1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I rest a lot."

"I rest a lot."

Translation:Я много отдыхаю.

December 14, 2015

9 Comments


ReraCikap

If the positions of «много» and «отдыхаю» are replaced, are there any change in meaning?


2E3S

That would become an uncommon order unlike "много"+verb. The meaning is not changed (the words order almost never changes a meaning).


ReraCikap

Thank you for your answer. I asked it because «Я отдыхаю много» was not accepted. Now that's clear!


Adr14ntr

I guess that even though by changing the order of the words the sentence can still be understood, it's not how Russian speakers would say so, just Yoda from Star Wars.


GudratGuli

I wrote so and it was accepted


Survivor_FoX20

Is the verb always last?

Is Я вижу утку or я утку вижу correct?


Laurens110450

How about Я часто отдыхаю


GuilhermeH615416

It would be I rest often


monacooo

That sounds like me...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.