1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты в школе?"

"Ты в школе?"

Translation:Are you at school?

December 14, 2015

15 Comments


BaconChomper

How would you ask if someone was "in school" vs at school. Like when asking if someone is going to college by asking "are you in school/are you going to school"?


Shady_arc
Mod

There is no distinction between the two. Each place is use with only one presposition when you are "at" it.

If someone attends a school, a colledge, or a university, you say they "go" there (for school) or "study" there (Он ходит в школу / Она учится в университете)


daughterofAlbion

Thank you. British English also uses "at school" to refer to both the temporary fact (where you are today) and whether you are enrolled.


jigojavra

what is the difference between в школУ and в школЕ?


Shady_arc
Mod

В школу is the direction of movement (e.g., "Я не пойду в школу").

В школе is where stuff happens (e.g., "В школе никого нет").


jigojavra

thanks a lot!


AresLuzife

I have a question, you could use the phrase with the meaning, you are in school, please behave.


Yura695596

Интонация у бота отсутствует напрочь! Понять что это вопрос невозможно!


AnnaBorealis

Пускай помучаются, мы же мучаемся с их английским))


salmakerrai

How can i know if someone ( when he speaks ) is asking or just saying " you are at school " ?


doJob1

I think I didn't hear the 'в' here..


TheFlyest

"You at school?" should be accepted


TedSandila

No that is an incorrect English sentence. "Are you at school" is the way to ask a question about location.


LearnerDaniel

depending on how fancy you are, but it is generally accepted. Most people will understand you if you say a question without the 'are' or 'is', as long a question mark is used.


LearnerDaniel

It should. But a question in English demands an 'are' or 'is' or 'am'.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.