correct order and it still says im missing a word then says the correct translation is what i said. Im not on the free-typing exercise yet so i cannot put commas or quotation marks. Is this a bug?

2 months ago

mohamadazi8

There how i couldnt rid of this: Quit the level , go to the test över the screen, we you pass it you can pass this bug.

2 months ago

hoda18595
hoda18595

This exercise has a problem. I write the correct answer but the error message is displayed. Please chek it

3 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Please provide more detail.

What exactly did you type? What was the entire sentence that you wrote? Did you include the double quotation marks “ ?

What exactly was the text of the error message?

3 weeks ago