"We do not like this exhibition."

Translation:Нам не нравится эта выставка.

2 years ago

15 Comments


mattbuffett
mattbuffettPlus

I believe that «Мы не любим эту выставку.» should also be accepted. It is not. I reported it.

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Мы не любим эту выставку
not accepted 13 Oct 2018
Reported

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

That does sound a bit funny, as if you were a frequent visitor. Remember, любить is not a one time action. If you like or do not like a particular object with любить it means that you use that object on a regular basis, which makes it possible to pass an overall judgement on your experiences with it.

1 month ago

SpikerZaZemlyan

I also used that form to avoid the reflexive verb нравится. It's still not accepted.

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I don't believe that нравится is reflexive, because the subject of the verb is the thing that is liked, and the pronoun refers to the person liking that thing - the format doesn't reflect the action of the verb back on the subject, but onto a dative pronoun.

The singular forms of the verb are:
Мне нравится
Тебе нравится
Ему нравится
Ей, нам, вам, им нравится

The verb doesn't change whatever the person or number of the pronoun is. The verb only changes if the number of the subject (the thing(s) liked) is singular or plural.

That's simply not a reflexive verb.

1 month ago

SpikerZaZemlyan

The sentence "Нам не нравится эта выставка." literally says "This exhibition is not liked by us.", which makes the verb reflexive. "Нам" is an indirect object (dative) and "выставка" is the subject. My dictionary refers to this verb as "class 4a imperfective reflexive".

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Нравится is literally a reflexive verb, structurally speaking. It is another matter entirely what the verb means: Russian "reflexive" verbs have a lot more uses that just performing actions on the subject itself. The only thing in common is that the verb is intransitive, i.e. cannot have a direct object, and it truly holds (save for very few exceptions like бояться).

1 month ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Should the verb not be нравимся? нравится is 3rd person, no?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Нам не нравится эта выставка.=Эта выставка не нравится нам="This exhibition isn't liked by (to) us" (literally). Выставка is a subject here, нравится is a reflexive verb which closes a sympathy to the subject itself.

2 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

So then 3rd person is appropriate because it is reflexive?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

No, 3d person is the only option here because "выставка" is the subject which agrees with the verb.

2 years ago

DavidCorba5

Think of it as "to us this exhibition is not pleasing" Works a bit like "to us this exhibition does not ingratiate itself" though the meaning isn't quite the same!

I also had a different word order, and can't see why it was wrong - Нам эта выставка не нравится

6 months ago

neil51

Shouldn't this word order also be accepted? Эта выставка нам не нравится.

1 year ago

JULIUSCOLL

Same sentences?

1 year ago

BarWalter

Yeah it happened to me as well

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.