1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она здесь работает."

"Она здесь работает."

Translation:She works here.

December 14, 2015

16 Comments


KnossosDomovoi

In the listening exercise, how do you tell the difference between "она здесь работает" and "Анна сдесь работает"?

If you click the slow, word by word pronunciation, then the difference is clear, because I can notice the second syllable is more strongly pronounced (она). But when said fast I can't really tell.


Marty62203

I'm not native or fluent, so i could be wrong, but i believe the stress is on the first syllable in Анна and the second in Она. But i often struggle to hear it as well


mmgery

Ok, so why is the word order like this?


JanisaChatte

It would also be correct to say "Она работает здесь."


dio_rgenes

But which way is more common?


Drake.Allen

With Slavic languages, word order is all about emphasis. In this case, if you said "Она работает здесь" it would put more emphasis on the "here" word. Like, she works HERE. That would actually be the best way to answer the question, "Где она работает?"

So in short:

"Она работает здесь" answers the question "Где она работает?"

"Она здесь работает" answers the question "Что она здесь делает?"


edyapd

На вопрос: Где она работает? Можно с помощью интонации выделить ключевое слово ЗДЕСЬ.

Например: Она работает ЗДЕСЬ. Она ЗДЕСЬ работает. ЗДЕСЬ она работает. Но последнее будет иметь немного грубый оттенок.


RichardKeo2

Cool, but what about in answer to "Кто здесь работает?"


SunnyOkapi

How ask i supposed to tell the difference between the robot speaking Анна или она??


FV3t9

Similarity between она and Анна has cost me way too many mistakes


gusmcclain

How would you say, she is working here or she is here working?


Artik_mars

"She is working here" - "Она работает здесь".

"She is here working" - "Она здесь работает".

We just changed the position of the words to emphasize that "she is exactly here (!) working".


JasonHave

Sooo... No Anna?


UntF12

What is the defference in "she works here." And "she is here working.". because the first explains that she does the work there regularly, regardless of doing it then, and the second infers that she is there working, but not necissarily regularly.


Neon_Iceberg

In Russian there is no difference in these choices. But, if you want to say that "she is there working, but not necissarily regularly" or that "this is not her full time job", you can say "она здесь подраба́тывает" or "она подрабатывает здесь".


TomVician

Very useful sentence in case you meet Caren in Russia :D

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.