"Koń chodzi."

Translation:A horse walks.

December 14, 2015

18 Comments


JamesTWils

Are chodzi and ide (I cannot remember if that is the proper 3rd person singular) completely synonymous in Polish?

December 14, 2015

jmango2

No. Polish verbs of motion, like in other Slavic languages, distinguishes between determinate and indeterminate verbs.

What that means is that chodzi refers to frequent trips and movement in general. Idzie on the other hand, refers to a a single trip going somewhere specific.

Verbs of motion are one of the bigger points of trouble for native speakers of Germanic and Romance languages, so I'd suggest Googling "Polish verbs of motion" to find out more. This site has a pretty good explanation, but it's gonna take a while to get used to: http://www.polish-dictionary.com/polish-motion-verbs

December 14, 2015

vytah
December 14, 2015

lup0

I put the horse is going. Is that not right here?

January 23, 2016

immery

In different contexts The horse is walking/ The horse goes.

could be correct.

chodzi = has ability to walk / is walking/walks aimlessly/ goes/walks (somewhere) regularly

This particular short sentence seems to me as is walking aimlessly or has ability to walk

January 23, 2016

vedrandrakul

Why is not "kon chodzie"? like "kon idzie"...

May 16, 2016

Vengir

It's just different conjugation class. Its infinitive forms are „chodzić” and „iść”.

May 16, 2016

JackMachni

The voiceover sounded like "Ko łomnie chodzi," not koń. I found it sounded unnatural.

October 1, 2016

Arnoldusss

Should the translation not be "a horse is walking" ? The horse is walking I think is "ten koń chodzi" right ?

May 18, 2017

JamesTWils

"Ten koń chodzi" would mean "This horse is walking," as "ten" is a demonstrative, not a simple definite article. There are no articles in most Slavic languages, so no difference between "a horse," "the horse," and simply "horse."

May 18, 2017

LICA98

is it like chodzi alone can mean "is walking" or "walks" but if it's with a destination it's only "walks"? and why is spaceruje accepted on some sentences but not on others?

May 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, if it's such a vague sentence as this one we will accept "spaceruje".

May 15, 2018

Erci_a

Why "my dogs are walking" accepted for "moje psy chodzą" and this practice does not accept "the horse is walking"?

August 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It is an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Remember, though, that normally "chodzić" only translates to Present Simple (to go, to walk). It's only because this sentence is so vague, there's no direction nor destination, that 'is walking' may be accepted. If it was "Koń chodzi do sklepu", it could only be "[The/A] horse [goes/walks] to [a/the] [store/shop]". Not "is walking".

August 31, 2018

LordAlex22

Is the knight chess piece also called "koń" in Polish? Can I say: "Koń chodzi po literze L"?

April 6, 2019

Vengir

Colloquially some people call it „koń”, but the proper term is „skoczek” (lit. "jumper"). And you wouldn't say „chodzi” (because it has no legs), but rather „porusza się”. So in short: „Skoczek porusza się po literze L”.

April 6, 2019

[deactivated user]

    whats the big difference between "Horse walks " and "A horse walks" I didnt get it. Maybe my english is to bad for that lessons :-(

    June 24, 2019

Vengir

    "Horse walks" is not grammatically correct. It requires either "a" or "the" before it. Even though articles don't exist in Polish, you need to add them when you translate into English.

    June 24, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.