1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We do not like this exhibiti…

"We do not like this exhibition."

Translation:Нам не нравится эта выставка.

December 14, 2015

19 Comments


mattbuffett

I believe that «Мы не любим эту выставку.» should also be accepted. It is not. I reported it.


Jeffrey855877

Мы не любим эту выставку
not accepted 13 Oct 2018
Reported


Shady_arc

That does sound a bit funny, as if you were a frequent visitor. Remember, любить is not a one time action. If you like or do not like a particular object with любить it means that you use that object on a regular basis, which makes it possible to pass an overall judgement on your experiences with it.


Ajanni_Dawodu

Whats the difference between saying мы не любим эту выставку и мы не любим эта выставка?


Shady_arc

The latter uses an incorrect form, the former is correct (though it means that you dislike it regularly).


kovkiru

When to use мы and when to use нам?


avernie

same question


Leandro_lhi

мы is nominative, нам is dative. You're not the subject of this sentence, a more literal translation would be "this exhibition appeals to us"


BaconChomper

Should the verb not be нравимся? нравится is 3rd person, no?


2E3S

Нам не нравится эта выставка.=Эта выставка не нравится нам="This exhibition isn't liked by (to) us" (literally). Выставка is a subject here, нравится is a reflexive verb which closes a sympathy to the subject itself.


BaconChomper

So then 3rd person is appropriate because it is reflexive?


2E3S

No, 3d person is the only option here because "выставка" is the subject which agrees with the verb.


DavidCorba5

Think of it as "to us this exhibition is not pleasing" Works a bit like "to us this exhibition does not ingratiate itself" though the meaning isn't quite the same!

I also had a different word order, and can't see why it was wrong - Нам эта выставка не нравится


neil51

Shouldn't this word order also be accepted? Эта выставка нам не нравится.


Ray181324

Depends on how long the thread is, but yes, agreed. It would be nice to see useless comments hidden/deleted and the most helpful ones prioritised/tagged etc. One can dream :)


TedSandila

And that is the purpose of upvoting. So upvote Shady_Arc's post. I don't know how many downvotes are required for a useless post to disappear but that is what should happen.


Rosebud99654

How do you know when to use нам or мы


Nessaja70

I wrote Эта выставка нам не нравится and it was not accepted. Why?


Sndor887067

why not эту выставку?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.