"I rest a lot."

Translation:Я много отдыхаю.

December 14, 2015

9 Comments


ReraCikap

If the positions of «много» and «отдыхаю» are replaced, are there any change in meaning?

December 14, 2015

2E3S

That would become an uncommon order unlike "много"+verb. The meaning is not changed (the words order almost never changes a meaning).

December 14, 2015

ReraCikap

Thank you for your answer. I asked it because «Я отдыхаю много» was not accepted. Now that's clear!

December 14, 2015

Adr14ntr

I guess that even though by changing the order of the words the sentence can still be understood, it's not how Russian speakers would say so, just Yoda from Star Wars.

January 21, 2016

GudratGuli

I wrote so and it was accepted

November 6, 2017

Survivor_FoX20

Is the verb always last?

Is Я вижу утку or я утку вижу correct?

October 29, 2016

Laurens110450

How about Я часто отдыхаю

June 17, 2017

GuilhermeH615416

It would be I rest often

November 28, 2017

monacooo

That sounds like me...

January 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.