"Jag äter fisk."

Translation:I eat fish.

December 14, 2015

8 Comments


c-c-claire

I don't know if anyone else has experienced this error but when I click the big "speak" button it doesn't say anything. Sorry to all if I'm the only one.

December 14, 2015

tumsi

That happens to me often and sometimes the sound comes minutes after I was reaching the next question or pressing the button.... Sometimes duolingo also needs a long time to check my answer.

December 14, 2015

Nikulya0403

Bra att jag äter fisk men inte kat)

January 5, 2016

Metty

Jag ater inte fisk or kat!

May 4, 2018

Magali478679

Jag är en fisk. Jag äter inte fisk!

September 12, 2018

Null336497

How would you know if someone means to say "I am eating fish" and "I eat fish". As far as I know they both are "Jag äter fisk" but how would you know whether they mean to say "am eating" or just "eat" with the word "äter"?

November 5, 2018

Isabel448911

context i think

July 18, 2019

Isabel448911

Nej, jag älskar fisk!

July 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.