"Она здесь работает."

Translation:She works here.

December 14, 2015

9 Comments


mmgery

Ok, so why is the word order like this?

December 14, 2015

JanisaChatte

It would also be correct to say "Она работает здесь."

December 14, 2015

diobsb

But which way is more common?

December 28, 2015

Drake.Allen

With Slavic languages, word order is all about emphasis. In this case, if you said "Она работает здесь" it would put more emphasis on the "here" word. Like, she works HERE. That would actually be the best way to answer the question, "Где она работает?"

So in short:

"Она работает здесь" answers the question "Где она работает?"

"Она здесь работает" answers the question "Что она здесь делает?"

January 7, 2016

edyapd

На вопрос: Где она работает? Можно с помощью интонации выделить ключевое слово ЗДЕСЬ.

Например: Она работает ЗДЕСЬ. Она ЗДЕСЬ работает. ЗДЕСЬ она работает. Но последнее будет иметь немного грубый оттенок.

April 27, 2016

gusmcclain

How would you say, she is working here or she is here working?

December 23, 2015

Artik_mars

"She is working here" - "Она работает здесь".

"She is here working" - "Она здесь работает".

We just changed the position of the words to emphasize that "she is exactly here (!) working".

February 7, 2018

UntF12

What is the defference in "she works here." And "she is here working.". because the first explains that she does the work there regularly, regardless of doing it then, and the second infers that she is there working, but not necissarily regularly.

February 3, 2018

johnny_MMX

the phrase is pronounced as interrogative, which is incorrect

June 14, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.