"Нашасемья-большая."

Translation:Our family is big.

3 years ago

12 Comments


alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

семья looks an awful lot like семь but I can't understand how there would be a relation -- or do most Russian parents have five children? :)

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

I think the number was even bigger at one time, but nowadays it's typically western with 1-2 kids. Семья and семь is a funny coincidence which is fairly exploited, like writing as "7я".

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

I think I read somewhere that it represents the standard family: three children, two parents and two grandparents.

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Would that be the maternal or the paternal grandparents, or how does it work?

2 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

That I don't know.

2 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

This is a mare coincidence. The Slavic word for family comes from the same root that gave the English home. Back in the pre-historic times it was pronounced with a palatal in the beginning, which in the Germanic, Italic, Celtic, and Greek languages equalized with the ordinary k, while in the Balto-Slavic and in the Indo-Iranian it has evolved to a sibilant sound - in Russian, in particular, it has become just s.

PS семья is unrelated with семя (seed), either. The later comes from the word for "sowing".

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

If я is already a soft vowel, why does м need a ь?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Don't mix up with семя=semen. Saying семья is like saying separate семь я. With consonant+ь/ъ+vowel this ь/ъ works as a separating sign.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Note: Since “big” is here used as a predicate adjective, one would ordinarily use the predicate (short) form in Russian. But «большой|большое|большая|большие» is exceptional in not having its own predicate form «*бóлеш|*бóльшo|*большá|*больши́». So instead, one either uses the attributive (long) form, as in the given translation, or substitutes that of «великий|великое|великая|великие»=“great”: «вели́к|велико́|велика́|велики́».

2 years ago

Jim420783

Why is "we have a big family" acceptable but my "we have a large family" wrong?

2 years ago

PleasingFungus

Sounds like an oversight - 'Our family is large' is accepted.

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

My family is Grove Street Families.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.